IMG_1983
School Rugby

School 10s: Mount Kelly all set to host 10s tournament

28th January 2020
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Mount Kelly will host a 10s tournament on Wednesday as the short-format season really begins to kick into life.

 

Twelve sides will be competing, and they are split into four groups of three for the early afternoon stage of the competition.

 

From there the sides go into further groups to play off for the trophies. The winners of each of the groups will go into a Cup group, each playing the others once and the winner of the group winning the Cup. Second from the initial groups will go into a Plate group that follows the same format, and third into a Bowl group that is again the same format.

 

Mount Kelly,who recently announced that Palepoi Nonu will take over as Head of Rugby in April, are in Group 1 where they are joined by Torquay Boys Grammar School and Colyton Grammar School.

 

Group 2 is fairly loaded, with schools rugby giants Millfield grouped alongside Plymouth College, who had an excellent fifteen-a-side campaign, and Kingsley.

 

Group 3 looks highly competitive, King’s Bruton and King’s College Taunton both have plenty of quality and will be going up against a team from Exeter College, who performed well in the AASE league this year.

 

Group 4 meanwhile sees Exmouth College and Milton Abbey grouped together with Wellington School, who also have a Schools Vase semi final against Sutton Valence to prepare for.

 

It promises to be a strong afternoon of rugby on Wednesday, a fantastic tournament in its own right and excellent preparation for the 10s and 7s seasons to follow.

 

Mount Kelly 10s Groups:

 

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Mount Kelly Plymouth College King’s School, Bruton Wellington School
Torquay Boys Grammar Millfield Exeter College Milton Abbey
Colyton Grammar Kingsley King’s College, Taunton Exmouth College

 

Trophy Groups:

 

Cup Plate Bowl
1st Group 1 2nd Group 1 3rd Group 1
1st Group 2 2nd Group 2 3rd Group 2
1st Group 3 2nd Group 3 3rd Group 3
1st Group 4 2nd Group 4 3rd Group 4