DSC_0090
School Rugby

U18 Schools Vase Draw: Could it be Hayes’ year after semi final run in 18/19?

16th July 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The Schools Cup competition action will kick off this year with the U18 Schools Vase, with its opening round taking place on the week commencing on the 9th September.

 

As ever, the competition is structured with eight mini knockout sections, divided regionally, the winners of those sections will then be re-drawn for the quarter finals, which is when the competition goes national.

 

Sides losing in the opening round of the Vase will be entered into the U18 Schools Bowl, which begins on the week beginning on the 23rd September, the same week as the second round of Vase games.

 

(Follow these links for the other draws: Champions Trophy, U18 Cup, U15 Cup, U15 Vase)

 

Samuel Whitbread won the Vase last year and they have thus been promoted to the U18 Schools Cup along with the side they beat in the final, Dauntsey’s. As ever though, that just leaves a gap for the heroics of another school to fill.

 

Worksop College lost to Samuel Whitbread in the semi finals, leaving Hayes, who narrowly lost to Dauntsey’s in last year’s semi final, as the highest finisher from last season still in the Vase for this year.

 

Hayes are drawn in London & South East B, where a trip to Darrick Wood will open their campaign. There are some big names in the section, not least Skinners’, who are in Hayes’ half of the draw in that section.

 

In the sister section, London & South East A, there are some famous names such as Eastbourne College, who travel to Worthing College, London oratory, and Reigate Grammar School, who will effectively head straight to the third round thanks to a couple of byes.

 

One of the most famous rugby names in the draw is Ampleforth College, former school of stars such as Lawrence Dallaglio and the Easterbys, Simon and Guy. They are in North A alongside the likes of Yarm, Harrogate Grammar, and rising stars Newcastle School for Boys, and they will start their campaign at home to Ripon Grammar, a tricky tie.

 

North B is one of the most populated sections of the draw, and includes the tricky Isle of Man away trips for some sides. The likes of Rydal Penrhos and Altrincham Grammar will hope to make waves, so too Newcastle-Under-Lyme and Nottingham High School in what looks a very open section.

 

U18 Schools Vase Round Dates:

 

Round 1 – w/c 9th September

Round 2 – w/c 23rd September

Round 3 – w/c 7th October

Round 4 – w/c 4th November

Round 5 – w/c 18th November

Quarter Finals – w/c 2nd December

Semi Finals – w/c 2nd March 2020

Final – Wednesday 18th March 2020

 

U18 Schools Bowl Round Dates (for those knocked out of Vase in R1):

 

Round 1 – w/c 23rd September

Round 2 – w/c 7th October

Round 3 – w/c 4th November

Round 4 – w/c 18th November

Quarter Finals – w/c 2nd December

Semi Finals – w/c 2nd March 2020

Final – Wednesday 18th March 2020

 

South West A has some heavyweight names in it, former Cup champions St Peter’s Gloucester have a first round bye, while games like Mount Kelly v Plymouth College look vicious for a Vase opening round.

 

Things are not dissimilar in South West B, though the bottom half of the draw looks very sparse. Nevertheless, sparse or not, Peter Symonds’ College v KES Southampton looks like a great first round game, while in the top half of the draw St Edward’s Oxford and The Oratory both have the potential to go far.

 

The Midlands section provided the winning side last year and there is certainly strength there again with the likes of RGS Worcester, KES Stratford, KES Birmingham, and Leicester Grammar in Midlands A, as well as some tasty derby games to kick things off such as Hereford Cathedral School v Hereford 6th form College and Bablake v King Henry VIII, Coventry.

 

Midlands B meanwhile includes plenty of sides who could take a real run at the tournament through this section, not least 2017/18 champions Langley, who travel to Wymondham College, look of for the likes of Culford, Ipswich, and Woodbridge here too.

 

All in all it looks as though it should be a strong competition once again, sadly some of the section are a bit under populated and there are plenty of byes, some teams will effectively head straight to the third round, while the bottom half of South West B is very sparse indeed.

 

Nevertheless, we cannot have it both ways and the Cup draw is unquestionably more populated than in some recent years meaning that plenty have moved up a level. That can only be a good thing, perhaps then it is a case of finding a way to condense the Vase draw, perhaps all sections need not be equal in size?

