D38gzrvW4AACISm
Representative Rugby

U18 6 Nations Festival: Familiar names in France & Italy squads

12th April 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

France and Italy have both named their squad for the U18 Six Nations Festival, which begins this Saturday.

 

Hartpury College host the tournament and the first matchday will be held at their Gillman’s Ground on Saturday. On Wednesday Worcester Warriors’ Sixways Stadium hosts the three games, while on Sunday 21st April the Festival closes at Gloucester’s Kingsholm Stadium.

 

France’s campaign begins at 2.4opm on Saturday again Ireland and Italy follow them onto the filed at 5.10pm to take on Scotland.

 

The two then meet at 11am on Wednesday in matchday two, before on Sunday 21st France take on hosts England at 1.40pm at Kingsholm, followed by Italy playing Wales at 4.10pm.

 

The Italians have included one player who will be on very familiar territory, Gloucester and Hartpury College scrum half Stephen Varney, who will very possibly meet a familiar face on the field too in the form of Wales’ Louis Rees-Zammit.

 

Italy as select Luca Filippo Gruttadauria, who plays for Toulouse and will likely come up against plenty of his teammates when they take on France. Perhaps most notably to the home audience the figure of his Toulouse teammate Joshua Brennan, brother of Daniel Brennan who has skippered the France U20 side, and son of Trevor, the former Ireland international.

 

Italy U18 6 Nations Festival Squad:

 

Luca Adorni (Rugby Parma F.C. 1931), Manfedi Albanese Ginammi (S.S. Lazio Rugby 1927), Luca Andreani (Rugby Rovato), Andrea Angelone (Avezzano Rugby), Matteo Baldelli (Cavalieri Union R.Prato Seston), Nicholas Bordin (Femi-Cz Rovigo), Lorenzo Cannone (Florentia Rugby), Tommaso Di Bartolomeo (Argos Petrarca Rugby), Filippo Drago (Mogliano Rugby 1969), Riccardo Favretto (Benetton Treviso), Mattia Ferrarin (Argos Petrarca Rugby), Simone Gesi (Livorno Rugby), Luca Filippo Gruttadauria (Stade Toulousain), Leonardo Marin (Moliano Rugby 1969), Umberto Marocchi (Primavera Rugby), Matteo Meggiato (Cus Padova), Tommaso Menoncello (Benetton Treviso), Ion Neculai (Cavalieri Union R.Prato Sesto), Andrea Pancini (Cavalieri Union R.Prato Sesto), Giacomo Ravagnan (Pesaro Rugby), Marco Ruffato (Rugby Bassano), Matteo Sassi Thomas (Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei), Fabio Schiabel (Lafert San Dona), Dorin Tica (Kawasaki Robot Calvisano), Daniele Ulisse (S.S. Lazio Rugby 1927), Stephen Varney (Gloucester & Hartpury College).

 

France U18 6 Nations Festival Squad:

 

Martin Augeix (SU Agen, Académie Agen), Maxime Baudonne (Racing 92, Académie Lakanal), Alexandre Borie (Union Bordeaux Bègles, Académie Bordeaux), Joshua Brennan (Stade Toulousain, Académie Toulouse), Enzo Camilleri (FC Grenoble), Maxence Darthou (CA Brive Corrèze), Thibault Debaes (Section Paloise), Simon Desert (US Carcassonne, Académie Béziers), Nathan Farissier (Lyon OU), Matthias Halagahu (RC Toulon), Théo Idjellidaine (Stade Toulousain, Académie Toulouse), Sacha Idoumi (ABCD XV, Académie Dijon), Yann Lagane (CA Brive Corrèze, Académie Brive), Jean-Baptiste Lachaise (Aviron Bayonnais, Académie Bayonne), Nolan Legarrec (Racing 92, Académie Lakanal), Paul Mallez (ABCD XV, Académie Dijon), Jules Margarit (Lyon OU, Académie Lyon), Gabin Michet (AS Clermont Auvergne, Académie Clermont-Ferrand), Alfred Parisien (Lyon OU), Thomas Ployet (Stade Rochelais, Académie La Rochelle), Edgar Retière (ABCD XV, Académie Dijon), Killian Tixeront (AS Clermont Auvergne, Académie Clermont-Ferrand), Aymeric Tronc (CA Brive Corrèze, Académie Brive), Noé Valles (Union Bordeaux Bègles, Académie Bordeaux), Matthéo Ventura (Lyon OU), Matthias Victor Haddad (Stade Rochelais, Académie La Rochelle).

 

U18 6 Nations Festival Fixtures (all live on FreeSports):

 

Matchday 1 – Saturday 13th April, Gillman’s Ground, Hartpury College

 

England v Wales – 12.10pm

Ireland v France – 2.40pm

Scotland v Italy – 5.10pm

 

Matchday 2 – Wednesday 17th April, Sixways, Worcester Warriors

 

France v Italy – 11.10am

Ireland v England – 1.40pm

Wales v Scotland – 4.10pm

 

Matchday 3 – Sunday 21st April, Kingsholm, Gloucester

 

Scotland v Ireland – 11.10am

England v France – 1.40pm

Italy v Wales – 4.10pm

 

England U18 6 Nations Festival Squad

Ireland U18 6 Nations Festival Squad

Scotland U18 6 Nations Festival Squad