DSC_0408
School Rugby

School 7s: Hampton School Founders’ Day 7s draw announced

20th February 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The draw for the 22nd Annual Hampton School Founders’ Day 7s has been announced.

 

Taking place on Wednesday 21st February, the tournament features ten teams, split into two groups of five, with the winner of each group competing in the Cup final, and the runners-up in the Plate final.

 

This year there is also a five team 2nd VII competition, with the winners of the round robin there being crowned the 2nd VII champions.

 

Hampton have won the Cup for the last two years, with Cranleigh finishing up as runners-up in each of those before going on to win the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s in both of those years.

 

They will not meet for a third final in a row though as this year they are both drawn in Group 1 alongside 208 winners Campion, 2016 Plate runners-up, St Benedict’s, and newcomers Caterham.

 

Group 2 is headed up by last year’s Plate champions, Brighton College, the reigning St Joseph’s Festival champions who also won the South Coast 7s earlier in the month. As top seeds in the group, they will be desperate to get to the Cup final for the first time since their 2014 win over Whitgift.

 

Joining them in Group 2 are the 2016 Plate winners, John Fisher, who last won the Cup in 2015, beating Hampton in the process. Also included are last year’s Plate runners-up, AASE side St Paul’s Catholic College.

 

Completing Group 2 are two newcomers to the tournament, RGS High Wycombe and the winners of the Seaford 7s, Hurstpierpoint College.

 

Over in the 2nd VII competition, St Paul’s Catholic College, Campion, and St Benedict’s have all submitted teams to compete against the Hampton 2nd VII, with the Hampton U16 VII completing the group.

 

Hampton School Founders’ Day Cup Groups:

 

Group 1 Group 2
Hampton Brighton College
Caterham John Fisher
Cranleigh Hurstpierpoint College
Campion RGS High Wycombe
St Benedict’s St Paul’s Catholic College

 

2nd VII Competition:

 

Group 1
Hampton 2nd VII
St Benedict’s 2nd VII
Hampton U16 VII
Campion 2nd VII
St Paul’s Catholic College 2nd VII

 

Tournament History:

 

Year Cup Runner-Up Plate Runner-Up
2017 Hampton Cranleigh Brighton College St Paul’s Catholic College
2016 Hampton Cranleigh John Fisher St Benedict’s, Ealing
2015 John Fisher Hampton Brighton College St Paul’s
2014 Brighton College Whitgift John Fisher Hampton
2013 Whitgift Hampton Cranleigh School Campion
2012 Cranleigh School Whitgift Hampton Campion
2011 Cranleigh Hampton Tiffin Wimbledon College
2010 John Fisher Reigate Grammar Pangbourne College Hampton
2009 Abingdon Campion Eton College John Fisher School
2008 Campion Hampton Tiffin Abingdon School