DSC_0078
School Rugby

RPNS7s: Junior Tournament kicks off 2019 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s in glorious style

25th March 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The 80th edition of the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s kicked off in glorious sunshine in South West London on Monday.

 

A 7s season has been gripping by rain and storms this season, but for the biggest tournament of them all the clouds finally parted and the sunshine came bursting through for the annual curtain-raiser that is the Junior Tournament.

 

132 teams entered the waterfall tournament and played some wonderful rugby throughout the day.

 

The Junior and Prep tournaments, as has been the case for a few years now, do not have outright winners, instead the sides are entered simply into round-robin style groups.

 

Nevertheless, twenty-one teams came through the Junior tournament without defeat, seventeen of those with a perfect five out of five record from their group.

 

Langley, who U18s won the Schools Vase last year, came through Group B with a perfect record, so too Christ’s Hospital in Group C and KES Bath in Group E.

 

Group F saw Trinity emerge with a five wins from their five games, while King’s Macclesfield performed wonderfully in Group J for their perfect record.

 

In last week’s U18 Schools Cup final Whitgift and Warwick played out one of the great finals, and it looks as though both have thoroughly bright futures ahead too after Warwick came through Group G with five wins out of five and Whitgift did the same in Group H.

 

Group H also provided the Try of the Day when Ysgol Gyfun Bro Edern’s Ben Roberts finished off a stunning team move to earn plaudits from all around the grounds.

 

Stamford came through a tricky Group K as another of the sides to win all of their games, likewise Ysgl Gyfun Bro Myrddin in Group L and Hampton, who will have a good shot at silverware later in the week, secured 5/5 in Group M.

 

St John’s Leatherhead and King’s Worcester were two of the other sides with perfect records, from Group O and Group Q respectively, likewise Solihull in Group R and St George’s College Weybridge in Group S.

 

Groups T, U, and V all had sides with five wins from their five games on the day, Hugh Sexey Church of England School, Monmouth, and St Peter’s Gloucester.

 

As ever though the real point of the Junior Tournament at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s was that is was just a sheer celebration of all that is good about schools rugby.

 

Every pitch saw teams playing for the pure joy of it, made all the more enjoyable by the sunshine that swept across these playing fields. When the sunshine comes through and the rugby is as good as this, there really are few places to be than the National Schools 7s at Rosslyn Park.

 

The action continues tomorrow when the U18s take over with the Vase competition and, fingers crossed, the sunshine looks set to continue. You can check out our preview of the action here: U18 Vase Draw & Preview.

 

2019 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s Juniors Final Group Standings:

 

Pos Group A Group B Group C Group D
1 UCS Langley Christ’s Hospital Isleworth & Syon
2 Dover College QES, Barnet Wallington County GS Penyrheol
3 Burford Hill House Wisbech Grammar Red House
4 Stockport Grammar Manchester Grammar Porthcawl Bishop Gore
5 Torquay Academy Royal Hospital School King John Kew House
6 Colston’s Merchant Taylors’ Queen Ethelburga’s Whitmore HS

 

Pos Group E Group F Group G Group H
1 KES Bath Trinity Warwick School U13 Whitgift
2 Prince Henry’s GS Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Rodillian Academy Woodhouse Grove
3 KES Birmingham Bedford Modern John Fisher Ysgol Gyfun Bro Edern
4 Dulwich College Singapore Dubai College Cowbridge Comprehensive
5 Portsmouth Grammar Tiffin Newbridge Orelans Park
6 Devonport HS St Olave’s Grammar Dubai English Speaking Bohunt

 

Pos Group I Group J Group K Group L
1 Woodlands King’s Macclesfield Stamford Ysgol Gyfun Bro Myrddin
2 Ysgol Dyffryn Taf The Crypt Haileybury Lancaster RGS
3 Sir Joseph Williamson’s Chislehurst & Sidcup St Anselm’s College Oakham
4 Newquay Tretherras Norwich Prior Park College Reed’s
5 St Benedict’s Westbourne House Newcastle School for Boys Woodbridge
6 Coopers Coborn Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr St John’s College Rutlish

 

Pos Group M Group N Group O Group P
1 Hampton Ivybridge CC St John’s Leatherhead Berkhamsted
2 Torquay Boys Grammar St Joseph’s College Dulwich College Emanuel
3 Blundell’s Campion Uffculme Mount St Mary’s College
4 Welland Park Knights Templar QEH Mary Immaculate
5 The Oratory Cardiff HS Stanwell Gravesend Grammar
6 Scarisbrick Hall Hampshire Collegiate Richard Collyer Ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun

 

Pos Group Q Group R Group S Group T
1 King’s Worcester Solihull St George’s College Hugh Sexey CofE
2 Loughborough Grammar Richard Challoner Brentwood Fulham Boys
3 Bourne Grammar Bromsgrove Sevenoaks Churcher’s College
4 RGS Guildford Perins Leicester Grammar Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe
5 Yarm Gordon’s Sidcot Aberdare Community
6 London Oratory City of London Freemen’s QEHS Treorchy Comprehensive

 

Pos Group U Group V
1 Monmouth St Peter’s, Gloucester
2 New Hall St Ambrose College
3 Packwood Haugh RGS High Wycombe
4 Monkton Prep School Hurstpierpoint College
5 Colfe’s Brighton College
6 Cefn Hengoed Community Y Pant Comprehensive