EXETER_LEICESTER_010918_008
Representative Rugby

U18 Academy League: Round 6 Review – Bath go top in the South

4th February 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The U18 Academy League went into its penultimate round over the weekend, however the snow came in and wiped out half of the games.

 

The Northern Conference was particularly affected, with Sale Sharks v Newcastle Falcons and Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers both postponed. In the Southern Conference, meanwhile, Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins was also lost to the weather.

 

Northern Conference

 

Those two postponements were good news for Wasps, who were able to move into second place in the table, level on points with now 3rd placed Newcastle Falcons, following a brilliant 50-13 victory over Northampton Saints. Leicester Tigers looks clear in first place, but the race for those 2nd and 3rd places to take sides into finals day looks on, with Sale Sharks just two points behind Wasps and Newcastle. With Newcastle playing Sale in that postponed game, followed by Wasps, we could be in for a blockbuster finish in the race for finals day.

 

Southern Conference

 

Harlequins missed out on a chance to go back to the top of the table as a result of their postponement at Exeter, that opportunity was there thanks to a fantastic performance from London Irish, who inflicted a first defeat of the season on Gloucester. They beat last year’s losing finalists 27-22 and in the process they gave themselves a real shot at making finals day as they are just a point behind Quins.

 

With Gloucester losing and Quins not playing, it was Bath who managed so seize the opportunity to jump to the top of the table (albeit level on points with Gloucester) as they secured an excellent 29-21 victory away at Saracens, ending any hopes Saracens had of sneaking into the top 3.

 

With another round of games to come though, the positioning of the Top 3 in the South still looks a long way from certain.

 

A reminder that we welcome any photos, videos, and reports from your school’s games – the more the merrier! You can send them in to us via any of the methods below:

Twitter: @FifteenRugbyXV

Facebook: www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby

Instagram: @fifteenrugbyxv

Email: writers@fifteenrugby.com

 

U18 Academy League Round 6 Results:

 

Northern Conference

Sale Sharks v Newcastle Falcons – Postponed

Wasps 50-13 Northampton Saints

Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers – Postponed

 

Southern Conference

Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins – Postponed

London Irish 27-22 Gloucester

Saracens 21-29 Bath

 

Tables:

 

Northern Conference
Pos Team P W D L BPs Points
1 Leicester Tigers 5 5 0 0 5 25
2 Wasps 5 3 0 2 3 15
3 Newcastle Falcons 4 3 0 1 3 15
4 Sale Sharks 4 2 1 1 3 13
5 Yorkshire Carnegie 5 1 1 3 1 7
6 Northampton Saints 5 1 0 4 2 6
7 Worcester Warriors 4 0 0 4 2 2

 

Southern Conference
Pos Team P W D L BPs Points
1 Bath 5 4 0 1 4 20
2 Gloucester 5 4 0 1 4 20
3 Harlequins 5 3 0 2 5 17
4 London Irish 5 3 0 2 4 16
5 Saracens 5 2 0 3 2 10
6 Exeter Chiefs 4 1 0 3 0 4
7 Bristol Bears 5 0 0 5 1 1

 

Team News:

 

Sale Sharks – TBA

 

Newcastle Falcons

15 Theo Manihera, 14 Seamus Hutton, 13 Chidera Obonna, 12 Will Panday, 11 Will Roberts, 10 Will Haydon-Wood, 9 Callum Pascoe, 1 Phil Brantingham, 2 Walid Kurdi, 3 Oscar Caudle, 4, Ben Robson, 5 Freddie Lockwood, 6 Mason Lewthwaite, 7 Will Pettifer, 8 Paddy Cooper.

Replacements: 16 Owen Chaplain, 17 Will Elliott, 18 Drew Thompson, 19 Adam Harvey, 20 Marcus Tiffen, 21 Max Pepper, 22 Michael Cooke, 23 George Barber.

