untitled5
School Rugby

U18 Schools Plate, Vase, and Bowl: Preview/Overview ahead of a busy week of knockout rugby

5th November 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The U18 Schools Plate, Vase, and Bowl all return this week with some fantastic games in each competition as the regional finals draw ever nearer.

 

The Plate heads into the second round, the Vase, the fourth, and the Bowl the third, but all three are at the regional semi final (last 32) stage.

 

Schools Plate:

 

North A

 

Manchester Grammar v Merchant Taylors’ – Wednesday

 

With Cheadle Hulme already into the regional final, there is just one game in North A as Manchester Grammar host Merchant Taylors’ on Wednesday.

 

North B

 

Hartlepool 6th form College w/d Yarm

Ermysted’s Grammar v Hymers College – Wednesday 14th

 

Hartlepool 6th form College withdrew against Yarm, but Yarm will have to wait a week to find out their opponent for the last 16 as Ermysted’s and Hymers College do not meet until the 14th

 

Midlands A

 

Oundle v Bloxham – Tuesday 13th

Langley w/o Saffron Walden

 

Midlands A looks set to be a late one, Oundle host Bloxham in what should be a cracker on Tuesday 13th, with Vase holders Langley earning a walkover against Saffron Walden.

 

Midlands B

 

Loughborough GS v Trent College – Wednesday

Sandbach v Old Swinford Hospital – Wednesday

 

Midlands B ought to be tidied up nice and fast with Lougborough v Trent Colelge and Sandbach v Old Swinford Hospital both confirmed for Wednesday.

 

London & South East A

 

Seevic v Haberdashers’ – Wednesday

Skinners’ v Langley Park – Wednesday

 

Like Midlands B, London & South East A’s two matches, Seevic v Haberdashers’ and Skinners’ v Langley Park, both take place on Wednesday.

 

London & South East B

 

Christ’s Hospital v George Abbot – Wednesday

 

Just one game in this section as Christ’s Hospital host George Abbot, the other side of the draw being a bye.

 

South West A

 

Exeter v Taunton – Wednesday

KES Southampton v Sherborne – Wednesday 21st

 

Exeter host Taunton in South West A on Wednesday, before on Wednesday 21st November Sherborne make the trip over to KES Southampton.

 

South West B

 

St Peter’s, Gloucester v Abingdon – Wednesday 14th

Cokethorpe v Weston College – Wednesday

 

South West B is another that will take a while to be finalised, Cokethorpe v Weston College is yet to have a date confirmed, while St Peter’s Gloucester host Abingdon on Wednesday 14th.

 

Schools Vase:

 

North A

 

Ashville College v Crossley Heath – Wednesday 14th

Newcastle SfB v Ripon GS – Wednesday 14th

 

North B

 

Austin Friars v St Anselm’s College – Wednesday

Worksop College v Bolton – Thursday

 

Midlands A

 

Aylesbury GS v King’s Grantham – Wednesday

Bishop’s Stortford College v Samuel Whitbread – Friday

 

Midlands B

 

Bishop Vesey’s v Shrewsbury – Wednesday 14th

KES Stratford v Hereford 6th form College – TBA

 

London & South East A

 

St Benedict’s v St Columba’s – Wednesday

St George’s College v Wallington CGS – Wednesday 14th

 

London & South East B

 

Hayes v Cardinal Newman – Wednesday

Dartford GS v Duke of York’s RMS – TBA

 

South West A

 

Plymouth College v Brockenhurst College – Wednesday

St Laurence v Dauntsey’s – TBA

 

South West B

 

John Hampden v The Oratory – Wednesday (Winner plays The Crypt)

 

Schools Bowl:

 

North A

 

QES Darlington v Ampleforth College – Wednesday

Prince Henry’s v Ilkley GS – Thursday

 

North B

 

Giggleswick v King William’s College – TBA

Lady Manners v Runshaw College – TBA

 

Midlands A

 

Robert Smyth v Hitchingbrooke – TBA (Winner plays Hitchin)

 

Midlands B

 

Bablake v King’s Worcester – TBA

KES Lichfield v St Joseph’s College – TBA

 

London & South East A

 

Glyn v Saint Cecilia’s – Wednesday

Sandringham v Watford GS – Tuesday 13th

 

London & South East B

 

Coopers’ Coborn v Chatham & Clarendon – Wednesday

Ravens Wood v Bhavsic – TBA

 

South West A

 

Frome v Sheldon – TBA

Mount Kelly v Clayesmore – Tuesday 13th

 

South West B

 

Reading v St Bartholomew’s – Wednesday 14th

Wycliffe College v Cirencester – Wednesday 14th

 

A reminder that we welcome any photos, videos, and reports from your school’s games – the more the merrier! You can send them in to us via any of the methods below:

Twitter: @FifteenRugbyXV

Facebook: www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby

Instagram: @fifteenrugbyxv

Email: writers@fifteenrugby.com