rpns7
School Rugby

Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s: U18 Vase Draw

22nd March 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The 2019 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s U18 Vase, which runs on Tuesday 26th and Wednesday 27th March, looks as though it will be as competitive as ever.

 

Blundell’s move up to the Cup so there is no defending champion, that means that last year’s runners up, St Peter’s York, line up in Group A. It is a brutal looking group with quality everywhere in the form of Bloxham, Bristol Grammar, Bryanston, and Caterham. A winner could well come from this Group, particularly given Bloxham’s spectacular U18 Schools Plate triumph on Tuesday, what a double that would be.

 

Epsom College, who have won the Edwin Doran Surrey Schools Senior 7s and Hiscox Reigate Charity 7s, as well as reaching the Champions Trophy final, will be among the headline acts, they are in Group C, though those success have led to queries as to why they are in the Vase rather than the Cup.

 

Schools Cup semi finalists Marlborough College are in Group E alongside the quietly impressive Hayes, who reached the Schools Vase semis. Group F, meanwhile, is heavyweight, St Paul’s, Colston’s, and last year’s Bowl winners, Eton College, are among the protagonists there.

 

Group G features some big names, not least Bishop Wordsworth’s and Cheltenham College, both of whom could have big influences, while Merchiston Castle in Group I will be among the most likely candidates to bring silverware back to Scotland.

 

Tonbridge are a side with a great 7s history, they are in Group K with Portsmouth Grammar, who could have a good run, look out too from Group M, where Berkhamsted and Langley will butt heads, while Group N features a highly respected Rugby School side.

 

RGS Newcastle’s challenge for a second major piece of silverware following their St Joseph’s Festival triumph begins from Group O, while Mount St Mary’s College could be an overall contender. They are in Group P.

 

Norwich are another side that has been hugely impressive this season, including their Reed’s 7s triumph, they are in Group U, while fellow Norfolk side Wisbech Grammar, who won their Floodlit 7s, are in Group V which looks highly competitive with Worksop College, Pocklington, Kings Bruton, and the excellent Bromsgrove all in contention. Indeed Bromsgrove must be one of the favourites after a couple of triumphs this 7s season, including the Solihull 7s.

 

Felsted are always a cracking 7s side, they can be found in Group X, while Groups Y, Z, and AA all look like being absolute thrillers. Oakham will likely be among those expected to go far too, they are in JJ. Group R’s King’s Worcester are worth keeping an eye on after their U18 Schools Bowl triumph.

 

The Vase tournament is a brutally tough one in truth, a bad draw is a killer and some big names will fall, while some surprise entries will make the quarter finals from some of the less competitive groups.

 

The main reason it is so tough though is that only Group winners progress. They will then immediately face another Group winner in an elimination round, the winners of which go into five quarter final pools consisting of three teams each. The winners of each quarter final pool, plus the best runner up, are then split into two semi final pool of three, with the winner of each of those heading to the final.

 

Those losing the elimination round head into the Bowl, which follows exactly the same quarter finals, semi final, and final process as the Vase.

 

2019 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s U18 Vase Draw (Tuesday 26th & Wednesday 27th March):

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Bloxham George Watson’s College Epsom College Prior Park College
Bristol Grammar School Ipswich School Lancaster RGS Malvern College
Bryanston Kingswood School Muvuti Boys High School (Kenya) Reed’s
Caterham Park House Shrewsbury School RGS Worcester
St Peter’s, York Uppingham The Oratory St Edward’s, Oxford

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Eastbourne College Colston’s Bishop Wordsworth’s Campion
Hayes Eton College Cardiff High School Dollar Academy
KES Birmingham St Paul’s Cheltenham College Hereford Cathedral School
Marlborough College Torquay Boys Grammar Merchant Taylors’ School QEH
Wyclife College Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Trinity Manchester Grammar

 

Group I Group J Group K Group L
Brynteg School KES Bath Birkdale Christ College, Brecon
Lord Wandsworth College Royal Hospital School Haverfordwest High School Colfe’s
Merchiston Castle College of Richard Collyer QES, Barnet Ellesmere College
Shiplake College Trent College Portsmouth Grammar The Leys
Truro School Tonbridge Tonbridge Wimbledon College

 

Group M Group N Group O Group P
Bedford Modern School Abingdon Canford Langley Park
Berkhamsted Emanuel Gravesend Grammar Mount St Mary’s College
Langley Rugby King Edward’s Witley Queen Ethelburga’s
Loughborough College Tiffin RGS Newcastle Sir Joseph Williamson’s
Sutton Valence Ysgol Gyfun Rhydywaun Rydal Penrhos UCS

 

Group Q Group R Group S Group T
Bassaleg Caerleon Comprehensive Bridgwater & Taunton College Coleg Sir Gar 2nd VII
Beaufort Cathedral School, Llandaff London Oratory Duke of York’s RMS
Gresham’s Coopers’ Coborn QES Kirkby Lonsdale Framlingham College
RGS Guildford King’s Worcester Ryde School with Upper Chine Loughborough Grammar
Yarm The Perse Sir William Borlase’s Pangbourne College

 

Group U Group V Group W Group X
Cardinal Newman Bromsgrove Birkenhead Bradford Grammar
City of London Freemen’s King’s School, Bruton Brentwood Felsted
Norwich Pocklington Newcastle-Under-Lyme Leicester Grammar
Ampleforth College Wisbech Grammar Thomas Hardye School Ravens Wood
Welbeck Worksop College Ysgol Y Preseli King’s School, Macclesfield

 

Group Y Group Z Group AA Group BB
Bishop’s Stortford College Oundle Coleg Gwent Chislehurst & Sidcup GS
Durham Sevenoaks KCS Wimbledon Pembrokeshire College
Shebbear College St George’s, Weybridge Mill Hill County High School Giggleswick
Stockport Grammar Wellingborough Millfield 2nd VII Hertfordshire & Essex High School
Wirral Grammar School Wrekin College Plymouth College Sidcot

 

Group CC Group DD Group EE Group FF
Churcher’s College Aberdare College Harris City Academy Emmanuel College
Nottingham High School Isle of Man Schools Oswestry Gower College
Queen’s College, Taunton Peterborough Regional College Reigate Grammar School Melksham Oak
Seevic College St Christopher School Taunton Monmouth
Harrodian Judd King’s School, Canterbury The Crypt

 

Group GG Group HH Group II Group JJ
Exeter School The Coventry College Liverpool College Gordon’s
Reading Blue Coat Downside Mount Kelly School Ibstock Place
Royal Wootton Bassett King’s Ely Rossall New Hall
Weston College Lycee International Kings of Wessex School Oakham
Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe Simon Langton Grammar Wallington County Grammar Olchfa

 

To see the draws for the other tournaments, please follow these links:

U18 Cup

Colts

U14s

Girls & Girls AASE

Juniors and Prep