HSBC Rosslyn Park 7s logo Black_Red
School Rugby

RPNS7s: Wimbledon College remain on course in U14 Cup

22nd March 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Wimbledon College remain in contention to make it back to back U14 titles at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s after an excellent opening day.

 

They topped Group A to set up an elimination round game against Group B winners Brynteg on Friday.

 

Bromsgrove meanwhile progressed from Group C, they will play Group D winners Stanwell, while Marlborough College, who topped Group F, face Group E winners QEGS Wakefield, who had to beat Warwick, who else (!) to progress from that group.

 

The winners of the eliminator reach the Cup quarter finals, while the losers will reach the Plate quarters. Bishop’s Stortford High School will be hoping it is the Cup, they topped Group G and have had an amazing season so far, but standing in their way are Group H winners, Cheltenham College.

 

Taunton will meanwhile face Cardiff High School after they topped Groups I and J respectively, while RGS Colchester, Group K champions, face a very tough Eltham College side who won Group L.

 

There is a monster of a clash between the Group M and N champions, Wellington College and Kirkham Grammar School, two sides that are always strong at any age-group.

 

Eton College will surely be buoyed by their U18 Bowl success, they progress after winning Group O and face another strong side in Hampton, the Group P winners.

 

Solihull, Group Q champions, face Millfield, who won a very strong Group R, meanwhile Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf face QEH. Look out for Glantaf, they are traditionally one of the very strongest in these younger age-grades.

 

There is a classic clash below that between the Group U and V winners, RGS High Wycombe and John Fisher, a genuine schoolboy rugby classic. While Whitgift v Bedford ought to be another cracking game of rugby to finish off the elimination round.

 

It means that there are going to be some outstanding sides in the Plate, but also that whoever wins this U14 Cup is going to have had to shake off some seriously tough competition. It all ought to make for a fantastic day of rugby!

 

U14 Cup Elimination Round:

 

Wimbledon College v Brynteg

Bromsgrove v Stanwell

QEGS Wakefield v Marlborough College

Bishop’s Stortford HS v Cheltenham College

Taunton v Cardiff HS

RGS Colchester v Eltham College

Wellington College v Kirkham Grammar

Eton College v Hampton

Solihull v Millfield

Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf v QEH

RGS High Wycombe v John Fisher

Whitgift v Bedford

 

U14 Cup Groups – Final Standings:

 

Pos Group A Group B Group C Group D
1 Wimbledon College Brynteg Bromsgrove Stanwell
2 Bunts Academy Sutton Valence Dean Close St Paul’s
3 Harris City Academy Simon Langton GS Sherborne Merchant Taylors’
4 Dunottar RGS Guilford Plymouth College Emanuel
5 Loretto Framlingham College Abraham Darby Llandaff Cathedral

 

Pos Group E Group F Group G Group H
1 QEGS Wakefield Marlborough College Bishop’s Stortford HS Cheltenham College
2 Warwick QEHS Trinity Campion
3 Manchester Grammar Bradford Grammar New Hall Cwm Rhymni
4 Mount Kelly RGS Newcastle Y Pant Welland Park
5 Ysgol Gyfun Bro Edern Middlesex Schools KES Birmingham Leicester Grammar

 

Pos Group I Group J Group K Group L
1 Taunton Cardiff HS RGS Colchester Eltham College
2 St John’s Leatherhead Kingsbridge Dollar Academy Denstone College
3 Devonport HS Seaford College Wisbech Grammar King’s College, Taunton
4 Gordon’s St Benedict’s Dulwich College Wellingborough
5 Birkdale Ampleforth College St George’s Weybridge Sir Thomas Picton

 

Pos Group M Group N Group O Group P
1 Wellington College Kirkham Grammar Eton College Hampton
2 Stewart’s Melville King John Clifton College Blundell’s
3 Samuel Whitbread Eastbourne College Radley College Halliford
4 UCS Bedford Modern Hymers College Worth
5 Portsmouth Grammar Rutlish Birkdale Akeley Wood

 

Pos Group Q Group R Group S Group T
1 Solihull Millfield Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf QEH
2 Barry Comprehensive Pocklington Oakham Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr
3 Mount St Mary’s Stowe KES, Bath Epsom College
4 St Anselm’s College London Oratory Sidcot St John Baptist
5 Hill House Wallington County Grammar Pangbourne College Ibstock Place

 

Pos Group U Group V Group W Group X
1 RGS High Wycombe John Fisher Whitgift Bedford
2 Malvern College Tonbridge Gravesend Grammar Ivybridge
3 Brighton College Torquay Boys Grammar St Peter’s, York King’s Canterbury
4 St Edward’s, Oxford Barnard Castle Uppingham Mill Hill
5 Fulham Boys Woodhouse Grove Shrewsbury Whitchurch HS