DSC2337-2-600x400-6
School Rugby

Schools Rugby 2019/20 Counties XV Vote!

27th April 2020
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

After a week of your submissions we have now selected five teams from which you can vote for the ultimate Schools Rugby 2019/20 Counties XV.

 

The response through the week after submissions opened has been fantastic and over 200 names were submitted, with the South-East in particular having a huge number of names sent in to us.

 

From all of those names from the four regions we have selected four regional sides, North, Midlands, South East, and South West and, such was the overwhelming number of submissions, a fifth team that is a mix of all four regions (though it is worth ensuring a thorough look through all teams as we have been a touch creative on the location of some schools).

 

The five teams are published below, and under that you can vote for your Schools Rugby 2019/20 Counties XV position by position.

 

First though it is worth mentioning some of the players that missed out on these sides through no major reason other than the sheer weight of numbers. There are a huge number that miss out and it is worth remembering that in the construction of these regional teams from the submissions ultimately it is just one man’s opinion.

 

From that opinion though is the chance for you all now to give yours and to vote for the Schools Rugby 2019/20 Counties XV.

 

Here are the teams!

 

North XV:

15 Will Morris (Wirral Grammar), 14 Lewis Hyland-Dugbo (Woodhouse Grove), 13 Matthew Smith (Woodhouse Grove), 12 Fergus Simpson (Newcastle School for Boys), 11 Alfie Kimption (Wirral Grammar), 10 Ralph Makepeace (Barnard Castle), 9 Dan Baines (Newcastle School for Boys), 1 George Southall (Barnard Castle), 2 Jack Popely (Woodhouse Grove), 3 Joe Higgins (Kirkham Grammar), 4 Adam Scott (Gosforth Academy), 5 Ollie Casson (Cheadle Hulme), 6 Dylan Gittins (Gosforth Academy), 7 Cameron Briggs (Grammar School at Leeds), 8 Cameron Mercer (Wirral Grammar).

 

Midlands XV:

15 Archie Hogan (Uppingham), 14 Ollie Butler (Felsted), 13 James Boardman (Bloxham), 12 Charlie McHale (Felsted), 11 Sam Everett (Coventry College), 10 Callum Hall (King’s Ely), 9 James Crabtree (Princethorpe College), 1 Henry Langford (Uppingham), 2 Jack Hussey (Berkhamsted), 3 Seb Dickens (Felsted), 4 Sulayman Aurangzeb (Tettenhall), 5 George Dady (Wisbech Grammar), 6 Ben Hampden Smith (Oundle), 7 Patrick Noroozi (The Perse), 8 Jack North (Felsted).

 

South East XV:

15 Jonny Haynes (Epsom College), 14 Henry Pointer (Hurstpierpoint College), 13 Alex Ugoh (Campion), 12 Oliver Walker (Tonbridge) 11 Luke Trigg (Sutton Valence), 10 Louis Goodall (Reed’s), 9 Dan Davies (Epsom College), 1 Finn Lyttle (Emanuel), 2 Josh Naftalin (UCS), 3 Dom Brooks (John Fisher), 4 Tom Wooldridge (Tonbridge), 5 Ed Blake (KCS Wimbledon), 6 Frazer Falzon (Hurstpierpoint College), 7 Paddy Mallows (John Fisher), 8 Harrison Leadbitter (Campion).

 

South West XV:

15 Eddie Pearce (Truro), 14 Patrick Silcox (Hampton), 13 Chris Chaddock (Bishop Wordsworth’s), 12 Harvey Boardman (Bishop Wordsworth’s), 11 Aidan Barry (Hampton), 10 Ollie Andrews-Hirons (Pangbourne College), 9 Luke Greenall (Hampton), 1 Elvis Millen (Seaford College), 2 Will Murley (Bishop Wordsworth’s), 3 Chris Romano (Bablake), 4 Conrad Holmes (Sir Thomas Rich’s), 5 Jake Aspinall (RGS High Wycombe), 6 Jared Nuttall (Sir Thomas Rich’s), 7 Ben Smith-Bannister (Pangbourne College), 8 Olly Garratty (RGS High Wycombe).

