Rosslyn Park 7s logo
School Rugby

Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s: Wimbledon College back up U13 triumph with U14 success

24th March 2017
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Wimbledon College’s backed up last year’s triumph at the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s at U13 level by winning this year’s U14 Cup.

 

In a remarkable turn of events, the U14 final this year was the same as at last year’s U13 final, as Wimbledon College met Welsh side Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf.

 

Glantaf, clearly, wanted revenge for that defeat last year, but Wimbledon College were simply too strong, and their incredible pace was just too much to handle.

 

They had knocked out Oakham in the elimination round, before finishing top of an incredibly tough quarter final pool ahead of Warwick and Hampton, two schools that could easily have had designs on the Cup.

 

They were tested, really tested, in the semi final against Wellington College, but eventually came through 19-12 victors. Glantaf, meanwhile, had beaten Bishop’s Stortford High School 31-0 in their semi final.

 

That trickier semi final perhaps battle-hardened Wimbledon College though, for they seemed the side that was just more ‘on it’ in the final, playing with real intensity and causing plenty of excitement in the large crowd that had gathered to watch.

 

That intensity paid off with an excellent 26-10 win, a back to back titles for this special group of young players that Wimbledon College have produced.

 

Over in the Plate there was a second title of the day for Woodhouse Grove, who beat Marlborough College 38-21 in a real thriller, backing up their 1st VIIs U18 Plate triumph.

 

The story though, of course was this wonderful Cup final with these two foes doing battle again. They will not be able to do it again next year, but watch out in 2019 when both schools will be in the U16 Cup competition!

 

U14 Cup Final:

Wimbledon College 26-10 Glantaf

 

U14 Plate Final:

Woodhouse Grove 38-21 Marlborough College

 

U14 Cup Semi Finals:

Bishop’s Stortford HS 0-31 Glantaf

Wimbledon College 19-12 Wellington College

 

U14 Plate Semi Finals:

Millfield 5-31 Woodhouse Grove

Wycliffe College 21-29 Marlborough College

 

U14 Cup Quarter Finals Pools:

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Bishop Stortford’s HS Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf Wimbledon College Wellington College
Dulwich College Mount St Mary’s College Warwick Whitgift
Dean Close Clifton College Hampton Bromsgrove

 

U14 Plate Quarter Final Pools:

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Wycliffe College Marlborough College Millfield Woodhouse Grove
Cheltenham College Ivybridge CC St Benedict’s Oakham
RGS Guildford King’s Worcester Sherborne Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr

 

U14 Elimination Round Results:

 

RGS Guildford (Winner A) 14-24 Dean Close (Winner B)

Wycliffe College (C) 17-24 Dulwich College (D)

Cheltenham College (E) 5-24 Bishop Stortford HS (F)

Clifton College (G) 17-12 Marlborough College (H)

Mount St Mary’s (I) 22-5 King’s Worcester (J)

Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf (K) 40-0 Ivybridge CC (Runner Up 1)

Whitgift (L) 26-10 Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr (RU2)

Warwick (M) 24-5 Sherborne (N)

St Benedict’s (O) 0-17 Wimbledon College (P)

Millfield (Q) 10-22 Hampton (R)

Woodhouse Grove (S) 12-19 Bromsgrove (T)

Oakham (U) 17-27 Wellington College (V)

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s U14 Final Group Standings (1-5) (147 Teams):

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
RGS Guildford Dean Close Wycliffe College Dulwich College
Ivybridge CC Colston’s Epsom College Manchester GS
Cokethorpe Hill House Portsmouth GS St Paul’s
Birkdale HS Kingsbridge Brynteg Comprehensive King’s College, Taunton
Ampleforth College TNS Beaconhouse UCS Rodillian Academy

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Cheltenham College Bishop’s Stortford HS Clifton College Marlborough College
Eton College Denstone College Gordon’s Chislehurst & Sidcup
Aberdare Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni Hymers College Sutton Valence
Maidstone GS Stanwell Llandaff Uffculme
Ysgol Sir Thomas Picton King’s Canterbury Bishop’s Stortford College Berkhamsted

 

Group I Group J Group K Group L
Mount St Mary’s College King’s Worcester Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf Whitgift
Clyst Vale Brighton College Rugby Barry
Haileybury Merchant Taylors’ Stockport GS Stowe
Plymouth College St John Baptist Sevenoaks City of London Freemen’s
Robert Clack Christ’s Hospital Giggleswick KES Birmingham

 

Group M Group N Group O Group P
Warwick Sherborne St Benedict’s Wimbledon College
Newcastle School for Boys Birkdale Hurstpierpoint College St Peter’s York
Steyning GS Blundell’s Uppingham Shrewsbury
Greenhill Seaford College Welland Park Caterham
Bishop of Llandaff Eltham College Cardiff HS Llandatwg

 

Group Q Group R Group S Group T
Millfield Hampton Woodhouse Grove Bromsgrove
Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr Trinity Leicester GS Tonbridge
Abingdon KES Bath Langley RGS High Wycombe
Cabot St Anselm’s College Rhondda Rutlish
Reigate GS Crypt St Dunstan’s Wallington CGS

 

Group U Group V
Oakham Wellington College
Eastbourne College Barnard Castle
St Joseph’s College St Edward’s Oxford
Halliford Worth
Bedford Akeley Wood