IMG_1614
School Rugby

U18 Schools Plate: Exciting week of Regional Semi Finals sees the competition narrow

8th November 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The U18 Schools Plate neared the national stages this week as most of the Regional Finalists were confirmed following some outstanding regional semi finals.

 

Across the eight different regions, made up of sides that lost out in the first round of the Schools Cup, some fantastic matches took place as teams jostle for their place at Sixways Stadium in March.

 

Below we take a look at what happened this week and what’s to come next, region by region.

 

U18 Schools Plate Fixtures/Results:

 

North A

 

Round 1

Stockport GS 34-35 Ermysted’s GS

Giggleswick 14-58 Bradford GS

Silcoates 5-60 Merchant Taylors’

Calday Grange GS 7-57 St Mary’s College

 

Round 2

Ermysted’s GS 0-47 Bradford GS (Wednesday)

Merchant Taylors’ v St Mary’s College (Saturday)

 

Round 3

Bradford GS v Merchant Taylors’/St Mary’s College

 

Bradford Grammar School are into the North A final after an outstanding 47-0 victory at Ermysted’s Grammar, and at this point they must fancy their chances of being a real contender in this competition, such has been their form. They will find out their North A Regional Final opponents on Saturday, when Merchant Taylors’ host St Mary’s College in the semi final.

 

North B

 

Round 1

Dame Allan’s v BYE

Hartlepool 6th form College v BYE

Grammar School at Leeds v BYE

Prince Henry’s GS 0-50 Hymers College

 

Round 2

Dame Allan’s 7-26 Hartlepool 6th form College (Wednesday)

Grammar School at Leeds v Hymers College (Wednesday 20th November)

 

Round 4

Hartlepool 6th form College v Grammar School at Leeds/Hymers College

 

Hartlepool 6th from College caught us out on Wednesday with a seriously impressive 26-7 away win at Dame Allan’s to secure their spot in the North B final. They have a long wait to find out their opponents in that key game though, Grammar School at Leeds are not scheduled to host Hymers College until Wednesday 20th November.

 

Midlands A

 

Round 1

Sir John Dean’s v BYE

Wrekin College w/d King’s Worcester

Worksop College 31-15 Trent College

Bishop Vesey’s GS 11-30 Bloxham

 

Round 2

Sir John Dean’s 5-29 King’s Worcester

Worksop College v Bloxham (Wednesday 13th November)

 

Round 3

King’s Worcester v Worksop College/Bloxham

 

King’s Worcester actually booked their place in the Midlands A final before half term when they defeated Sir John Dean’s 29-5. They will find out their opponents for that game on Wednesday, when the reigning champions, Bloxham, travel to Worksop College.

 

Midlands B

 

Round 1

Stowe v BYE

Bedford Modern v BYE

Bishop Stortford’s HS v BYE

Royal Hospital School v BYE

 

Round 2

Stowe v Bedford Modern – TBA

Bishop’s Stortford HS v Royal Hospital (Tuesday 12th November)

 

Round 3

Stowe/Bedford Modern v Bishop’s Stortford HS/Royal Hospital School

 

Midlands B has been the quietest of all the sections this week, Stowe and Bedford Modern are yet to confirm the date of their semi final, while Bishop’s Stortford High School and Royal Hospital School will meet on Tuesday.

 

London & South East A

 

Round 1

Watford GS 31-30 St Benedict’s

St George’s College, Weybridge v BYE

Tiffin 52-5 Cobham International

Reed’s 43-15 Christ’s Hospital

 

Round 2

Watford GS 17-48 St George’s College, Weybridge (Wednesday)

Tiffin v Reed’s (Wednesday) – Score TBA (!), Reed’s through

 

Round 3

St George’s College, Weybridge v Reed’s

 

One of Surrey’s great derby games is set to be the regional final in London & South East A as St George’s College Weybridge will host Reed’s, the two met before half term, Reed’s winning 12-5, so expect a close game. St George’s booked their place in the regional final in style on Wednesday, beating Watford Grammar 48-17 away from home, while Reed’s were apparently dominant against Tiffin, though the exact final score is yet to be confirmed.

 

London & South East B

 

Round 1

Eltham College 49-12 Colfe’s

St Olave’s GS 14-40 Langley Park

Richard Challoner v BYE

Cardinal Newman v BYE

 

Round 2

Eltham College 24-46 Langley Park (Wednesday)

Richard Challoner v Cardinal Newman – TBA

 

Round 3

Langley Park v Richard Challoner/Cardinal Newman

 

Langley Park won a try-fest at Eltham College on Wednesday afternoon to secure their passage into the London & South East B final, securing a 46-24 victory. They will face either Richard Challoner or Cardinal Newman, details of their game are thin on the ground at this stage.

 

South West A

 

Round 1

Dean Close v BYE

Downside v BYE

Bridgwater & Taunton College 3-62 Richard Huish

BYE v BYE

 

Round 2

Dean Close v Downside (Tuesday) – Postponed

Richard Huish v BYE

 

Round 3

Dean Close/Downside v Richard Huish

 

Unfortunately Tuesday’s Dean Close v Downside fixture in South West A was postponed, leaving Richard Huish still with a wait to find out their Regional Final hosts after their own semi final bye.

 

South West B

 

Round 1

Marlborough College 15-27 Reading Blue Coat

Pangbourne College 48-10 Dr Challoner’s GS

Portsmouth GS v Bye

Bishop Wordsworth’s v BYE

 

Round 2

Reading Blue Coat 22-0 Pangbourne College (Wednesday)

Portsmouth GS 7-40 Bishop Wordsworth’s

 

Round 3

Reading Blue Coat v Bishop Wordsworth’s

 

Before half term Bishop Wordsworth’s booked their place in the South West B Regional Final thanks to a 40-7 victory at Portsmouth Grammar School, and on Wednesday they found out their opponents for it, the very much in form Reading Blue Coat, who secured a result typical of their season against Pangbourne College, winning 22-0.