DnJ4uxQXgAAQXD1
School Rugby

U18 Schools Vase: Final Vase Round 1 Fixtures set to be completed

18th September 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The opening round of the U18 Schools Vase continues this week as the last handful of fixtures are completed.

 

Most game across the eight sections have been completed but a few remain, with the second round due to kick off on the week beginning on the 24th September (next week). That will also mark the start of the first round of the U18 Schools Bowl, which sees the sides knocked out in the first round of the Vase redrawn.

 

It is also the opening round week of the Champions Trophy and U18 Schools Cup, the U15 competitions start the following week.

 

U18 Schools Vase Fixtures & Results:

 

North A

 

Emmanuel College 30-19 Queen Elizabeth 6th form College

QEHS Hexham 0-60 Dame Allan’s

KES Morpeth v Newcastle SfB (Thursday 13th)

Gateshead College v Bede Academy (Monday 17th)

Ripon GS 31-7 Ampleforth College

Pocklington w/o Wilfreton

St Aidans & St John Fisher 29-5 Harrogate GS

Ashville College 42-24 Prince Henry’s GS

Ilkely GS v Crossley Heath (Wednesday 12th)

Silcoates 33-21 Thomas Rotherham College

 

The last remaining fixture in the North A section was one Tuesday as QEHS Hexham lost out to Dame Allan’s, who were on fire for a 60-0 victory.

 

Three results are still yet to come in as Silcaotes, Ashville College, St Aidans, Pocklington, Ripon, and Emmanuel College wait to see which side from Ilkley Grammar v Crossley Heath, Gateshead College v Bede Acaemy, and KES Morpeth v Newcastle School for Boys will join them in the second round.

 

North B

 

Lady Manners v Birkdale (Wednesday 19th)

Wales HS 0-64 Worksop College

Fallibroome v Audenshaw (Wednesday 12th)

Runshaw v Bolton (Wednesday 19th)

Austin Friars 50-0 QEGS Penrith

Hutton GS 41-17 Giggleswick

St Edward’s College 26-32 Liverpool College

Birkenhead v King William’s College (Wednesday 19th)

 

North B Sees three fixtures take place this week, all on Wednesday, as Lady Manners host Birkdale, Bolton travel to Runshaw, and Birkenhead welcome King William’s College.

 

Worksop College, Austin Friars, Hutton Grammar and Liverpool College are already through, while the result of Fallibroome v Audenshaw is yet to be confirmed.

 

Midlands A

 

St Edmund’s College 5-27 RGS Colchester

Bishop’s Stortford HS 27-7 Ipswich

Bishop’s Stortford College 45-17 Wymondham College

Thomas Mills 12-21 Woodbridge

North Hertfordshire College w/d Samuel Whitbread

Hitchin 10-20 Sir John Lawes

St George’s Harpenden 33-25 Richard Hale

Tring 34-14 Roundwood Park

Sir Henry Floyd GS 14-43 Royal Latin

Akeley Wood 0-51 Aylesbury GS

Kimberley College 0-52 Wellingborough

Bishop Stopford 58-19 Robert Smyth

The Priory Academy w/d King’s Grantham

Pirory Ruskin 0-50 Carre’s GS

Hitchingbrooke 5-36 Spalding GS

King’s Peterborough 50-0 St Ivo

 

Midlands A is the only section to have completed its first round fixtures, and in prompt fashion too – all were finished last week. Samuel Whitbread and King’s Grantham enjoyed walkovers, while King’s Peterborough, Spalding Grammar, Carre’s Grammar, Bishop Stopford, Wellingborough, Aylesbury Grammar, Royal Latin, Tring, St George’s, Sir John Lawes, Woodbridge, RGS Colchester, and the two Bishop’s Stortford Schools, High School and College, join them in the second round.

 

Midlands B

 

Welbeck w/o John Cleveland

Leicester GS 42-19 Bablake

King Henry VIII, Coventry 36-19 Princethorpe College

Kenilworth v KES Stratford (Wednesday 19th)

Hereford 6th form College 18-8 King’s Worcester

Worcester 6th form College 7-17 Hereford Cathedral School

KES Five Ways 31-0 Prince Henry’s HS

Birmingham Met College 10-47 Fairfax

KES Aston v Queen Mary’s GS (Wednesday 19th)

Bishop Vesey’s GS v KES Lichfield (Wednesday 12th)

QEGS Ashbourne 64-3 Walton HS

Newcastle-Under-Lyme 67-21 Bishop Heber HS

St Josephs College 10-14 Haberdashers

Shrewsbury v Abraham Darby (Wednesday 19th)

Wrekin College v Ellesmere College (Wednesday 19th)

 

Welbeck v Leicester GS (Wednesday 19th – Round 2)

 

Four fixtures take place in the first round of Midlands B this week as Kenilworth host KES Stratford, Shrewsbury welcome Abraham Darby, Ellesmere College travel to Wrekin College, and Queen Mary’s Grammar make the trip to KES Aston.

