DSC_0082
School Rugby

U15 Schools Vase Draw: Tough draw across all 8 sections, could Dartford Grammar go one better?

16th July 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The 2019/20 U15 Schools Vase looks like it will be another very competitive tournament, beginning on the week of the 30th September.

 

Samuel Whitbread Academy made history last year by winning both the U18 and U15 Vase tournaments, and therefore move up to the Cup this year, however the side they defeated in last year’s U15 Vase final, Dartford Grammar, are in the Vase draw again this year, though oddly the side they beat in last year’s semi, Cardinal Newman, have moved up to the Cup.

 

Dartford reside in London & South East B, where they begin with a trip to St Celere’s. It is a testing section, featuring the likes of St Columba’s College, St Albans, QES Barnet, Colfe’s, Wallington, and Chislehurst & Sidcup, among others.

 

The sister section, London & South East A is really challenging, Eastbourne College, Worth, Seaford College, and Glyn are all in a tough bottom half of the section, while in the top half St John’s Leatherhead and St Benedict’s stand out, alongside the likes of London Oratory and Merchant Taylors’.

 

(Follow these links for the other draws: Champions Trophy, U18 Cup, U18 Vase, U15 Cup)

 

In the North things are equally competitive, North A features Newcastle School for Boys, Gosforth Academy, Yarm, Giggleswick, and Pocklington among its many challengers.

 

North B meanwhile stretches as far south as Leicester Grammar School, Ratcliffe College, and Nottingham High School, while also featuring sides like Calday Grange Grammar and St Anselm’s College.

 

U15 Schools Vase Round Dates:

 

Round 1 – w/c 30th September

Round 2 – w/c 14th October

Round 3 – w/c 18th November

Round 4 – w/c 2nd December

Round 5 – w/c 13th January

Quarter Finals – w/c 10th February

Semi Finals – w/c 2nd March

Final – Wednesday 18th March 2020

 

U15 Schools Bowl Round Dates (ford those knocked out in Vase R1):

 

Round 1 – w/c 14th October

Round 2 – w/c 18th November

Round 3 – w/c 2nd December

Round 4 – w/c 13th January

Quarter Finals – w/c 10th February

Semi Finals – w/c 2nd March

Final – Wednesday 18th March 2020

 

Over in the Midlands Ipswich v Woobridge is a tie in Midlands B that is repeated at U18 level. Elsewhere in that section look out for a run from Northampton School for Boys, Cup finalists last year, plus the likes of RGS Colchester and Wymondham College.

 

Midlands A is a tough one, King Henry VIII Coventry could face a tie against old rivals Bablake in the second round should they beat Ashlawn and Bablake beat Princethorpe College. With Prince Henry’s, KES Stratford, KES Birmingham, and Stourport also in the section it will be a tough one to get out of too, especially with last year’s semi finalists, Arden Academy, also in contention.

 

The beauty of the Vase draw is that there is not a Bye in sight, even in the South West, which can sometimes have a few more than is ideal. Torquay Boys Grammar v Plymouth College in South West A is going to be a big opening game in a section that also includes Mount Kelly, West Buckland, and Clayesmore among its contenders.

 

South West B meanwhile looks really tough, Dauntsey’s love a cup run, while the likes of Bishop Wordsworth’s and Wycliffe College are real heavy hitters usually. It should be a section to keep an eye on.

 

It looks like being a really strong Vase competition, and with it being so full that should also lead to a better quality of Bowl tournament too. The Bowl will see teams that lose out in the first round head to a parallel knockout tournament beginning on the week of the 14th October, the same week as the second round of the Vase.

 

U15 Schools Vase Draw:

 

North A

 

QEGS Hexham v Austin Friars

Gosforth Academy v Bede Academy

High Tunstall v KES Morpeth

Newcastle SfB v St Thomas More Academy

Ullswater CC v QEGS Penrith

Ryedale v Yarm

Ripon GS v Scarborough College

QES v Giggleswick

Ilkley GS v BBG Academy

Bingley GS v Hayfield

Hill House v Pocklington

Wolfreton v South Hunsley

Haydock HS v Liverpool College

St Edward’s College v Hutton GS

Scarisbrick Hall v AKS Lytham

Standish CHS v Bolton

 

North B

 

