CaiEvans-LeoGalletto-0001
Representative Rugby

U19 International: Impressive Wales beat Scotland to kick off the international season

10th December 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Wales U19 defeated Scotland U19 31-12 at Ystrad Mynach of Sunday afternoon in the first age-grade international of the season ahead of the U20 Six Nations, U18 Six Nations Festival, and World Rugby U20 Championships.

 

Both sides had plenty of Exiles in their ranks, Wales with Millfield’s Dan John, sensational on the day despite the condition, at full back and former Hampton star Gwilym Bradley at openside, with Eastbourne College’s Theo Bevacqua on the bench alongside Ealing Trailfinders’ Dan Hiscocks.

 

Scotland meanwhile featured Sedbergh centre Tom Lanni, who was joined in the backs by Durham University’s Harry Mercer and Nottingham University’s Cameron Furley. Up front they featured Henley College’s Mason Nicholls and Hartpury College’s Cameron Cobbett.

 

Wales did the bulk of their work in the first half, Cardiff Blues’ Jake Thomas scoring a brace, added to with a try by Ospreys’ Bradley Roderick from the centres. Two conversions from Cardiff Blues’ Jacob Beetham meant that Wales led 19-0 at the break.

 

The second half was a closer affair though, although it was Wales that got on the scoreboard first through a second for Roderick and one for replacement hooker Rhodri King, Beetham adding a conversion.

 

Scotland struck back late on though, Southern Knights’ Harri Morris scoring first, followed by Heriot’s Blues’ Finn McIlwraith, who also added a conversion to leave the final score at 31-12.

 

Wales U19 31-12 Scotland U19

 

Teams:

 

Wales

15 Dan John (Millfield)

14 Ewan Rosser (Dragons)

13 Bradley Roderick (Ospreys)

12 Aneurin Owen (Dragons, vc)

11 Jake Thomas (Cardiff Blues)

10 Jacob Beetham (Cardiff Blues)

9 Ethan Lloyd (Cardiff Blues)

1 Dylan Bartlett (Dragons)

2 Brodie Coglan (Dragons)

3 Harri O’Connor (Scarlets)

4 Ben Carter (Dragons)

5 Teddy Williams (Cardiff Blues, captain)

6 Travis Huntley (Ospreys)

7 Gwilym Bradley (Exiles)

8 Morgan Strong (Ospreys)

Replacements:

16 Rhodri King (Scarlets)

17 Theo Bevacqua (Exiles)

18 Lewys Jones (Ospreys)

19 Rhys Thomas (Ospreys)

20 Cai Davies (Swansea University)

21 Dan Hiscocks (Ealing)

22 Joe Hawkins (Ospreys)

23 Callum Williams (Scarlets)

 

Scotland

Forwards:

Robbie Simpson (Edinburgh Accies)

Scott Clelland (Ayr RFC)

Dan Gamble (Heriot’s Rugby)

Cole Lamberton (Edinburgh Accies)

George Breese (Stirling Wolves)

Ben Mace (Stirling Wolves)

Jamie Campbell (Biggar RFC)

Mason Nicholls (Henley College)

Euan Ferrie (Hamilton Bulls)

Harri Morris (Southern Knights)

Rory Jackson (Ayrshire Bulls)

Josh King (Stirling County)

Cameron Cobbett (Hartpury College)

Backs:

Finn McIlwraith (Heriot’s Blues)

Cameron Lessels (Currie Chieftains)

Euan Cunningham (Stirling County)

Harry Mercer (Durham University)

Scott King (Heriot’s Rugby)

Matthew Currie (Watsonians)

Tom Lanni (Sedbergh)

Jordan Craig (GHA)

Nathan Sweeney (Southern Knights)

Cameron Furley (Nottingham University)