BFK_4367
Representative Rugby

World Rugby U20 Championships: Ireland name team to face unbeaten New Zealand

7th June 2017
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Ireland U20 have named their side for their final group game of the 2017 World Rugby U20 Championships.

 

The young Irishmen face the unbeaten New Zealand U20 side, a tough ask in any year. New Zealand have already all but secured their place in the main semi finals, while for Ireland the best hope is a place in the 5th-8th place semi finals.

 

Head Coach Peter Malone has made twelve changes to the side that lost to Scotland on Sunday. Sean Masterson, Alan Tynan, and Jack Kelly are the only players retained, with Kelly taking over the captaincy from Paul Boyle.

 

David McCarthy partners Kelly, who has moved up from full back, in the centres. He makes his U20 debut, as does wing Liam Coombes.

 

Conor Fitzgerald makes his first start at fly half, with Adam Moloney at hooker also making his first start, so too Michael Silvester on the right wing and Greg McGrath at tighthead.

 

Speaking ahead of the game, Malone said:

 

“It’s been a difficult opening to the tournament for the team, but we have a young side and while everyone is disappointed that the results haven’t gone our way so far, the players will have gained a lot from those two games.”

 

“There’s more players gaining their first Under-20s caps tomorrow so it gives them the opportunity to show what they can do in an Ireland jersey. New Zealand have looked impressive in their opening matches against Scotland and Italy, so we will need to take the ‘learnings’ from our opening games and be ready for a huge test.”

 

Ireland U20 v New Zealand U20 – Thursday, 12.30pm kick off – Live on www.worldrugby.org

 

Ireland U20 XV

15 Alan Tynan (Young Munster/Munster)

14 Michael Silvester (Dublin University/Leinster)

13 Jack Kelly (Dublin University/Leinster, captain)

12 David McCarthy (Garryowen/Munster)

11 Liam Coombes (Garryowen/Munster)

10 Conor Fitzgerald (Shannon/Munster)

9 Jonny Stewart (Queen’s University/Ulster)

1 Joey Conway (UL Bohemians/Munster)

2 Adam Moloney (Shannon/Munster)

3 Greg McGrath (Lansdowne/Leinster)

4 Gavin Coombes (Young Munster/Munster)

5 Jack Regan (UCD/Leinster)

6 Marcus Rea (Queen’s University/Ulster)

7 John Foley (Shannon/Munster)

8 Sean Masterson (Corinthians/Connacht)

Replacements: 16 Ronan Kelleher (UCD/Leinster), 17 Jordan Duggan (Naas/Leinster), 18 Charlie Connolly (Dublin University/Leinster), 19 Fineen Wycherley (Young Munster/ Munster), 20 Caelan Doris (St. Mary’s College/Leinster), 21 Jack Stafford (Shannon/Munster), 22 Conor Dean (St. Mary’s College/Leinster), 23 Ciaran Frawley (UCD/Leinster).

 

New Zealand U20

15 Jordan

14 Faingaanuku

13 Ennor

12 Leger

11 Clarke

10 Falcon

9 Enari

1 Lindenmuth

2 Aumua

3 Fidow

4 Walker-Leawere

5 Caird

6 Slade

7 Christie

8 Jacobson

Replacement: 16 Sauni, 17 Allan, 18 Rakete-Stones, 19 Choat, 20 Mikaele Tu’u, 21 Hauiti-Parapara, 22 Umaga-Jensen, 23 McKay.

 

2017 World Rugby U20 Championship Fixtures & Results (all times BST):

 

Round 1 – Wednesday 31st May
Pool A Pool B Pool C
Australia 24-17 Wales Ireland 21-22 Italy Argentina 37-26 Georgia
England 74-17 Samoa New Zealand 42-20 Scotland South Africa 23-23 France

 

Round 2 – Sunday 4th June
Pool A Pool B Pool C
Australia 33-26 Samoa Ireland 28-32 Scotland Argentina 25-26 France
England 34-22 Wales New Zealand 68-26 Italy South Africa 38-14 Georgia

 

Round 3 – Thursday 8th June
Pool A Pool B Pool C
England v Australia – 5.30pm Ireland v New Zealand – 12.30pm Argentina v South Africa – 12.30pm
Wales v Samoa – 10am Scotland v Italy – 10am France v Georgia – 3pm

 

Semi Finals – Tuesday 13th June

 

Finals – Sunday 18th June

 

 

2017 World Rugby U20 Championship Group Standings:

 

Group A
Pos Team P W D L BP Points
1 England 2 2 0 0 2 10
2 Australia 2 2 0 0 1 9
3 Wales 2 0 0 2 1 1
4 Samoa 2 0 0 2 1 1

 

Group B
Pos Team P W D L BP Points
1 New Zealand 2 2 0 0 2 10
2 Scotland 2 1 0 1 1 5
3 Italy 2 1 0 1 1 5
4 Ireland 2 0 0 2 2 2

 

Group C
Pos Team P W D L BP Points
1 South Africa 2 1 1 0 1 7
2 Argentina 2 1 0 1 2 6
3 France 2 1 1 0 0 6
4 Georgia 2 0 0 2 0 0