King William’s College v Castle Rushen HS

St Anselm’s College v Calday Grange GS

Altrincham GS v West Hill

Bramhall HS v Weaverham HS

The Grange v Newcastle-Under-Lyme

St Joseph’s College, Stoke-on-Trent v Bishop Heber HS

Haberdashers’ v Corbet

Wrekin College v The Marches

Wales HS v Lady Manners

Birkdale v Nottingham HS

Lancaster Academy v Thomas Alleynes HS

Queen Mary’s GS v KES Lichfield

King’s Grantham v Priory Ruskin Academy

De Aston v Carre’s GS

Spalding GS v Ratcliffe College

Leicester GS v St George’s Academy

 

Midlands A

 

Whitecross Hereford HS v Fairfield HS

Dyson Perrins v Dene Magna

Christopher Whitehead v RGS Worcester

Lacon Childe v Stourport HS

KES Five Ways v Light Hall

KES Birmingham v KES Sheldon Heath

Arden Academy v KES Aston

KES Camp Hill v Kings Norton Boys

Kenilworth v KES Stratford

Pate’s GS v Prince Henry’s HS

Tewkesbury v St Edward’s, Cheltenham

Cotswold School v Burford

Princethorpe College v Bablake

Ashlawn v King Henry VIII, Coventry

Lutterworth HS v Robert Smyth

Welland Park v Pitsford

 

Midlands B

 

King’s Cambridgeshire v Hichingbrooke

Mark Rutherford v St Ivo Academy

Tring v Northampton SfB

Ousedale v Redborne Upper

Akeley Wood v Royal Latin

Buckingham v Sir Thomas Fremantle

Cedars v John Colet

Sandringham v Samuel Ryder Academy

Hitchin Boys v Wooton Upper

Saffron Walden CHS v Leventhorpe

St Mark’s West Essex v KEGS Chelmsford

Richard Hale v St Edmund’s College

RGS Colchester v East Bergholt HS

Ipswich v Woodbridge

Thomas Mills HS v Farlingaye HS

City of Norwich v Wymondham College

 

London & South East A

 

Great Marlow v Park Academy

Rickmansworth v Merchant Taylors’

Chesham GS v John F Kennedy Catholic

London Oratory v Watford GS
Ranelagh v Gordon’s

Weydon v George Abbot

Halliford v St Benedict’s

St John’s, Leatherhead v Isleworth & Syon

Thamesmead v Grey Court

Teddington v Southborough

Glyn v Rutlish

Stanley Park HS v Carshalton Boys

Seaford College v Dorothy Stringer

Worth v Warden Park

Eastbourne College v Heathfield Community College

Sackville v Royal Alexandrea & Albert

 

London & South East B

 

Sir Roger Manwood’s v St Lawrence College

Duke of York’s RMS v Maidstone GS

Tunbridge Wells GS v Oakwood Park GS

Bennett Memorial v Gravesend GS

Wallington CGS v Cedars

St Dunstan’s College v Chislehurst & Sidcup GS

Hurtsmere v Colfe’s

Davenant v Beth’s GS

St Clere’s v Dartford GS

King John v Southend HS

Woodlands v Brentwood

Robert Clack v Hall Mead

Coopers’ Coborn v Wilmington GS

QES Barnet v Bancrofts

St Albans v Hemel Hempstead

Longdean v St Columba’s College

 

South West A

 

Fowey River Academy v Penrice Academy

Mount Kelly v Devonport HS

Kingsbridge CC v South Dartmoor CC

Torquay BGS v Plymouth College

West Buckland v Brymore Academy

Holyrood Academy v Exmouth CC

Woodroffe v King’s Devon

Huish Episcopi Academy v Gryphon

Oasis Brighstowe Academy v Clevedon

Bristol Cathedral v Backwell

Aston Park v St Bede’s Catholic College

Mangotsfield v Redland Green

Wells Cathedral v Gillingham

All Saints v Clayesmore

QES Wimborne v Bournemouth

Poole GS v Highcliffe

 

South West B

 

Holmeleigh Park HS v Churchdown

Crypt v Marling

Malmesbury v Wycliffe College

Katharine Lady Berkeley’s v Castle School

Royal Wootton Bassett Academy v Hardenhuish

Frome College v Norton Hill

Monkton Combe v Sheldon

St Laurence v Dauntsey’s

Hampshire Collegiate v Bishop Wordsworth’s

Mountbatten, Romsey v Oaklands

King’s Winchester v Bohunt

St Bartholomew’s v Kennet

John Hampden GS v Sir William Borlase’s GS

Lord Williams’s v Sir William Ramsay

Claires Court v Reading

St James’ v Windsor Boys’