Representative Rugby

Scotland U16: Scotland name squads for U16 International Festival

12th March 2016
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Scotland U16 have named their squad for the Conwy Internatonal Rugby Festival in Wales.

 

The tournament takes place between April 1st and 9th, with Scotland, Wales, France, and Italy all competing. Scotland will have fixtures against Wales and France, and travel with a squad of fifty players, split into a ‘Red’ squad and a ‘Blue’ squad.

 

Four Scottish Exiles are in the squad, Sandbach’s Ewan Ashman, Altrincham Grammar School’s Jack Hill, RGS Newcastle’s Jack Peter, and King’s Macclesfield’s Edward Leatherbarrow.

 

Speaking ahead of the camp, head coach of the Reds, Roddy Deans said:

 

“I am very excited about this squad of players and have been impressed with their performance and professional attitude during our recent training camps. Selecting 50 players at this stage is a huge positive for the future of Scottish Rugby and will allow us to build strong foundations for our national age grade teams.”

 

Steve Lawrie, head coach of the Blues added:

 

“As a coaching group we are under no illusions that playing against Wales and France at this age is a tough test; however, it is vital we take our players out of their comfort zone and challenge them under test match pressures. Our philosophy is not driven by results and our main focus is to develop the individual and team performance through an exciting, fast paced and skilful style of rugby.”

 

Scotland U16 Squad:

 

Forwards:

Ewan Ashman (Sandbach RUFC / Sandbach HS)

Scott Bell (Glasgow Hawks / Braidhurst HS)

Connor Boyle (Stewart’s Melville College)

Jamie Brennan (Glasgow Hawks / The Glasgow Academy)

Rory Burnside (Ross Sutherland / Alness Academy)

Scott Clelland (Ayr / Prestwick Academy)

Rory Darge (North Berwick / North Berwick HS)

Stewart Ferguson (West of Scotland / High School of Glasgow)

Dan Gamble (Kelso / Kelso HS)

Lewis Hay (Glasgow Hawks / The Glasgow Academy)

Cameron Henderson (Perthshire / Strathallan School)

Jack Hill (Bowdon / Altrincham Grammar School)

Thomas Jeffrey (Peebles / Peebles HS)

Edward Leatherbarrow (Lymm RFC / King’s Macclesfield)

Jamie Lumsden (Livingston / James Young HS)

Chris Lynas (St Aloysius College)

Ben Marshall (George Watson’s College)

Billy McNeil (Hawick Albion / Hawick HS)

Ross Milne (Carnoustie / Lathallan School)

Gregor Mitchell (North Berwick / North Berwick HS)

William Richardson (Merchiston Castle School)

Kyle Scott (Preston Lodge HS)

Stuart Sutherland (RHC Cougars / Royal High School)

Tyler Thomas (Merchiston Castle School)

Kieran Watt (GHA / Merchiston Castle School)

Gavin Wilson (Dumfries Saints / Wallace Hall Academy)

Mak Wilson (Duns / Eyemouth HS)

Backs:

Alexander Begg (Mackie / Mackie Academy)

Jack Blain (Stewart’s Melville College)

Nathan Brown (Stewart’s Melville College)

Spencer Cope (Douglas / King William College)

Paul Cunningham (Haddington / Knox Academy)

Roan Frostwick (North Berwick / North Berwick HS)

Murray Godsman (Glasgow Hawks / High School of Glasgow)

Euan Henderson (Stewart’s Melville College)

Jacob Henry (Ross Sutherland / Dingwall Academy)

Callum Hoffie (George Watson’s College)

Rafe Houston (Glenalmond College)

Matthew Kindness (Kelso / Kelso HS)

Finlay Laird (Perthshire / Strathallan)

Robbie McCallum (West of Scotland / Loretto School)

Hector McKechnie (George Heriot’s School)

Rufus McLean (Merchiston Castle School)

Jordan Miller (Caithness / Thurso HS)

Jack Peter (Tynedale / Royal Grammar School)

Lucas Reid (Ross High / Ross HS)

Hamish Scanlan (Merchiston Castle School)

Tom Serle (Worcester Warriors / Solihull School)

Ollie Smith (Ayr / Prestwick Academy)

Angus Vipond (Stirling County / Queen Anne HS)