DSC_0113
School Rugby

RPNS7s: U18 Vase off to a flyer at Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s

26th March 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Day 2 at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s saw the U18 Vase tournament take over proceedings.

 

Some brilliant rugby took place with 180 sides playing across 36 different groups, from there the winners of each group played a winner of a one of the others in an elimination round.

 

That left us with the eighteen winners of that elimination round in tomorrow’s U18 Vase quarter final pools and the losers in the U18 Bowl quarter final pools. There are six quarter final pool in each competition, the winners of those six pools then split into two semi final pools of three teams each.

 

The winners of the two Vase semi final pools will play in the Vase Final, the winners of the two Bowl semi final pools play in the Bowl Final.

 

Vase Quarter Finals

 

Vase quarter final Group A looks fantastic, it features Scottish side George Watson’s College, who won an exciting Group B after victory over Uppingham gave them top spot before beating last year’s finalists, St Peter’s York, in the elimination round after St Peter’s had topped Group A ahead of Caterham.

 

Vase A also includes Eton College who came out on top in a brilliant Group F ahead of St Paul’s before their 26-7 defeat of Eastbourne College, who had played some wonderful rugby on their way to the top of Group E.

 

This Vase Group A also includes an exceptional Epsom College side, though a side who have attracted no little controversy thus far. It is no reflection on their players, who are utterly superb as they showed on the way to winning the Edwin Doran Surrey Schools Senior 7s title. However it is that victory that appears to have been the straw that has broken the camel’s back in terms of the pitchside viewpoint. As a side that is regarded, and strives, to be one of the best in the country, there were already questions about their decision to enter the Vase rather than the Cup tournament, which is described as ‘for sides that aim to be the best in the country’.

 

However for all that, the focus should be on the players, who have been magnificent, heading Group C before a superb 27-0 victory over St Edward’s Oxford in the elimination round. With George Watson’s and Eton for company on Day 2, hopefully it should be a competitive group.

 

Over in Vase quarter final Group B we have arguably the strongest group of the lot. Cheltenham College have been fantastic all day, topping Group G before a thrilling eliminator against Campion, also fantastic today, which finished 22-17 in their favour.

 

They are joined by Scottish giants Merchiston Castle, whose day began with them securing top spot in a competitive Group I and finished in the very last game on the live stream where they beat Royal Hospital School 35-12 in the elimination round. Tonbridge complete the group, they came through one of the tightest groups in the competition, beating Portsmouth Grammar School on points difference. They then secured a 38-7 victory over Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar to head into this quarter final Cup Group, along the way securing the Try of the Day award.

 

Vase Group C should be an absolute cracker too, with Wimbledon College, Rugby School, and RGS Guildford all includes. Wimbledon College headed up Group L before a brilliant 34-5 win over Berkhamsted in their eliminator, meanwhile RGS Guildford stunned Mount St Mary’s College in their eliminator with a 36-0 victory after finishing up on top of Group Q.

 

Rugby were also superb, their eliminator was a 29-0 victory over RGS Newcastle, a side that have already proved their rugby playing pedigree this season by wining the St Joseph’s Festival. Rugby have been fantastic all year too though and topped a tricky Group N ahead of Abingdon.

 

Bromsgrove will be among those in Vase quarter final Group D after they secured top spot in Group V. A 38-5 victory over Ysgol y Preseli sent them into this quarter final pool, where Norwich and Cathedral School Llandaff will join them.. Norwich were the pool winners in Group U before their 38-5 win over Pangbourne College in the eliminator, whilst Cathedral School’s elimination win was 22-7 over Sir Willima Borlase’s after having finished out on top in Group R.

 

Vase Group E sees the unusual scenario of a 2nd VII in the quarter finals after Millfield’s 2nd VII sailed through Group AA and then put in an excellent elimination round performance to beat St George’s Weybridge 33-10.

 

Joining them are Durham, who were in fine form to come through on top of Group Y before they then saw off Feslted, another that had performed well, 35-19 in the eliminator. Seevic College round off the group, they headed up Group CC before beating Isle of Man Schools 24-5 in the elimination round.

 

Oakham had been in stunning form to reach tomorrow’s Vase quarter final Group F, heading up Group JJ before a brilliant 43-5 victory over Wallington County Grammar School in their eliminator game.

 

Joining them in the Group are Gower College, who secured their spot with a 31-21 victory over Taunton School having previously finished on top in Group FF. Downside complete Vase QF Group F, their 33-5 victory over Exeter School in the eliminator capping a fine day that saw them finish out on top in Group HH.

 

Bowl Quarter Finals

 

The Bowl quarter final pools see the losers of those elimination round games pooled in equivalent terms to the Vase quarter final pools.

 

Therefore Pool A see St Peter’s York, St Edward’s Oxford, and Eastbourne College all together after losing to George Watson’s, Epsom, and Eton respectively.

Bowl Group B sees Campion, Royal Hospital School, and Chislehurst & Sidcup all together, while Berkhamsted, RGS Newcastle, and Mount St Mary’s all together in Bowl Group C.

 

Bowl Group D has Sir William Borlase’s, Pangbourne College, and Ysgol Y Preseli all together, while over in Bowl Group E it will be Felsted, St George’s Colelge Weybridge, and Isle of Man Schools fighting for that semi final place.

 

The final group is Bowl Group F, which sees Taunton School, Exeter School, and Wallington County Grammar School all scrapping for their place in the semi final pools.

