Dxnx_D4WwAUaGPf
School Rugby

Schools Rugby Midweek Roundup: NSB win inaugural Hadrian Cup

26th January 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

It has been a strong week of schools rugby, despite a relative lack of fixtures, with some excellent games.

 

Schools Cup semi finalists Whitgift kept their fantastic momentum going ahead of that March semi final with a 45-5 victory away at Whitgift.

 

Talking of silverware, there was some on offer on Wednesday evening at Kingston Park as Austin Friars and Newcastle School Boys met in the inaugural Hadrian Cup. It was a brilliant occasion, won in style by Newcastle School for Boys, 26-0.

 

Elsewhere Schools Vase semi finalists Hayes remain in fine form, beating Harris City Academy 31-7 while Brentwood sealed a 25-12 victory over KEGS Chelmsford, and Birkenhead won a bit of a thriller against Oswestry, 25-22.

 

There were a couple of excellent Anglo-Welsh clashes, which ended in a 1-1 draw. Shrewsbury took a 29-24 victory at Christ College Brecon, while Llandovery College edged out Sir Thomas Rich’s at home, 27-22.

 

Elsewhere, Maidstone Grammar put in a thrilling performance for a 40-12 victory over Simon Langton, while Oakwood Park and Beth’s could not be separated, ending 19-19. There was a draw between Tiffin and Glyn too, 12-12, St James meanwhile were able to secure the win at home to Harrodian, a close 19-15 victory.

 

A reminder that we welcome any photos, videos, and reports from your school’s games – the more the merrier! You can send them in to us via any of the methods below:

Twitter: @FifteenRugbyXV

Facebook: www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby

Instagram: @fifteenrugbyxv

Email: writers@fifteenrugby.com

 

Image via Newcastle School for Boys

 

Schools Rugby Midweek Results:

 

Wednesday

 

Austin Friars 0-26 Newcastle School for Boys (Kingston Park, Hadrian Cup)

Birkenhead 25-22 Oswestry

Brentwood 25-12 KEGS Chelmsford

Christ College 24-29 Shrewsbury

Hayes 31-7 Harris City Academy

Llandovery College 27-22 Sir Thomas Rich’s

Maidstone GS 40-12 Simon Langton GS

Oakwood Park GS 19-19 Beths GS

Ravens Wood 5-45 Whitgift

St James 19-15 Harrodian

Tiffin 12-12 Glyn