 

Mixed Region XV:

15 Tom Tribe (Tonbridge), 14 Kier Gordon (Kirkham Grammar), 13 Kristian Thomson (St Benedict’s), 12 Chris Lipczynski (Trinity), 11 Paul Brown (Reed’s), 10 Harvey Graham (Berkhamsted), 9 Callum Posa (Mount St Mary’s College), 1 Zahran Obozuwa (Berkhamsted), 2 Theo Mostert (KES Birmingham), 3 Archie Khouri (Hurstpierpoint College), 4 Alex Connaghton (Trinity), 5 James Newall (Barnard Castle), 6 Tomiwa Agbongbon (New Hall), 7 Andrew Fadera (Hurstpierpoint College), 8 Nathan Berrecloth (Wycliffe College).

 

Those are your teams, a huge number of people very unfortunate to miss out, but 75 outstanding players from the 2019/20 Schools Rugby season! All you have to do now is to vote for the player from those options that you want to see in the Schools Rugby 2019/20 Counties XV – so let’s spread the word and get voting!

 

Schools Rugby 2019/20 Counties XV Vote:

Back Three (Choose 3)

  • North - Will Morris (Wirral Grammar) (23%, 893 Votes)
  • Midlands - Sam Everett (Coventry College) (21%, 834 Votes)
  • North - Alfie Kimption (Wirral Grammar) (21%, 829 Votes)
  • South East - Jonny Haynes (Epsom College) (17%, 656 Votes)
  • Mixed - Tom Tribe (Tonbridge) (14%, 536 Votes)
  • Midlands - Archie Hogan (Uppingham) (13%, 523 Votes)
  • Midlands - Ollie Butler (Felsted) (13%, 520 Votes)
  • North - Lewis Hyland-Dugbo (Woodhouse Grove) (10%, 397 Votes)
  • South West - Patrick Silcox (Hampton) (9%, 356 Votes)
  • South West - Aidan Barry (Hampton) (9%, 356 Votes)
  • South East - Luke Trigg (Sutton Valence) (9%, 332 Votes)
  • Mixed - Paul Brown (Reed's) (8%, 320 Votes)
  • South West - Eddie Pearce (Truro) (8%, 301 Votes)
  • South East - Henry Pointer (Hurstpierpoint College) (8%, 296 Votes)
  • Mixed - Kier Gordon (Kirkham Grammar) (6%, 224 Votes)

Total Voters: 3,891

Loading ... Loading ...

Centres (Choose 2)

  • North - Fergus Simpson (Newcastle School for Boys) (29%, 751 Votes)
  • Mixed - Chris Lipczynski (Trinity) (27%, 719 Votes)
  • South East - Oliver Walker (Tonbridge) (15%, 397 Votes)
  • North - Matthew Smith (Woodhouse Grove) (12%, 314 Votes)
  • Midlands - James Boardman (Bloxham) (12%, 313 Votes)
  • South West - Chris Chaddock (Bishop Wordsworth's) (11%, 295 Votes)
  • South East - Alex Ugoh (Campion) (11%, 292 Votes)
  • South West - Harvey Boardman (Bishop Wordsworth's) (11%, 283 Votes)
  • Midlands - Charlie McHale (Felsted) (9%, 240 Votes)
  • Mixed - Kristian Thomson (St Benedict's) (7%, 186 Votes)

Total Voters: 2,624

Loading ... Loading ...

Fly Half (Choose 1)

  • South West - Ollie Andrews-Hirons (Pangbourne College) (26%, 805 Votes)
  • Mixed - Harvey Graham (Berkhamsted) (24%, 755 Votes)
  • Midlands - Callum Hall (King's Ely) (23%, 701 Votes)
  • South East - Louis Goodall (Reed's) (14%, 432 Votes)
  • North - Ralph Makepeace (Barnard Castle) (13%, 407 Votes)

Total Voters: 3,100

Loading ... Loading ...

