Dp0KNjeW4AIejug
School Rugby

Schools Rugby Midweek Roundup: Sedbergh make their mark once again

19th October 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

It has been a brilliant midweek of schools rugby, with plenty of top sides trying to pack their final fixtures in before half term.

 

There were some real highlight games, particularly on Wednesday and Thursday as some of the best sides in the country showed us what they were made of.

 

Tuesday

 

Tuesday was the quietest day of the week, with just three fixtures. One of which was in the Schools Bowl and saw KES Lichfield reach the third round after their 33-15 win at Queen Mary’s.

 

In Scotland, meanwhile, Glenalmond College were on form at home against Morrison’s Academy with a 28-10 win, while over in Wales it was Coleg y Cymoedd that were celebrating after they beat Llandovery College 38-3.

 

Wednesday

 

The eyes of the country were on one game in particular on Wednesday as Sedbergh hosted Kirkham Grammar School, two sides with unbeaten records and seriously strong reputations. It was an even first half, with the sides going in at 7-7, however in the second half Sedbergh came through with unbelievable intensity for a 36-7 victory, a seriously impressive win.

Dpujp_zV4AAu4B8

Elsewhere there was Schools Plate action as Cheadle Hulme beat Ripley St Thomas 55-7, while in the Schools Vase there was a great result for Newcastle School for Boys, who won 45-27 at Dam Allan’s. Also in the Vase Wallignton County Grammar won 36-17 at Richard Challoner, Dartford Grammar were 38-0 victors at Brentwood, and Austin Friars picked up a 38-10 win over Hutton Grammar.

 

In the Bowl, meanwhile, Wycliffe College had a strong 38-17 win at Beaufort, while Lady Manners were 52-0 victors against Wales High School, Saint Cecilia’s, meanwhile, beat St Dunstan’s 19-10.

 

The big focus in terms of the Cup competitions though was the last remaining round 2 tie in the Schools Cup as Judd hosted Whitgift, the 2010 and 2011 champions. Whitgift gave an outstanding account of themselves to win 55-6, booking them a trip to unbeaten Eltham College in Round 3 of the London & South East A section.

 

Outside of the Cups Norwich kept their cracking run going with a 46-5 win over Bedford Modern, and there were also wins for Bablake, Beth’s Grammar, and The Crypt

 

Hayes were 29-8 winners over Langley Park to stay unbeaten, while KES Five Ways won 64-7 over Princethorpe College. KES Southampton, Latymer Upper, and Roundwood Park also enjoyed good victories on Wednesday.

 

In the Cheshire Cup Lymm High School enjoyed a memorable 27-20 win at King Macclesfield, while elsewhere Hymers College performed well for a 33-8 win over Nottingham High School.

 

Shiplake College were 53-17 victors over Cokethorpe, a mighty performance, while St Albans enjoyed a 31-8 win over St Columba’s. QES Kirkby Londsdale, Worksop College, and Wrekin College also found themselves on the winning side, so too Wimbledon College who beat Tiffin 35-12.

 

Thursday

 

Thursday was a day of big fixtures and big performances, not least from Rugby School who were quite simply sensational as they beat St Edward’s Oxford 70-6.

 

Bedford also enjoyed an impressive win, 40-12 over Haileybury, while Sutton Valence were almost as impressive a Rugby as they beat Coopers’ Coborn 75-7 away from home.

 

Sherborne meanwhile were also in great form, enjoying a brilliant 45-12 win away at Bryanston.

 

Images via Mandy Davies & Joe Higginson

 

A reminder that we welcome any photos, videos, and reports from your school’s games – the more the merrier! You can send them in to us via any of the methods below:

Twitter: @FifteenRugbyXV

Facebook: www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby

Instagram: @fifteenrugbyxv

Email: writers@fifteenrugby.com

 

Schools Rugby Midweek Results:

 

Tuesday

 

Coleg y Cymoedd 38-3 Llandovery College

Glenalmond College 28-10 Morrison’s Academy

Queen Mary’s 15-33 KES Lichfield (Schools Bowl)

 

Wednesday

 

Austin Friars 38-10 Hutton GS (Schools Vase)

Bablake 46-26 KES Aston

Beaufort 17-38 Wycliffe College (Schools Bowl)

Bedford Modern 5-46 Norwich

Beth’s GS 31-19 Robert Clack

Brentwood 0-38 Dartford GS (Schools Vase)

Cranleigh 35-5 Seevic College

The Crypt 49-22 Marling

Dame Allan’s 27-45 Newcastle School for Boys (Schools Vase)

Hayes 29-8 Langley Park

Judd 6-55 Whitgift (Schools Cup)

KES Five Ways 64-7 Princethorpe College

KES Southampton 27-0 Bishop Wordsworth’s 3rd XV

King’s Macclesfield 20-27 Lymm HS

Lady Manners 52-0 Wales HS (Schools Bowl)

Latymer Upper 37-7 Grey Court

Nottingham HS 18-33 Hymers College

QES Kirkby Lonsdale 38-21 Sedbergh 4th XV

Richard Challoner 17-36 Wallington CGS (Schools Vase)

Ripley St Thomas 7-55 Chealde Hulme (Schools Plate)

Saint Cecilia’s 19-10 St Dunstan’s College (Schools Bowl)

Sandringham 14-29 Roundwood Park

Sedbergh 36-7 Kirkham Grammar

Shiplake Collge 53-17 Cokethorpe

St Albans 31-8 St Columba’s College

Tiffin 12-35 Wimbledon College

Worksop College 39-10 RGS Worcester

Wrekin College 26-7 Oswestry

 

Thursday

 

Bryanston 12-45 Sherborne

Coopers’ Coborn 7-75 Sutton Valence

Haileybury 12-40 Bedford

Rugby 70-6 St Edward’s, Oxford