 

Wasps

15 Bacon, 14 Panella, 13 Baldwin, 12 Ma’asi, 11 Williams, 10 Atkinson, 9 Mortimer, 1 Pleasants, 2 Barbeary 3 Cordice, 4 Ademuwagun, 5 Mawdsley, 6 Tunney (captain), 7 Eckersley, 8 Jakobsen.

Replacements: 16 Nearchou, 17 Coombs, 18 Sabin, 19 Pichardie, 20 Fislau, 21 Monye, 22 Mitchell, 23 Ramsey. TRs Pope, Hughes.

 

Northampton Saints

15 Freeman, 14 Dayes, 13 Hyde, 12 Litchfield, 11 Gillespie, 10 Grayson, 9 Crane, 1 Hughes, 2 McDowell, 3 Prowse, 4 Ward, 5 Clayton, 6 Parry, 7 Rylands, 8 Iyogun (captain).

Replacements: 16 Donald, 17 Longaretti, 18 Charter, 19 Chalk, 20 TBC, 21 Connor, 22 Brosnan, 23 Lewis.

 

Worcester Warriors

15 James Mann (RGS Worcester), 14 Lewis Maddox (Bromsgrove), 13 Harry Spencer (Warwick), 12 Sebastian Atkinson (Bromsgrove, captain), 11 Rufus Hulbert (Bromsgrove), 10 Fin Smith (Warwick), 9 Oliver Wynn (Bromsgrove), 1 Monty Royston (Hartpury College), 2 Joe Richardson (King’s Worcester), 3 Jamie Constantine (Harpury College), 4 Arinze Okemuo (KES Birmingham), 5 Jack Lewis (Stourport HS), 6 Jack Forsythe (Warwick), 7 Will Higgins (Idsall), 8 Morgan Monks (Worcester 6th form College).

Replacements: 16 Ben Turner (Bromsgrove), 17 Will Davis (Ellesmere College), 18 Lewis Ballenger (Worcester 6th form College), 19 Tom Black  (Hereford 6th form College), 21 Peter Olley (Bromsgrove), 22 Paul Wells (Worcester 6th form College), 23 Tom Matthews (RGS Worcester).

 

Leicester Tigers

15 Ollie Smith, 14 Harry Sturmey, 13 Ronnie Du Randt, 12 Matt Potts, 11 Joe Browning, 10 Harry Glynn, 9 Jack Van Poortvliet (captain), 1 Alex Maxwell, 2 Archie Vanes, 3 Jack Rowntree, 4 Will Backhouse, 5 Tom Manz, 6 Emeka Ilione, 7 Kit Smith, 8 Ollie Ashworth.

Replacements: 16 Finlay Gibson, 17 Bob Singer, 18 Rob Hardwick, 19 Scott McVea, 20 Sam Eveleigh, 21 Sam Edwards, 22 Charlie Titcombe, 23 Leo Gilliland.

 

London Irish

15 Finley Brown, 14 Michael Dykes, 13 Ted Drayson, 12 Will Joseph, 11 Alex Harmes, 10 Will Sinfield, 9 Sam Clough, 1 Luke Green, 2 Nathan Langdon, 3 Osin Kearney, 4 Joseph Maybey, 5 Chunya Munga, 6 Josh Smart (captain), 7 George Davis, 8 Jack Belcher.

Replacements: 16 Joseph Vajner, 17 Lennan Day, 18 Joe Keohane, 19 Albert Dwan, 20 Joseph Knight, 21 Lucas Brooke, 22 Rory Morgan, 23 Niall McGann.

 

Gloucester

15 Brooke Turner, 14 Oli Parmar, 13 Louis Hilman-Cooper, 12 Isaac Marsh, 11 Louis Rees-Zammit, 10 George Barton, 9 Matty Jones, 1 Harry Fry, 2 Ethan Hunt, 3 Jenson Boughton, 4 Archie Benson, 5 Freddie Thomas, 6 Joe Howard (captain), 7 Josh Gray, 8 Jack Clement.

