DSC_0085
School Rugby

Schools Vase: U18 School Vase to kick off this week

11th September 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The U18 School Vase gets underway this week as this fast-paced start to the 2018/19 Schools Rugby season continues.

 

Fixtures are taking place across all eight of sections, North A and B, Midlands A and B, London and South East A and B, and South West A and B.

 

The reigning champions, Langley, have moved up to the Cup this year after their stunning success last year that saw them dominate every game they played in the tournament. The side that they beat in the final, Wirral Grammar School, also move away from the Vase.

 

However despite those two missing there is still plenty of quality in the competition and it looks set to be a competitive competition over the next seven months.

 

The majority of the round’s fixtures take place on Wednesday, however two fixtures took place on Tuesday. In Midlands A Woodbridge booked their place in the second round with a 21-12 win at Thomas Mills, while over in London & South East B St Lawrence College were in flying form in this opening round, beating Kent College 80-0 to alert their potential second round opponents of their quality.

 

Games will also take place on Thursday, with KES Morpeth hosting Newcastle School for Boys in North A, while in London & South East B Dover Grammar host Ashford. Clayesmore, meanwhile, travel to Bournemouth looking for a good victory after their defeat at the weekend.

 

Friday will see Emmanuel College host Queen Elizabeth 6th form College in North A to round off a magnificent week of action.

 

Those not playing this week, most likely on Wednesday, will pick up their fixtures next week in the main, with fixtures in North B, Midlands B, and London and South East A all confirmed for Wednesday next week, while Sevenoaks host Maidstone Grammar on Tuesday 18th, with further games likely to be confirmed for next week in the coming days.

 

A reminder that we welcome any photos, videos, and reports from your school’s games – the more the merrier! You can send them in to us via any of the methods below:

Twitter: @FifteenRugbyXV

Facebook: www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby

Instagram: @fifteenrugbyxv

Email: writers@fifteenrugby.com

 

U18 School Vase Round 1 Fixtures:

 

North A:

Emmanuel College v Queen Elizabeth 6th form College (Friday)

QEHS Hexham v Dame Allan’s (Wednesday)

KES Morpeth v Newcastle SfB (Thursday)

Gateshead College v Bede Academy (Wednesday)

Ripon GS v Ampleforth College (Wednesday)

Pocklington v Wilfreton (Wednesday)

St Aidans & St John Fisher v Harrogate GS (Wednesday)

Ashville College v Prince Henry’s GS (Wednesday)

Ilkely GS v Crossley Heath (Wednesday)

Silcoates v Thomas Rotherham College (Wednesday)

 

North B:

Lady Manners v Birkdale (Wednesday 19th)

Wales HS v Worksop College (Wednesday)

Fallibroome v Audenshaw (Wednesday)

Runshaw v Bolton (Wednesday)

Austin Friars v QEGS Penrith (Wednesday)

Hutton GS v Giggleswick (Wednesday)

St Edward’s College v Liverpool College (Wednesday)

Birkenhead v King William’s College (Wednesday)

 

Midlands A

St Edmund’s College v RGS Colchester (Wednesday)

Bishop’s Stortford HS v Ipswich (Wednesday)

Bishop’s Stortford College v Wymondham College (Wednesday)

Thomas Mills 12-21 Woodbridge (Tuesday)

North Hertfordshire College v Samuel Whitbread (Wednesday)

Hitchin v Sir John Lawes (Wednesday)

St George’s Harpenden v Richard Hale (Wednesday)

Tring v Roundwood Park (Wednesday)

Sir Henry Floyd GS v Royal Latin (Wednesday)

Akeley Wood v Aylesbury GS (Wednesday)

Kimberley College v Wellingborough (Wednesday)

Bishop Stopford v Robert Smyth (Wednesday)

The Priory Academy v King’s Grantham (Wednesday)

Pirory Ruskin v Carre’s GS (Wednesday)

Hitchignbrooke v Spalding GS (Wednesday)

