IRFU
Representative Rugby

U20 6 Nations: Ireland U20 name side to face France

31st January 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Ireland have named their side for their U20 6 Nations opener against France this Friday.

 

The game kicks off at 8pm GMT in the Stade Chaban Delmas in Bordeaux. Head Coach Noel McNamara has named Leinster centre Tommy O’Brien as skipper, and he is partnered in the midfield by Munster’s David McCarthy.

 

They are two of just six players in the starting fifteen with prior U20 experience. The back five of the pack features no U20 caps, while Jordan Duggan and Ronan Kelleher in the front row share twelve appearances between them.

 

Adding to McCarthy and O’Brien’s experience in the backline is full back Michael Silvester, and the most experienced man in the side, Ulster scrum half Jonny Stewart, with ten appearances.

 

The bench includes three players that featured for the side last year, Diarmuid Barron, Sean Masterson, and Angus Curtis.

 

Speaking to Irish Rugby ahead of the game, McNamara said:

 

“We’ve had a good build up over the past few months, and it’s an exciting time for the players as well as the coaching team.”

 

“France is never an easy place to go to play, and we’re expecting a large and noisy crowd at the game, but it’s a good challenge for the players everyone involved is looking forward to getting the campaign underway on Friday night.”

 

Ireland U20 XV v France U20 – Friday, 8pm, Stade Chaban Delmas – Live on RTE

 

15 Michael Silvester (Dublin University/Leinster), 14 Peter Sullivan (Lansdowne FC/Leinster), 13 David McCarthy (Garryowen/Munster), 12 Tommy O’Brien (UCD RFC/Leinster, captain), 11 James McCarthy (UL Bohemian/Munster), 10 Harry Byrne (UCD RFC/Leinster), 9 Jonny Stewart (Queen’s University RFC/Ulster), 1 Jordan Duggan (Naas/Leinster), 2 Ronan Kelleher (UCD/ Leinster), 3 Jack Aungier (St. Mary’s College RFC/Leinster), 4 Cormac Daly (Clontarf FC/Leinster), 5 Jack Dunne (Dublin University FC/Leinster), 6 Matthew Dalton (Malone RFC/Ulster), 7 Aaron Hall (Ballynahinch RFC/Ulster), 8 Jack O’Sullivan (UCC RFC/Munster).

Replacements: 16 Diarmuid Barron (Garryowen FC/Munster), 17 James French (UCC RFC/Munster), 18 Tom O’Toole (Banbridge RFC/Ulster), 19 Ronan Coffey (Shannon RFC/Munster), 20 Sean Masterson (Corinthians RFC/Connacht), 21 Hugh O’Sullivan (Clontarf FC/Leinster), 22 Angus Curtis (Queen’s University RFC/Ulster), 23 Angus Kernohan (Ballymena RFC/Ulster).