DSC_0186
School Rugby

RPNS7s: Superb final performance sees Whitgift claim U14 title

23rd March 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Whitgift sealed the U14 Cup with a stunning performance here in the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s Final.

 

They beat a Taunton School side that had impressed onlookers all day by a tremendous 33-7 margin.

 

It capped a fine day for the Croydon side, they had come through their quarter final group ahead of QEH, the much fancied Glantaf, and their huge local rivals John Fisher.

 

They then faced Millfield in the semi finals. Millfield had emerged as many people’s favourites for the tournament, but Whitgift had other ideas. A thrilling game emerged, it went this way and that, but Whitgift eventually claimed it 28-21 in a thriller.

 

Taunton meanwhile had beaten a strong QEGS Wakefield side 20-7 to send them into the final.

 

Come the final though, Whitgift simply had too much. Right from the off they looked comfortable under pressure and on the ball and as the tries flowed, so too did their confidence as they built to a fantastic U14 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s win.

 

U14 Plate

 

Over in the Plate Cheltenham College finally got their reward for a superb week across all age groups, beating Kirkham Grammar 17-12 in the final after beating Bedford 26-12 in the semi final having topped a tough pool that included Cardiff High School and Eltham College.

 

Whitgift Champs

 

The final word goes to Whitgift, who were magnificent though the tournament, beating some hugely fancied teams throughout before saving the best for last with that superb final performance. Watching them grow through the school will be fantastic, and could they yet be contenders in a few years as U16s and then U18s?

 

U14 Cup Final

 

Taunton 7-33 Whitgift

 

U14 Plate Final

 

Cheltenham College 17-12 Kirkham Grammar

 

U14 Cup Semi Finals:

 

QEGS Wakefield 7-20 Taunton

Millfield 21-28 Whitgift

 

U14 Plate Semi Finals:

 

Bromsgrove 7-19 Cheltenham College

Kirkham Grammar 26-12 Bedford

 

U14 Cup Quarter Final Groups – Final Standings:

 

Pos Cup A Cup B Cup C Cup D
1 QEGS Wakefield Taunton Millfield Whitgift
2 Stanwell Bishop’s Stortford HS Wellington College John Fisher
3 Brynteg RGS Colchester Hampton QEH

 

U14 Plate Quarter Final Groups – Final Standings:

 

Pos Vase A Vase B Vase C Vase D
1 Bromsgrove Cheltenham College Kirkham Grammar Bedford
2 Marlborough College Cardiff HS Eton College RGS High Wycombe
3 Wimbledon College Eltham College Solihull Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf

 

U14 Cup Elimination Round:

 

Wimbledon College 12-19 Brynteg

Bromsgrove 19-31 Stanwell

QEGS Wakefield 29-17 Marlborough College

Bishop’s Stortford HS 10-0 Cheltenham College

Taunton 22-10 Cardiff HS

RGS Colchester 29-10 Eltham College

Wellington College 15-12 Kirkham Grammar

Eton College 7-24 Hampton

Solihull 5-42 Millfield

Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf 7-24 QEH

RGS High Wycombe 12-33 John Fisher

Whitgift 15-12 Bedford

 

U14 Cup Groups – Final Standings:

 

Pos Group A Group B Group C Group D
1 Wimbledon College Brynteg Bromsgrove Stanwell
2 Bunts Academy Sutton Valence Dean Close St Paul’s
3 Harris City Academy Simon Langton GS Sherborne Merchant Taylors’
4 Dunottar RGS Guilford Plymouth College Emanuel
5 Loretto Framlingham College Abraham Darby Llandaff Cathedral

 

Pos Group E Group F Group G Group H
1 QEGS Wakefield Marlborough College Bishop’s Stortford HS Cheltenham College
2 Warwick QEHS Trinity Campion
3 Manchester Grammar Bradford Grammar New Hall Cwm Rhymni
4 Mount Kelly RGS Newcastle Y Pant Welland Park
5 Ysgol Gyfun Bro Edern Middlesex Schools KES Birmingham Leicester Grammar

 

Pos Group I Group J Group K Group L
1 Taunton Cardiff HS RGS Colchester Eltham College
2 St John’s Leatherhead Kingsbridge Dollar Academy Denstone College
3 Devonport HS Seaford College Wisbech Grammar King’s College, Taunton
4 Gordon’s St Benedict’s Dulwich College Wellingborough
5 Birkdale Ampleforth College St George’s Weybridge Sir Thomas Picton

 

Pos Group M Group N Group O Group P
1 Wellington College Kirkham Grammar Eton College Hampton
2 Stewart’s Melville King John Clifton College Blundell’s
3 Samuel Whitbread Eastbourne College Radley College Halliford
4 UCS Bedford Modern Hymers College Worth
5 Portsmouth Grammar Rutlish Birkdale Akeley Wood

 

Pos Group Q Group R Group S Group T
1 Solihull Millfield Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf QEH
2 Barry Comprehensive Pocklington Oakham Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr
3 Mount St Mary’s Stowe KES, Bath Epsom College
4 St Anselm’s College London Oratory Sidcot St John Baptist
5 Hill House Wallington County Grammar Pangbourne College Ibstock Place

 

Pos Group U Group V Group W Group X
1 RGS High Wycombe John Fisher Whitgift Bedford
2 Malvern College Tonbridge Gravesend Grammar Ivybridge
3 Brighton College Torquay Boys Grammar St Peter’s, York King’s Canterbury
4 St Edward’s, Oxford Barnard Castle Uppingham Mill Hill
5 Fulham Boys Woodhouse Grove Shrewsbury Whitchurch HS