_NZL9795
Representative Rugby

U18 6 Nations Festival: Ireland squad named for age-grade Festival at Hartpury College

12th April 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Ireland have named their squad for the forthcoming U18 6 Nations Festival, hosted by Hartpury College.

 

Games take place across three matchdays, the first hosted at Hartpury’s Gillman’s Ground on Saturday, the second at Worcester Warriors’ Sixways Stadium on Wednesday 17th April, and the third at Gloucester’s Kingsholm Stadium on Sunday 21st April.

 

Ireland’s thee games will see them take on France at 2.30pm on Saturday, hosts England at 1.30pm on Wednesday, and Scotland at 11am on the final day of the Festival. All of the games from the Festival will be shown live on FreeSports.

 

Six players return for Ireland in their 26-man squad that featured last year, Ulster’s Nathan Doak and Tom Stewart, Leinster’s Karl Martin, Chris Cosgrave and Ben Murphy, and Munster’s Alex Kendellen.

 

Leinster Schools Senior Cup winners, St Michael’s College, are well represented in the squad with Lee Barron, Jack Boyle, Will Hickey, and Cosgrave himself all selected from the victorious school, with Alex Soroka, Karl Martin, Ben Murphy, and Jamie Osborne the other Leinster representatives.

 

CBC Cork won the Munster Schools Senior Cup and they too are well represented, with Cian Whooley, Harry O’Riordan, Aaron Leahy, and Mark Donnelly all selected alongside Munster’s other representative, Kendellen.

 

Over in Connacht it was Garbally College that won the Schools Senior Cup and Osin McCormack and Shane Jennings are selected from that side to Peter Smyth’s Ireland U18 squad for the competition. Diarmuid Killcommins, Darragh Murray, Diarmuid McCormack, and Donnacha Byrne are also selected from Connacht.

 

Meanwhile joining Doak and Stewart from Ulster are Reuben Crothers, Oscar Egan, George Saunderson, Ben Carson, and Conor McKee.

 

Ireland U18 6 Nations Festival Squad:

 

Forwards:

Lee Barron (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Jack Boyle (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Donnacha Byrne (Summerhill College/Connacht)

Reuben Crothers (Wallace High School/Ulster)

Mark Donnelly (CBC Cork/Munster)

Oscar Egan (Coleraine Grammar School/Ulster)

Will Hickey (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Alexander Kendellen (PBC Cork/Munster)

Diarmuid McCormack (Clongowes Wood College/Connacht)

Oisin McCormack (Garbally College/Connacht)

Darragh Murray (Colaiste Chiaran/Connacht)

George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)

Alex Soroka (Belvedere College/Leinster)

Tom Stewart (Belfast Royal Academy/Ulster)

 

Backs:

Ben Carson (Wallace High School/Ulster)

Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)

Nathan Doak (Wallace High School/Ulster)

Shane Jennings (Garbally College/Connacht)

Diarmuid Killcommins (Coláiste Bhaile Chláir/Connacht)

Aaron Leahy (CBC Cork/Munster)

Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)

Karl Martin (St. Mary’s School Drogheda/Leinster)

Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray/Leinster)

Harry O’Riordan (CBC Cork/Munster)

Jamie Osborne (Naas CBS/Leinster)

Cian Whooley (CBC Cork/Munster)

 

U18 6 Nations Festival Fixtures (all live on FreeSports):

 

Matchday 1 – Saturday 13th April, Gillman’s Ground, Hartpury College

 

England v Wales – 12.10pm

Ireland v France – 2.40pm

Scotland v Italy – 5.10pm

 

Matchday 2 – Wednesday 17th April, Sixways, Worcester Warriors

 

France v Italy – 11.10am

Ireland v England – 1.40pm

Wales v Scotland – 4.10pm

 

Matchday 3 – Sunday 21st April, Kingsholm, Gloucester

 

Scotland v Ireland – 11.10am

England v France – 1.40pm

Italy v Wales – 4.10pm

 

England U18 6 Nations Festival Squad

France & Italy U18 6 Nations Festival Squads

Scotland U18 6 Nations Festival Squad