BR_2-MitempsAustral-P-de-Galles_-11
Representative Rugby

World Rugby U20 Championships: Wales hand debut to youngster for Japan clash

6th June 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Wales have named their side for their final group game of the 2018 World Rugby U20 Championships, against Japan in Perpignan.

 

Wales have an outside chance of a spot in the main semi finals having beaten Australia and lost to New Zealand, but will likely need a bonus point win and a few other result to go their way having not picked up the try scoring bonus in that win over Australia.

 

One of the big stories is a debut at inside centre for the eighteen year old Osprey Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler, he is joined by fellow youngster Harri Morgan, another Osprey, who starts at scrum half.

 

The young Welshmen are again captainced by Leicester Tigers flanker Tommy Reffell, the only player in the 23 not based in Wales.

 

Speaking ahead of the game, Wales Head Coach Geraint Lewis said: “The new boys in the team have been chomping at the bit for a game, and the way they’ve been training has reflected that.”

 

“They’ve kept their focus and I’m looking forward to seeing what they can do. There’s a combination of experience in the team, with a freshness brought by the incoming players – all of whom are hungry to do well in Perpignan.”

 

Wales U20 v Japan U20: Thursday, 5.30pm (BST), Perpignan – Live on S4C & www.worldrugby.org

 

Wales U20 XV:

15 Cai Evans (Ospreys)

14 Corey Baldwin (Scarlets)

13 Ioan Nicholas (Scarlets)

12 Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler (Ospreys)

11 Dewi Cross (Ospreys)

10 Ben Jones (Cardiff Blues)

9 Harri Morgan (Ospreys)

1 Rhys Davies (Scarlets)

2 Dewi Lake (Ospreys)

3 Chris Coleman (Dragons)

4 Lewis Ellis-Jones (Scarlets)

5 Jack Pope (Bridgend)

6 Tommy Reffell (Leicester Tigers, captain)

7 Lennon Greggains (Dragons)

8 Taine Basham (Dragons)

Replacements: 16 Rhys Carre (Cardiff Blues), 17 Iestyn Harris (Cardiff Blues), 18 Rhys Henry (Ospreys), 19 Max Williams (Dragons), 20 Ben Fry (Dragons), 21 Dane Blacker (Cardiff Blues), 22 Ben Thomas (Cardiff Blues), 23 Max Llewellyn (Cardiff Blues).

 

World Rugby U20 Championship Results:

 

Round 2:

 

Group A

Australia 54-19 Japan

New Zealand 42-10 Wales

 

Group B

Argentina 29-13 Scotland

England 43-5 Italy

 

Group C

France 24-12 Georgia

South Africa 30-17 Ireland

 

Round 1:

 

Group A

New Zealand 67-0 Japan

Wales 26-21 Australia

 

Group B

England 39-18 Argentina

Italy 27-26 Scotland

 

Group C

France 26-24 Ireland

South Africa 33-27 Georgia

 

Group Standings:

 

Group A
Pos Team W D L BPs Points
1 New Zealand 2 0 0 2 10
2 Australia 1 0 1 2 6
3 Wales 1 0 1 0 4
4 Japan 0 0 2 0 0

 

Group B
Pos Team W D L BPs Points
1 England 2 0 0 2 10
2 Argentina 1 0 1 1 5
3 Italy 1 0 1 1 5
4 Scotland 0 0 2 1 1

 

Group C
Pos Team W D L BPs Points
1 South Africa 2 0 0 2 10
2 France 2 0 0 1 9
3 Ireland 0 0 2 1 1
4 Georgia 0 0 2 1 1

 

World Rugby U20 Championship Fixtures (All times BST):

 

Group A

Thursday 7th June:

Wales v Japan, 5.30pm, Perpignan

New Zealand v Australia, 8pm, Perpignan

 

Group B

Thursday 7th June:

Italy v Argentina, 5.30pm, Beziers

England v Scotland, 8pm, Beziers

 

Group C

Thursday 7th June:

Ireland v Georgia, 5.30pm, Narbonne

South Africa v France, 8pm, Narbonne

 

Semi Finals – Tuesday 12th June

2nd v 3rd – 6pm, Narbonne

1st v 4th – 8pm, Perpignan

 

6th v 7th – 1pm, Narbonne

5th v 8th – 3.30pm, Narbonne

 

10th v 11th – 3pm, Perpignan

9th v 12th – 5.30pm, Perpignan

 

Finals – Sunday 17th June

11th Place Play Off – 10am, Beziers

9th Place Play Off – 12.30pm, Beziers

5th Place Play Off – 1pm, Beziers

7th Place Play Off – 3pm, Beziers

3rd Place Play Off – 3.30pm, Beziers

Final – 6pm, Beziers