Replacements: 16 Leyton Chambers, 17 Marcus Reading, 18 Harry Daynes, 19 Archie Tarbuck, 20 Harry Taylor, 21 Harry Gipson, 22 Tommy Mathews, 23 Max Fletcher.

 

Saracens

15 Max Bliss (Dulwich College), 14 Lucas Lacamp (King’s Canterbury), 13 Cameron Furley (St Albans), 12 Josh Hallett (New Hall), 11 Jake Morris (Bishop Stortford College), 10 Josh Barton (Berkhamsted), 9 Sam Bryan (Felsted), 1 Harry Sturge (Felsted), 2 Theodore Dan (Alleyn’s), 3 Harvey Beaton (Sutton Valence), 4 Alex Wardell (Felsted), 5 Toby Ponsford (Skinners’), 6 Ethan Benson (Hayes), 7 Toby Knight (Berkhamsted), 8 Oliver Stonham (Felsted, captain).

Replacements: 16 Samson Adejimi (Davenant Foundation), 17 Jevaughn Warren (Oaklands College), 18 Matt Cannon (JFK Hemel Hempstead), 19 Nathan Bispham (North School), 20 Brandon Jackson (Sutton Valence), 21 Charles Favell (Bishop Stortford College), 22 Chris Hooper (Colfe’s), 23 Daniel James (Townsend C of E).

 

Bath

15 George Worboys, 14 Gabe Goss, 13 Diego Periel, 12 Max Ojomoh, 11 Gabriel Hamer-Webb, 10 Orlando Bailey, 9 Tom Carr-Smith, 1 Archie Stanley, 2 Tom Jenkins, 3 Archie Griffin, 4 Ewan Richards, 5 Ethan Staddon, 6 Ayden Chenoweth, 7 Xavier Hastings, 8 Nahum Merigan.

Replacements: 16 Bradley Law, 17 Jamie Guest, 18 Jack Bertinet, 19 Frankie Read, 20 Will Hendy, 21 Ed Walrock, 22 Will Cook, 23 Nat Arnold.

 

Round 5 Results:

 

NC

Leicester Tigers 28-14 Yorkshire Carnegie

Newcastle Falcons 33-21 Worcester Warriors

Sale Sharks 48-22 Northampton Saints

 

SC

Exeter Chiefs 7-49 Saracens

Harlequins 8-16 Bath

London Irish 62-12 Bristol Bears

 

Round 4 Results:

 

NC

Leicester Tigers 27-24 Sale Sharks

Northampton Saints 10-41 Newcastle Falcons

Yorkshire Carnegie 5-50 Wasps

 

SC

Bath 77-17 Bristol Bears

Gloucester 27-26 Harlequins

Saracens 31-19 London Irish

 

Round 3 Results:

 

NC

Leicester Tigers 34-7 Wasps

Newcastle Falcons 22-14 Yorkshire Carnegie

Worcester Warriors 19-24 Northampton Saints

 

SC

Bristol Bears 17-21 Exeter Chiefs

Gloucester 23-22 Bath

Saracens 12-26 Harlequins

 

Round 2 Results:

 

NC

Northampton Saints 12-53 Leicester Tigers

Wasps 42-31 Worcester Warriors

Yorkshire Carnegie 19-19 Sale Sharks

 

SC

Bath 64-7 Exeter Chiefs

Bristol Bears 14-50 Gloucester

Harlequins 43-26 London Irish

 

Round 1 Results:

 

NC

Newcastle Falcons 14-66 Leicester Tigers

Sale Sharks 43-17 Wasps

Yorkshire Carnegie 31-12 Worcester Warriors

 

SC 

Gloucester 28-12 Saracens

Harlequins 48-0 Bristol Bears

London Irish 36-20 Exeter Chiefs

 

Round 7 Fixtures (9th February):

 

NC

Northampton Saints v Yorkshire Carnegie

Wasps v Newcastle Falcons

Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks

 

SC

Bath v London Irish

Bristol Bears v Saracens

Exeter Chiefs v Gloucester

 

U18 Academy League Finals Day – Sunday 17th February, Allianz Park