 

U18 Vase/Bowl Day 2 Groups:

 

U18 Vase QF Pools:

 

Vase A Vase B Vase C
George Watson’s College Cheltenham College Wimbledon College
Epsom College Merchiston Castle Rugby
Eton College Tonbridge RGS Guildford

 

Vase D Vase E Vase F
Cathedral Sch Llandaff Durham Gower College
Norwich Millfield 2nd VII Downside
Bromsgrove Seevic College Oakham

 

U18 Bowl QF Bowls:

 

Bowl A Bowl B Bowl C
St Peter’s, York Campion Berkhamsted
St Edwards, Oxford Royal Hospital School RGS Newcastle
Eastbourne College Chislehurst & Sidcup Mount St Mary’s

 

Bowl D Bowl E Bowl F
Sir William Borlase’s Felsted Taunton School
Pangbourne College St George’s College Exeter School
Ysgol Y Preseli Isle of Man Schools Wallington County GS

 

Elimination Round Results:

 

St Peter’s York 19-26 George Watson’s College

Epsom College 27-0 St Edward’s Oxford

Eastbourne College 7-26 Eton College

 

Cheltenham College 22-17 Campion

Merchiston Castle 35-12 Royal Hospital School

Tonbridge 38-7 Chislehurst & Sidcup GS

 

Wimbledon College 34-5 Berkhamsted

Rugby 29-0 RGS Newcastle

Mount St Mary’s College 0-36 RGS Guildford

 

Cathedral School, Llandaff 22-7 Sir William Borlase’s GS

Pangbourne College 5-38 Norwich

Bromsgrove 38-5 Ysgol Y Preseli

 

Felsted 19-35 Durham

St George’s College, Weybridge 10-33 Millfield 2nd VII

Seevic College 24-5 Isle of Man Schools

 

Taunton School 21-31 Gower College

Exeter School 5-33 Downside

Wallington County Grammar 5-43 Oakham

 

U18 Vase Final Group Standings

 

Pos Group A Group B Group C Group D
1 St Peter’s, York George Watson’s College Epsom College St Edward’s, Oxford
2 Caterham Uppingham School Shrewsbury RGS Worcester
3 Bryanston School Ipswich Lancaster RGS Reed’s
4 Bristol Grammar School Kingswood The Oratory Malvern College
5 Radley College Park House Muvuti Boys HS Prior Park College

 

Pos Group E Group F Group G Group H
1 Eastbourne College Eton College Cheltenham College Campion
2 Marlborough College St Paul’s Bishop Wordsworth’s Dollar Academy
3 Hayes Colston’s Merchant Taylors’ Hereford Cathedral School
4 Wycliffe College Torquay Boys Grammar Cardiff High Manchester Grammar
5 KES Birmingham Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Trinity QEH

 

Pos Group I Group J Group K Group L
1 Merchiston Castle Royal Hospital School Tonbridge Wimbledon College
2 Shiplake College KES Bath Portsmouth Grammar Christ College, Brecon
3 Truro School College of Richard Collyer Birkdale The Leys
4 Lord Wandsworth Worth Haverfordwest Ellesmere College
5 Brynteg Comprehensive Trent College QES Barnet Colfe’s

 

Pos Group M Group N Group O Group P
1 Berkhamsted Rugby RGS Newcastle Mount St Mary’s College
2 Loughborough College Abingdon Canford Queen Ethelburga’s
3 Langley Ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun Rydal Penrhos Sir Joseph Williamson’s
4 Sutton Valence Emanuel Gravesend Grammar Langley Park
5 Bedford Modern Tiffin King Edward’s, Whitley (w/o) UCS (w/o)

 

Pos Group Q Group R Group S Group T
1 RGS Guildford Cathedral School, Llandaff Sir William Borlase’s GS Pangbourne College
2 Gresham’s Caerleon Comprehensive London Oratory Loughborough Grammar
3 Yarm St Olave’s Grammar QES Kirkby Lonsdale Framlingham College
4 Beaufort King’s Worcester Ryde (w/o) Duke of York’s RMS
5 Bassaleg (w/o) The Perse Bridgwater (w/o) Coleg Sir Gar

 

Pos Group U Group V Group W Group X
1 Norwich Bromsgrove School Ysgol Y Preseli Felsted
2 City of London Freemen’s Pocklington Newcastle-Under-Lyme King’s Macclesfield
3 Ampleforth College Worksop College Thomas Hardye Bradford Grammar
4 Welbeck Wisbech Grammar School Birkenhead Ravens Wood
5 Cardinal Newman King’s Bruton Brentwood Leicester Grammar

 

Pos Group Y Group Z Group AA Group BB
1 Durham St George’s College Millfield 2nd VII Chislehurst & Sidcup GS
2 Shebbear College Oundle Mill Hill Pembrokeshire College
3 Bishop’s Stortford College Wellingborough Ashville College Giggleswick
4 Wirral Grammar School Wrekin College Plymouth College Hertfordshire & Essex
5 Stockport Grammar Sevenoaks Coleg Gwent Sidcot

 

Pos Group CC Group DD Group EE Group FF
1 Seevic College Isle of Man Schools Taunton School Gower College
2 Churcher’s College Aberdare King’s Canterbury Monmouth
3 Queen’s College, Taunton Judd Reigate Grammar Emmanuel College
4 Nottingham High School St Christopher Oswestry The Crypt
5 Harrodian Peterborough Regional Harris City Academy Melksham Oak

 

Pos Group GG Group HH Group II Group JJ
1 Exeter School Downside Wallington County GS Oakham
2 Weston College Coventry College Mount Kelly School New Hall
3 Reading Blue Coat King’s Ely Liverpool College Gordon’s
4 Royal Wootton Bassett Simon Langton GS Rossall Ibstock Place
5 Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe Lycee Internatonal Kings of Wessex Olchfa