Scotland_U20s_V_Australia_U20s028
Representative Rugby

World Rugby U20 Championship: Bryan Redpath names Scotland squad

8th May 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Scotland have named their side for the World Rugby U20 Championships, kicking off on the 30th May in South West France.

 

New Head Coach Bryan Redpath, the former Scotland captain and scrum half, has selected a 28-man squad for the tournament, which takes place in Perpignan, Beziers, and Narbonne, with the finals day taking place on the 17th June.

 

There are 16 forwards in the squad and 12 backs, with 8 players coming into the squad that were not involved in the U20 6 Nations campaign. There are seven Scottish Exiles in the squad, six playing in England and one, Ewan Johnson, playing in France at Racing 92.

 

Of the six based in England, four are in the forwards, Northampton Saints number 8 Devante Onojaife, Leicester Tigers’ Sam Grahamslaw, St Joseph’s College’s Marshal Sykes, and Newcastle Falcons’ Guy Graham, brother of Gary, who was in an England senior squad earlier this year, and son of former Scotland prop, George.

 

In the backline Gloucester’s Charlie Chapman is selected, so too Onojaife’s Northampton Saints teammate Fraser Strachan, the burly centre.

 

Speaking to www.scottishrugby.org Bryan Repath said of his squad:

 

“We’ve chosen a versatile and combative squad, who’ve really grown together after their experiences in the recent Six Nations campaign. We still have a lot of work to do as we prepare to face Italy at the end of the month but I have every confidence that this group of players will be prepared for what is building up to be a really exciting tournament.”

 

“We’re really eager to get started in a few weeks-time and I’m looking forward to playing a role in the development of this strong squad.”

 

Scotland are in a group with Argentina, England, and Italy, and will kick off their campaign on Wednesday 30th May again Italy, before facing Argentina on Sunday 3rd, with the Calcutta Cup clash on Thursday 7th June.

 

Each team will then progress to their semi final stage, there are three groups so the winners of each plus the best second place team go to the 1st-4th place semi finals, the remaining two second place teams and the best two 3rd place teams play in the 5th-8th place semi finals, and the final third place team and the three fourth place teams play in the 9th-12th place semi finals.

 

The team finishing in 12th place will be relegated to the World Rugby U20 Trophy, with the winner of that tournament being promoted to next year’s World Rugby U20 Championship.

 

Scotland U20 Squad:

 

Forwards

Sam Grahamslaw (Leicester Tigers)

Ross Dunbar (Boroughmuir)

Finlay Richardson (Edinburgh Accies)

Murphy Walker (Strathallan School)

Euan McLaren (Ayr)

Robbie Smith (Ayr)

Finlay Scott (Jed-Forest)

Ewan Johnson (Racing Metro 92)

Jamie Hodgson (Watsonians)

Charlie Jupp (Heriot’s)

Marshall Sykes (St Joseph’s College)

Martin Hughes (Heriot’s)

Rory Darge (Melrose)

Guy Graham (Newcastle Falcons)

Devante Onojaife (Northampton Saints)

James Miller (Watsonians)

 

Backs

Charlie Chapman (Gloucester)

Kaleem Barreto (Marr)

Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks)

Callum McLelland (Edinburgh Rugby)

Stafford McDowall (Ayr)

Logan Trotter (Stirling County)

Cammy Hutchison (Currie)

Fraser Strachan (Northampton Saints)

Kyle Rowe (Glasgow Hawks)

Patrick Anderson (Melrose)

Sam Yawayawa (Glasgow Hawks)

Paddy Dewhirst (Ayr)

 

Scotland’s World Rugby U20 Championship Pool Fixtures:

 

Wednesday 30th May: v Italy U20; Stade de la Méditerranée, Béziers (6.30pm KO)

Sunday 3rd June: v Argentina U20; Stade Aimé Giral, Perpignan (2pm KO)

Thursday 7th June: v England U20; Stade de la Méditerranée, Béziers (9pm KO)