King’s Peterborough v St Ivo (Wednesday)

 

Midlands B

Welbeck v John Cleveland (Wednesday)

Leicester GS v Bablake (Wednesday)

King Henry VIII, Coventry v Princethorpe College (Wednesday)

Kenilworth v KES Stratford (Wednesday)

Hereford 6th form College v King’s Worcester (Wednesday)

Worcester 6th form College v Hereford Cathedral School (Wednesday)

KES Five Ways v Prince Henry’s HS (Wednesday)

Birmingham Met College v Fairfax (Wednesday)

KES Aston v Queen Mary’s GS (Wednesday)

Bishop Vesey’s GS v KES Lichfield (Wednesday)

QEGS Ashbourne v Walton HS (Wednesday)

Newcastle-Under-Lyme v Bishop Heber HS (Wednesday)

St Josephs College v Haberdashers (Wednesday)

Shrewsbury v Abraham Darby (Wednesday)

Wrekin College v Ellesmere College (Wednesday 19th)

 

London & South East A

Sandringham v St Columba’s (Wednesday)

Beaumont v Parmiter’s (Wednesday)

Verulam v Chesham GS (Wednesday)

Hemel Hempsted v St Clement Danes (Wednesday)

Isleworth & Syon v St Benedict’s (Wednesday)

Mill Hill v Watford GS (Wednesday)

Queen’s School, Bushey v QES Barnet (Wednesday)

Davenant v Enfield GS (Wednesday 19th)

Grey Court v Tiffin (Wednesday)

St George’s College, Weybridge v Salesian (Wednesday 19th)

City of London Freemen’s v Glyn (Wednesday)

Reed’s v Cobham International (Wednesday)

Rutlish v St Cecilia’s (Wednesday 19th)

Richard Challoner v Carshalton (Wednesday)

Wallington CGS v Wilson’s (Wednesday)

St Dunsatan’s v Harris City Academy (Wednesday)

 

London & South East B

Robert Clack v Brentwood (Wednesday)

Beth’s GS v King John (Wednesday)

Coopers’ Coborn v Dartford GS (Wednesday)

Wilmington GS v Gravesend GS (Wednesday)

St Lawrence College 80-0 Kent College (Tuesday)

Simon Langton GS v Chatham & Clarendon (Wednesday)

Duke of York’s RMS v Sir Roger Manwood’s (Wednesday)

Dover GS v Ashford (Thursday)

Chislehurst & Sidcup GS v Hayes (Wednesday)

Ravens Wood v St Olave’s GS (Wednesday)

Sevenoaks v Maidstone GS (Tuesday 18th)

Oakwood Park GS v Sutton Valence (Wednesday)

Reigate College v Worth (Wednesday)

Cardinal Newman v Reigate GS (Wednesday)

St Bede’s v The Weald (Wednesday)

Worthing HS v Bhasvic (Wednesday 19th)

 

South West A

Kingsbridge v Torquay Boys GS (Wednesday)

West Buckland v Mount Kelly (Wednesday)

Brockenhurst College v Poole GS (Wednesday)

Bournemouth v Clayesmore (Thursday)

QES Wimbourne v Gryphon (Wednesday)

Midsomer Norton v Bristol Cathedral (Wednesday)

Backwell v North Bristol (Wednesday)

Frome v St Laurence (Wednesday)

Warminster v Melksham Oak (Wednesday)

Sheldon v Dauntsey’s (Wednesday)

 

South West B

Beaufort v Tewkesbury (Wednesday)

Wycliffe College v The Crypt (Wednesday)

Marling v Cirencester College (Wednesday)

Cotswold School v St Edward’s, Cheltenham (Wednesday)

John Hampden v Lord William’s (Wednesday)

Sir William Borlase’s GS v Windsor Boys (Wednesday)

Desborough College v Gordon’s (Wednesday)

Reading Blue Coat v St Bartholomew’s (Wednesday)

Alton College v The Oratory (Wednesday)

Oaklands v Ryde (Wednesday)