Scrum Half (Choose 1)

  • North - Dan Baines (Newcastle School for Boys) (34%, 741 Votes)
  • Midlands - James Crabtree (Princethorpe College) (24%, 526 Votes)
  • South East - Dan Davies (Epsom College) (20%, 449 Votes)
  • South West - Luke Greenall (Hampton) (16%, 352 Votes)
  • Mixed - Callum Posa (Mount St Mary's College) (6%, 127 Votes)

Total Voters: 2,195

Loading ... Loading ...

Hookers (Choose 1)

  • Mixed - Theo Mostert (KES Birmingham) (29%, 576 Votes)
  • Midlands - Jack Hussey (Berkhamsted) (23%, 459 Votes)
  • South East - Josh Naftalin (UCS) (17%, 335 Votes)
  • North - Jack Popely (Woodhouse Grove) (16%, 330 Votes)
  • South West - Will Murley (Bishop Wordsworth's) (15%, 302 Votes)

Total Voters: 2,002

Loading ... Loading ...

Props (Choose 2)

  • South West - Chris Romano (Bablake) (23%, 616 Votes)
  • South East - Dom Brooks (John Fisher) (21%, 580 Votes)
  • Mixed - Archie Khouri (Hurstpierpoint College) (20%, 558 Votes)
  • North - George Southall (Barnard Castle) (14%, 379 Votes)
  • Mixed - Zahran Obozuwa (Berkhamsted) (13%, 360 Votes)
  • North - Joe Higgins (Kirkham Grammar) (12%, 319 Votes)
  • Midlands - Henry Langford (Uppingham) (10%, 267 Votes)
  • South West - Elvis Millen (Seaford College) (9%, 249 Votes)
  • Midlands - Seb Dickens (Felsted) (7%, 201 Votes)
  • South East - Finn Little (Emanuel) (7%, 193 Votes)

Total Voters: 2,724

Loading ... Loading ...

Locks (Choose 2)

  • South West - Jake Aspinall (RGS High Wycombe) (23%, 632 Votes)
  • Mixed - Alex Connaghton (Trinity) (20%, 553 Votes)
  • North - Ollie Casson (Cheadle Hulme) (17%, 457 Votes)
  • Mixed - James Newall (Barnard Castle) (15%, 410 Votes)
  • South East - Tom Wooldridge (Tonbridge) (14%, 367 Votes)
  • North - Adam Scott (Gosforth Academy) (13%, 352 Votes)
  • Midlands - George Dady (Wisbech Grammar) (10%, 280 Votes)
  • South East - Ed Blake (KCS Wimbledon) (10%, 278 Votes)
  • Midlands - Sulayman Aurangzeb (Tettenhall) (7%, 176 Votes)
  • South West - Conrad Holmes (Sir Thomas Rich's) (6%, 169 Votes)

Total Voters: 2,704

Loading ... Loading ...

Back Row (Choose 3)

  • South West - Olly Garratty (RGS High Wycombe) (20%, 825 Votes)
  • North - Cameron Mercer (Wirral Grammar) (19%, 773 Votes)
  • Mixed - Tomiwa Agbongbon (New Hall) (16%, 666 Votes)
  • South East - Paddy Mallows (John Fisher) (12%, 512 Votes)
  • Mixed - Andrew Fadera (Hurstpierpoint College) (12%, 497 Votes)
  • South West - Ben Smith-Bannister (Pangbourne College) (10%, 406 Votes)
  • Midlands - Patrick Noroozi (The Perse) (8%, 348 Votes)
  • South East - Frazer Falzon (Hurstpierpoint College) (8%, 348 Votes)
  • North - Dylan Gittins (Gosforth Academy) (8%, 342 Votes)
  • North - Cameron Briggs (Grammar School at Leeds) (8%, 332 Votes)
  • Midlands - Ben Hampden-Smith (Oundle) (7%, 297 Votes)
  • Mixed - Nathan Berrecloth (Wycliffe College) (6%, 250 Votes)
  • Midlands - Jack North (Felsted) (6%, 227 Votes)
  • South East - Harrison Leadbetter (Campion) (5%, 214 Votes)
  • South West - Jared Nuttall (Sir Thomas Rich's) (5%, 195 Votes)

Total Voters: 4,115

Loading ... Loading ...