DZCsS1BX0AAOUdz
Representative Rugby

U18 6 Nations Festival: Wales and Ireland name teams for key Festival clash

3rd April 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Wales and Ireland have named their teams for their second round game in the U18 6 Nations Festival on Wednesday afternoon.

 

The two meet at 2.30pm at Cardiff Arms Park, following the conclusion of England v Italy and prior to the Scotland v France game.

 

Wales are searching for a first win of the Festival after losing their opener 22-14 to France on Saturday. France beat Ireland 39-20 in the two sides final warm up game, but Ireland kicked off their Festival campaign with a nail-biting win against Italy on Saturday, needing a last minute Nathan Doak penalty to secure the 20-17 victory.

 

Wales U18 Head Coach Chris Horsman has made ten personnel changes to his side that lost to France. Harri Doel moves from full back to right wing, allowing Clifton College’s Ioan Lloyd to come in for a start at full back. That move sees fellow Welsh Exiles Louis Rees-Zammit of Hartpury College move from right wing to left.

 

Coleg Sir Gar’s Osian Knott moves from outside centre to inside, allowing his schoolmate Joe Roberts to partner him, while Gwyr’s Josh Thomas comes in at ten alongside Bryanston’s Ellis Bevan, who comes in at scrum half.

 

Bevan is one of four Welsh Exiles in the starting fifteen, along with Lloyd and Rees-Zammit in the backline, and Marlborough College’s Archie Griffin at tighthead, Oakham’s Sam Costelow, meanwhile, is on the bench alongside Sedbergh’s Carwyn Tuipulotu.

 

Griffin is alongside Callum Williams and Cameron Lewis in the front row, while in the second row Teddy Williams retains his place, Jac Price comes in to join him. Jac Morgan again skippers the side from openside, with Olly White coming in at blindside and Ioan Davies at number 8.

 

Speaking to Welsh Rugby ahead of the game, Chris Horsman said: “The crucial thing is now we have two more opportunities to get better and we need to look at what we can do better.”

 

“The whole team fronted up well (against France) and the really pleasing thing for me was the way in which we managed the physicality of the French and turned the game around.”

 

Ireland U18 Head Coach Peter Smyth, meanwhile, has made 11 changes to the side that edged past Italy last time out. Wingers Andrew Smith of St Michael’s College and Bangor Grammar’s Aaron Sexton are both retained, so too inside centre Angus Adair from RBAI.

 

The captaincy reverts to number 8 David McCann, another RBAI man, who retains his starting place in the side.

 

Wales U18 v Ireland U18: Wednesday 4th April, 2.30pm, Cardiff Arms Park

 

Wales U18 XV:

15 Ioan Lloyd (Clifton College/Exiles), 14 Harri Doel (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets Academy/Scarlets), 13 Joe Roberts (Coleg Sir Gar/Burry Port/Scarlets) , 12 Osian Knott (Coleg Sir Gar/Carmarthen Quins/Scarlets), 11 Louis Rees-Zammit (Hartpury College/Gloucester Academy/Exiles), 10 Josh Thomas (Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr/Pontarddulais/Ospreys), 9 Ellis Bevan (Bryanston/Ampthill/Exiles), 1 Callum Williams (Ysgol Maes y Gwendraeth/Tumble/Scarlets), 2 Cameron Lewis (Coleg Sir Gar/Swansea Uplands/Ospreys), 3 Archie Griffin (Marlborough College/Exiles), 4 Jac Price (Coleg Sir Gar/Carmarthen Quins/Scarlets), 5 Teddy Williams (Ysgol Gantaf/Cardiff Harlequins/Cardiff Blues), 6 Olly White (Llandovery College/Llandovery/RGC), 7 Jac Morgan (Coleg Sir Gar/Carmarthen Athletic/Scarlets, captain), 8 Ioan Rhys Davies (Coleg y Cymoedd/Merthyr/Cardiff Blues).

Replacements: 16 Llew Phillips-Taylor (Coleg Sir Gar/Scarlets), 17 William Sanderson (Coleg Llandrillo/Wrexham/RGC), 18 Luke Yendle (Newport High/Senghenydd/Dragons), 19 Ben Carter (Newport High/Caldicot/Dragons), 20 Carwyn Tuipulotu (Sedbergh School/Exiles), 21 Robert Brookson (Coleg Gwent/Pontypool United/Dragons), 22 Frankie Jones (Neath-Port Talbot College/Cwmafan/Ospreys), 23 Dafydd Buckland (Newport High/Rhymney/Dragons), 24 Sam Costelow (Oakham School/Leicester Tigers/Exiles), 25 Aneurin Owen (Ysgol Gyfun Gwynllyw/NHSOB/Dragons).

 

Ireland U18 XV:

15 Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael’s College), 14 Andrew Smith (St. Michael’s College), 13 Ben Power (Campbell College), 12 Angus Adair (RBAI), 11 Aaron Sexton (Bangor GS), 10 Dylan Prendergast (Sancta Maria College), 9 Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray), 1 Connor Morrissey (Mayfield CS), 2 Padraig McCarthy (Colaiste Pobail Bheanntrai), 3 Charlie Ward (Tullow Community School), 4 Conor McMenamin (Colaiste Ailigh), 5 Cian Prendergast (Newbridge College), 6 Sean O’Brien (Blackrock College), 7 Anthony Ryan (Clongowes Wood College), 8 David McCann (RBAI, captain).

Replacements: 16 Tom Stewart (Belfast Royal Academy), 17 John McKee (Campbell College) , 18 Tom Clarkson (Blackrock College) , 19 Cian Hurley (CBC Cork), 20 Tom Ahern (St. Augustine’s, Dungarvan), 21 Alex Kendellen (PBC Cork), 22 Ryan O’Neill (RS Armagh), 23 Nathan Doak (Wallace HS), 24 Paddy McKenzie (East Glendalough School), 25 Karl Martin (St. Mary’s School, Drogheda), 26 Max O’Reilly (St. Gerard’s School).

 

U18 6 Nations Festival Schedule: Saturday 31st March to Sunday 8th April

 

Matchday 1 – Saturday 31st March, Ystrad Mynach (Centre of Sporting Excellence)

 

Scotland U18 32-27 England U18

Wales U18 14-22 France U18

Ireland U18 20-17 Italy U18

 

Matchday 2 – Wednesday 4th April, Cardiff Arms Park

 

Italy U18 v England U18 – 12pm

Ireland U18 v Wales U18 – 2.30pm

France U18 v Scotland U18 – 5pm

 

Matchday 3 – Sunday 8th April, Cardiff Arms Park

 

Ireland U18 v Scotland U18 – 12pm

Italy U18 v Wales U18 – 2.30pm

France U18 v England U18 – 5pm

 

Previous U18 results this season:

 

Scotland 30-32 Wales

Scotland 0-64 England

Wales 14-42 England

France 27-5 England

Ireland 20-39 France

Italy 18-5 France ‘B’