Rosslyn Park 7s logo
School Rugby

Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s: U14 Tournament set to light up Friday’s play

23rd March 2017
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

On a busy day in the U18 Cup and Vase competitions, the Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s U14 Cup competition could have seemed a sideshow, but such was the quality that it was really just another of the highlights.

 

From 147 teams, the field has been whittled down to just 24. Those 24 teams meet from an elimination round game at the start of Friday’s play, with the 12 winners heading into four quarter final pools of three teams each.

 

The winners of those four pools will then compete in the two semi finals. For the losers in the elimination round, the same format exists, but the prize at the end of the road will be the Plate, rather than the Cup.

 

Ivybridge Community College are the reigning U14 Cup Champions, but the holders had to sneak through to the elimination round as best runners up after finishing second to RGS Guildford in Group A, who had only been called up as late replacements. Ivybridge’s challenge in the elimination is to beat Glantaf, who topped a tricky looking Group K.

 

RGS Guildford, meanwhile, face Dean Close, the winner of Group B. The other runner up to sneak through was Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr, who were second to Millfield in Group Q. Plasmawr face Whitgift, who were impressive in Group L, while Millfield’s opponents are the Group R winners, Hampton.

 

Group C saw Wycliffe College oust the likes of Epsom College and Portsmouth Grammar, and they face another big name on Friday morning in Dulwich College.

 

Cheltenham College also made it through, and having seen their U18s reach the Vase final, they may well have drawn some inspiration and will hope to really push on, they will have to beat Bishop’s Stortford High School first though.

 

Clifton College, meanwhile, face Marlborough College in what looks a good game, while Mount St Mary’s College v King’s Worcester looks another to be worth a watch.

 

Last year’s finalists, Warwick, are on the hunt to go one better this year, but they face a tough challenge in Group N winners, Sherborne, who always seen to have at least one or two teams do well at the Rosslyn Park 7s.

 

St Benedict’s face Wimbledon College, and Woodhouse Grove face Bromsgrove, while Oakham have the tough task of facing Wellington College, who already have the U16 title in their bag this week and would surely like to add to that tomorrow.

 

All in all, it should be a terrific day of rugby!

 

U14 Elimination Round Fixtures:

 

RGS Guildford (Winner A) v Dean Close (Winner B)

Wycliffe College (C) v Dulwich College (D)

Cheltenham College (E) v Bishop Stortford HS (F)

Clifton College (G) v Marlborough College (H)

Mount St Mary’s (I) v King’s Worcester (J)

Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf (K) v Ivybridge CC (Runner Up 1)

Whitgift (L) v Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr (RU2)

Warwick (M) v Sherborne (N)

St Benedict’s (O) v Wimbledon College (P)

Millfield (Q) v Hampton (R)

Woodhouse Grove (S) v Bromsgrove (T)

Oakham (U) v Wellington College (V)

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s U14 Final Group Standings (1-5) (147 Teams):

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
RGS Guildford Dean Close Wycliffe College Dulwich College
Ivybridge CC Colston’s Epsom College Manchester GS
Cokethorpe Hill House Portsmouth GS St Paul’s
Birkdale HS Kingsbridge Brynteg Comprehensive King’s College, Taunton
Ampleforth College TNS Beaconhouse UCS Rodillian Academy

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Cheltenham College Bishop’s Stortford HS Clifton College Marlborough College
Eton College Denstone College Gordon’s Chislehurst & Sidcup
Aberdare Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni Hymers College Sutton Valence
Maidstone GS Stanwell Llandaff Uffculme
Ysgol Sir Thomas Picton King’s Canterbury Bishop’s Stortford College Berkhamsted

 

Group I Group J Group K Group L
Mount St Mary’s College King’s Worcester Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf Whitgift
Clyst Vale Brighton College Rugby Barry
Haileybury Merchant Taylors’ Stockport GS Stowe
Plymouth College St John Baptist Sevenoaks City of London Freemen’s
Robert Clack Christ’s Hospital Giggleswick KES Birmingham

 

Group M Group N Group O Group P
Warwick Sherborne St Benedict’s Wimbledon College
Newcastle School for Boys Birkdale Hurstpierpoint College St Peter’s York
Steyning GS Blundell’s Uppingham Shrewsbury
Greenhill Seaford College Welland Park Caterham
Bishop of Llandaff Eltham College Cardiff HS Llandatwg

 

Group Q Group R Group S Group T
Millfield Hampton Woodhouse Grove Bromsgrove
Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr Trinity Leicester GS Tonbridge
Abingdon KES Bath Langley RGS High Wycombe
Cabot St Anselm’s College Rhondda Rutlish
Reigate GS Crypt St Dunstan’s Wallington CGS

 

Group U Group V
Oakham Wellington College
Eastbourne College Barnard Castle
St Joseph’s College St Edward’s Oxford
Halliford Worth
Bedford Akeley Wood