 

U18 Schools Vase Draw:

 

North A

 

QEGS Penrith v Austin Friars

BYE v BYE

QEHS Hexham v Gateshead College

Yarm v BYE

Newcastle SfB v Tyne Metropolitan College

BYE v BYE

KES Morpeth v Bede Academy

BYE v BYE

BYE v BYE

Ampleforth College v Ripon GS

BYE v BYE

Ilkely GS v Harrogate GS

BYE v BYE

Rodillian v Crossley Heath

Runshaw College v AKS Lytham

Sandbach v BYE

 

North B

 

Rydal Penrhos v Bishop Heber HS

Oswestry v Shrewsbury

Liverpool College v Birkenhead

St Anselm’s College v St Edward’s College

King William’s College (Isle of Man) v Castle Rushen HS

Altrincham GS v Sale GS

Bolton v The Grange

BYE v BYE

BYE v BYE

Newcastle-Under-Lyme v Haberdashes’

St Joseph’s College v Thomas Alleynes HS

Birkdale v Lady Manners

Nottingham HS v Priory Ruskin Academy

King’s Grantham v Carre’s GS

Thomas Rotherham College v Hill House

South Hunsley v BYE

 

Midlands A

 

Hereford Cathedral v Hereford 6th form College

RGS Worcester v Prince Henry’s HS

KES Stratford v Kenilworth

Princethorpe College v KES Camp Hill

Bablake v King Henry VIII, Coventry

KES Five Ways v KES Birmingham

BYE v BYE

Queen Mary’s GS v KES Lichfield

BYE v BYE

KES Aston v Birmingham Metropolitan College

BYE v BYE

Loughborough College v Ratcliffe College

BYE v BYE

Leicester GS v Robert Smyth Academy

BYE v BYE

Wellingborough v Royal Latin

 

Midlands B

 

Aylesbury GS v Sir William Borlase’s GS

Roundwood Park v St Columba’s College

Sir John Lawes v Sandringham

Beaumont v Samuel Ryder Academy

Richard Hale v St Edmund’s College

BYE v BYE

Hitchin Boys v Knights Templar

BYE v BYE

Safford Walden CHS v Hills Road 6th form College

Mark Rutherford v Hichingbrooke

Spalding GS v Gresham’s

BYE v BYE

Wymondham College v Langley

Culford v Thomas Mills HS

Ipswich v Woodbridge

RGS Colchester v BYE

 

London & South East A

 

Tring v Hemel Hempsted

John Hampden GS v Chesham GS

Longdean v Parmiter’s

Rickmansworth v QES, Barnet

Isleworth & Syon v Orelans Park

Grey Court v Saint Cecilia’s

Rutlish v Esher College

Glyn v Wallington CGS

George Abbot v Harris City Academy

BYE v BYE

London Oratory v Royal Alexandra & Albert

Reigate GS v BYE

BYE v BYE

Thomas Richardson v College of Richard Collyer

BYE v BYE

Worthing College v Eastbourne College

 

London & South East B

 

Davenant v Robert Clack

BYE v BYE

Coopers’ Coborn v BYE

Southend HS v King John

Beth’s GS v Dartford GS

BYE v BYE

Wilmington GS v Gravesend GS

BYE v BYE

Chislehurst & Sidcup GS v St Dunstan’s College

Darrick Wood v Hayes

Skinners’ v Oakwood Park GS

Maidstone GS v Sutton Valence

Chatham & Clarendon GS v St Lawrence College

BYE v BYE

Duke of York’s RMS v BYE

Sir Roger Manwood’s v Kent College

 

South West A

 

Mount Kelly v Plymouth College

Torquay BGS v Wellington

Woodroffe v Thomas Hardye

Yeovil College v Gryphon

Wells Cathedral v Backwell

Brostol Cathedral v Frome College

St Laurence v Hardenhuish

Sheldon v Malmesbury

St Peter’s, Gloucester v BYE

Royal Wootton Bassett Academy v Cirencester College

BYE v BYE

Marling v Wycliffe College

BYE v BYE

Holmleigh Park HS v Tewkesbury

BYE v BYE

St Edward’s Cheltenham v The Costswold School

 

South West B

 

St Edward’s, Oxford v Lord Williams’

The Oratory v Maiden Erlegh

Forest v Windsor Boys’

Gordon’s v Howard of Effingham

Farnborough 6th form College v Godalming College

BYE v BYE

Kennet v St Bartholomew’s

Park House v BYE

BYE v BYE

Peter Symonds’ College v KES Southampton

BYE v BYE

BYE v BYE

BYE v BYE

Brockenhurst College v Bournemouth

BYE v BYE

Clayesmore v Poole GS