DSC_0117
School Rugby

RPNS7s: Weston College claim maiden Girls title while Hartpury are back on top in the Girls AASE

29th March 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Weston College claimed their Girls title at the 2019 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s on Friday.

 

They beat reigning champions Exeter College 26-14 in the final to claim their maiden title at the National 7s.

 

Meanwhile over in the Girls AASE competition, Hartpury College regained the title beating the side that took it from them last year, Loughborough College, 31-5 in the final.

 

The Girls tournament had actually begun with a qualifying round of games, winners of those game going through to seven last 16 Cup groups of three, the losers going into mirroring plate groups.

 

Weston College had beaten Gower College 44-0 to head into Group F alongside former winners Dyffyn Aman, and Sir Benfro. Exeter College meanwhile beat Ysgol Bro Myrddin to set up a tricky group alongside Llandovery College and St John’s Leatherhead.

 

Both sides handled their groups well though, coming through unbeaten, setting up a quarter final against German side Sint-Jan for Weston College and against Graveney for Exeter.

 

Both performed excellently, Weston winning 17-15 in a real thriller while things were more comfortable for Exeter at 27-5.

 

Epsom College meanwhile had beaten Llandovery College 43-7 to send them to the semi finals, while St Helen’s had beaten a much fancied Clifton College side 17-5.

 

That yielded two close semi finals, but the reigning champions, Exeter, came through against St Helens, 19-12, while Weston won narrowly, 21-17, against Epsom.

 

It set up a cracking final, both had played some good rugby throughout the day but had also been challenged hard. The competitiveness of this girls tournament just seems to grow and grow as more and more sides enter.

 

There were some tired bodies out there in the final but on the grandest stage in school 7s they played out a fantastic game of rugby, Weston taking it 26-14 to claim a maiden title and defeating the defending champions in the process.

 

Girls Plate

 

Over in the Plate Kings of Wessex took the title 17-12 over a Reigate Grammar School side that had proved throughout the day that it would take a brilliant side to beat them.

 

Kings of Wessex were that side though, they had only narrowly been defeated by Epsom College in the qualifying round, and then came through against Oundle and Peter Symonds’ in their last 16 pool.

 

Then came strong victories over Bishop Vesey’s and Clyst Vale in the quarter and semi finals before a cracking final against Regiate Grammar handed them the silverware.

 

Girls AASE

 

Hartpury College had won the first four editions of the Girls AASE tournament before Loughborough College claimed the title in a tight 14-7 victory over them last year, so there was an air of determination about this Hartpury College group right from the very start of the tournament.

 

There were some late tweaks to the format, all the teams now placed in one big pool for a round robin with the top two sides then meeting on the showcourt pitch for the final.

DSC_0085

Hartpury finished top of that pile, with Loughborough in second, but there was so much more to it than that. Loughborough had left Hartpury with the sinking feeling that history might repeat itself after defeating them 17-12 in the group, however Loughborough also dropped a game, to a very good SGS Filton College side, 24-12.

 

Into the final though and this Hartpury College side just left absolutely everything out on the pitch, it meant a lot, and it showed. In one of the great final performances they charged to a 31-5 victory and a fifth title in this competition’s six year existence.

 

Girls Cup Final:

 

Exeter College 14-26 Weston College

 

Girls Plate Final:

 

Reigate Grammar 12-17 Kings of Wessex

 

Girls Cup Semi Finals:

 

Exeter College 19-12 St Helen’s

Weston College 21-17 Epsom College

 

Girls Plate Semi Finals:

 

Reigate Grammar 39-0 Bro Myrddin

Clyst Vale 14-31 Kings of Wessex

 

Girls Cup Quarter Finals:

 

Exeter College 27-5 Graveney

Epsom College 43-7 Llandovery College

Sint-Jan 15-17 Weston College

St Helen’s 17-5 Clifton College

 

Girls Plate Quarter Finals:

 

Reigate Grammar 31-19 Bridgwater

Bro Myrddin 15-5 Langley

Coleg Gwent 12-35 Clyst Vale

Kings of Wessex 19-0 Bishop Vesey’s

 

Girls Cup Last 16 Groups – Final Standings:

 

Pos Group A Group B Group C Group D
1 Exeter College Graveney St Helen’s Clifton College
2 Llandovery Haverfordwest Robert Clack Coleg Sir Gar
3 St John’s Coleg Gwent Wisbech GS

 

Pos Group E Group F Group G
1 Sint-Jan Weston College Epsom College
2 Ysgol Bro Teifi Dyffryn Aman Glantaf
3 Blundell’s Sir Benfro Hartpury 2nd VII

 

Girls Plate Last 16 Groups – Final Standings:

 

Pos Group A Group B Group C Group D
1 Bro Myrddin Langley Reigate GS Bridgwater
2 Trinity Wellington Bishop Vesey’s Perins
3 Pangbourne Ivybridge Christ’s Hopsital Gordon’s

 

Pos Group E Group F Group G
1 Coleg Gwent Clyst Vale Kings of Wessex
2 Nearth Port T Harris City Oundle
3 Bishop Burton Gower College Peter Symonds’

 

Girls Qualifying Round:

 

Exeter College 26-17 Bro Myrddin

Llandovery Collge 47-0 Colston’s

Trinity 7-29 St John’s Leatherhead

Wellington College 0-31 Dartford Grammar

Ivybridge Community College 7-30 Haverfordwest High School

Richard Collyer w/o Langley

Reigate Grammar 12-36 Coleg Gwent

St Helen’s w/o Bishop Vesey’s GS

Christ’s Hospital 0-42 Robert Clack

Bridgwater & Taunton College 5-22 Coleg Sir Gar

Wisbech Grammar 47-0 Perins Academy

Gordon’s 0-39 Clifton College

Sint-Jan Berchmanscollege (Germany) 22-0 Bishop Burton College

Blundell’s 33-19 Coleg Gwent

Bro Teifi 33-14 Neath Port Talbot College

Pembrokeshire College 27-5 Clyst Vale College

Harris City Academy 10-51 Dyffyn Aman

Gower College 0-44 Weston College

Epsom College 33-24 Kings of Wessex

Oundle 0-50 Glantaf

Hartpury 2nd VII 50-0 Peter Symonds’

 

Girls AASE Final:

 

Hartpury College 31-5 Loughborough College

 

Girls AASE Final Group Standings:

 

Pos Group
1 Hartpury College
2 Loughborough College
3 SGS Filton College
4 Worthing College
5 Exeter College
6 Swedish Girls