WRU
Representative Rugby

Wales U18 named side for South Africa test

11th August 2016
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The Wales U18 side to face South Africa Schools tomorrow has been named.

 

It is the first in a three game tour for Wales U19, which will also see them face Italy and South Africa Schools A, while England and France are also on tour but will not face Wales.

 

Wales are skippered by Coleg y Cymoedd second row Callum Bradbury in City Park Stadium in Cape Town tomorrow, a game which follows a joint training session with rivals England U18.

 

The Welsh side also includes three English based players in the starting line up, with a further English based player on the bench. Solihull’s Will Talbot-Davies starts at full back, with Sedbergh’s James Botham at blindside and Hartpury College’s Morgan Morris at number 8, his Hartpury teammate Jordan Liney is on the bench.

 

Speaking to the Welsh Rugby Union website ahead of the game, Wales U18 head coach Geraint Lewis, said:

 

“South Africa is a great rugby playing nation, and their schools rugby is as strong as any nation in the world. They have only ever lost one game in this tournament and that was to a strong England side so we will need to be at our best to compete tomorrow.”

 

Wales U18 v South Africa Schools – City Park, Cape Town, Friday 12th August, 15.00 BST

 

15 Will Talbot-Davies (Dragons & Solihull School)

14 Corey Baldwin (Scarlets & Llandovery College)

13 Cameron Lewis (Wattstown, Cardiff Blues & Coleg y Cymoedd)

12 Ben Thomas (St Peter’s, Cardiff Blues & Cardiff and Vale College)

11 Jared Rosser (Ebbw Vale, Dragons & Newport High School)

10 Phil Jones (Swansea, Ospreys & Gowerton)

9 Dane Blacker (Pontypridd, Cardiff Blues & Coleg y Cymoedd)

1 Rhys Carre (Cardiff, Cardiff Blues & Cowbridge Comprehensive)

2 Corrie Tarrant (Pontypridd, Cardiff Blues & Coleg y Cymoedd)

3 Christian Coleman (Garndiffaith, Dragons & Newport High School)

4 James Ratti (Aberavon, Ospreys & Gower College)

5 Callum Bradbury (c) (Beddau, Cardiff Blues & Coleg y Cymoedd)

6 James Botham (Cardiff Blues & Sedbergh School)

7 Will Jones (Penclawdd, Ospreys & Gower College)

8 Morgan Morris (Gloucester & Hartpury College)

Replacments:

16 Tom Mably (St Peter’s, Cardiff Blues & Coleg y Cymoedd)

17 Connor Lewis (Beddau, Cardiff Blues & Coleg y Cymoedd)

18 Harri Dobbs (St Peter’s, Cardiff Blues & Cowbridge Comprehensive)

19 Jordan Liney (Dunvant, Ospreys & Hartpury College)

20 William Griffiths (Gowerton, Ospreys & Gowerton)

21 Joe Thomas (Penallta, Dragons & Coleg Gwent Cross Keys)

22 Owain Leonard (Abergavenny, Dragons & Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw)

23 Ben Jones (Treharris, Cardiff Blues & Coleg y Cymoedd)

24 Ryan Conbeer (Scarlets Academy, Scarlets & Coleg Sir Gar)

 

Schedule:

Wales U18 v South Africa Schools – Friday 12th August

Wales U18 v Italy U18 – Tuesday 16th August

Wales U18 v South Africa Schools A – Saturday 20th August