 

Bishop Vesey’s Grammar’s result against KES Lichfield from last week is yet to be confirmed, but the winner there will join King Henry VII Coventry, Hereford 6th form College, Hereford Cathedral College, KES Five Ways, Fairfax, QEGS Ashbourne, Newcastle-Under-Lyme, and Haberdashers in the second round.

 

Also in the second round are Welbeck and Leicester Grammar, they get their second round game out of the way nice and early with Welbeck hosting on Wednesday.

 

London & South East A

 

Sandringham 7-31 St Columba’s

Beaumont v Parmiter’s (Wednesday 12th)

Verulam 57-7 Chesham GS

Hemel Hempsted v St Clement Danes (Thursday 13th)

Isleworth & Syon v St Benedict’s (Wednesday 19th)

Mill Hill 47-12 Watford GS

Queen’s School, Bushey v QES Barnet (Wednesday 12th)

Davenant v Enfield GS (Wednesday 19th)

Grey Court 22-38 Tiffin

St George’s College, Weybridge v Salesian (Wednesday 19th)

City of London Freemen’s 15-10 Glyn

Reed’s 42-0 Cobham International

Rutlish v St Cecilia’s (Wednesday 19th)

Richard Challoner 50-0 Carshalton

Wallington CGS 52-0 Wilson’s

St Dunstan’s v Harris City Academy (Wednesday 19th)

 

It is a busy week in London & South East A with five fixtures taking place. St Dunstan’s are at home to Harris City Academy, with Rutlish hosting St Cecilia’s and Davenant welcoming Enfield Grammar. Salesian meanwhile take the trip to U18 Bowl champions St George’s College Weybridge, while former Cup stars St Benedict’s travel to Isleworth & Syon.

 

Three results from last week are yet to be confirmed as Queen’s Bushey v QES Barnet, Hemel Hempsted v St Clement Danes, and Beaumont v Parmiter’s keep Tiffin, City of London Freemen’s, St Columba’s, Mill Hill, Verulam, Reed’s, Richard Challoner, and Wallington County Grammar wondering who is joining them in round 2.

 

London & South East B

 

Robert Clack 12-29 Brentwood

Beth’s GS 21-7 King John

Coopers’ Coborn 0-41 Dartford GS

Wilmington GS 10-7 Gravesend GS

St Lawrence College 80-0 Kent College

Simon Langton GS w/o Chatham & Clarendon

Duke of York’s RMS 37-3 Sir Roger Manwood’s

Dover GS 31-19 Ashford

Chislehurst & Sidcup GS 10-19 Hayes

Ravens Wood 3-11 St Olave’s GS

Sevenoaks 14-17 Maidstone GS

Oakwood Park GS 7-45 Sutton Valence

Reigate College v Worth (Wednesday 19th)

Cardinal Newman 47-0 Reigate GS

St Bede’s 0-72 The Weald

Worthing HS v Bhasvic (Wednesday 19th)

 

Sevenoaks and Maidstone Grammar took each other on this Tuesday, with Maidsone just edging it 17-14. Meanwhile Reigate College v Worth is due on Wednesday, as is Worthing High School v BHAVSIC.

 

The remainder of London & South East B is complete, with Brentwood, Beth’s, St Lawrence College, Duke of York’s RMS, Hayes, Sutton Valence, Cardinal Newman, and The Weald all through. While the Grammars of Darford, Wilmington Simon Langton, Dover, and St Olave’s all join them in the second round.

 

South West A

 

Kingsbridge v Torquay Boys GS (Wednesday 19th)

West Buckland v Mount Kelly (Saturday 15th)

Brockenhurst College v Poole GS (Wednesday 19th)

Bournemouth 51-14 Clayesmore

QES Wimbourne 0-36 Gryphon

Midsomer Norton w/d Bristol Cathedral

Backwell w/o North Bristol

Frome v St Laurence (Tuesday 18th)

Warminster v Melksham Oak (Wednesday 19th)

Sheldon 5-51 Dauntsey’s

 

South West A sees Frome and St Laurence meet on Tuesday before Warminster welcome Melksham Oak on Wednesday, Poole Grammar travel to Borckenhurst College, and Torquay Boys Grammar make the trip to Kingsbridge.

 

Bournemourth, Gryphon, Birsol Cathedral, Backwell, and Dauntsey’s have already confirmed their second round place, while the result of West Buckland v Mount Kelly is yet to come in.

 

South West B

 

Beaufort v Tewkesbury (Wednesday 19th)

Wycliffe College 12-47 The Crypt

Marling 50-17 Cirencester College

Cotswold School 22-5 St Edward’s, Cheltenham

John Hampden 19-0 Lord William’s

Sir William Borlase’s GS 29-24 Windsor Boys

Desborough College 0-80 Gordon’s

Reading Blue Coat v St Bartholomew’s (Wednesday 19th)

Alton College 0-57 The Oratory

Oaklands v Ryde (Wednesday 19th)

 

The Oratory, Gordon’s, Sir William Borlase’s, John Hampden, Cotswold, Marling, and The Crypt have all confirmed their places in the second round after wins last week.

 

Meanwhile on Wednesday Beaufort host Tewkesbury, Reading Blue Coat welcome St Bartholomew’s, and Ryde travel to Oaklands to see who will join them in round 2.