rpns7
School Rugby

Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s: Girls and Girls AASE Draws

22nd March 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

The Girls and Girls AASE tournaments at the 2019 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s will both take place on the final day, Friday 29th March.

 

The main Girls draw, in particular, looks exciting and follows a new format. It begins with a qualifying round of one-off matches. The winners of those matches head into Cup groups, the losers into Plate groups.

 

Each has seven groups of three teams each, and the winners of each of those groups will progress to the quarter finals of each competition respectively, alongside each competition’s best runner up. From there it is a straight knockout.

 

Exeter College won last year’s competition, they kick off with a tie against Bro Myrddin in the qualifying round, the side they defeated in the final, Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf, meanwhile face Oundle.

 

Over in the Girls AASE tournament there are two groups of four teams each, and the top two from each will progress to the Girls AASE semi finals.

 

Group A sees Exeter College link up with Loughborough College, SGS Filton College, and the Hartpury College 2nd VII.

 

Meanwhile over in Group B Hartpury College’s 1st VII will surely be favourites, though Bishop Vesey’s Grammar, Swedish Girls, and Worthing College with all be strong competitiors.

 

2019 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s Girls Draw (Friday 29th March):

 

Winner – Cup last 16 Group (7 of 3)

Losers – Plate last 16 Group (7 of 3)

QFs – last 16 winners plus best runner up.

 

Qualifying Round:

 

Exeter College v Bro Myrddin, Llandovery Collge v Colston’s, Trinity v St John’s Leatherhead, Wellington College v Dartford Grammar, Ivybridge Community College v Haverfordwest High School, Richard Collyer v Langley, Reigate Grammar v Coleg Gwent, Benenden v Bassaleg, Christ’s Hospital v Robert Clack, Bridgwater & Taunton College v Coleg Sir Gar, Wisbech Grammar v Perins Academy, Gordon’s v Clifton College, Sint-Jan Berchmanscollege (Germany) v Bishop Burton College, Blundell’s v Coleg Gwent, Bro Teifi v Neath Port Talbot College, Pembrokeshire College v Clyst Vale College, Harris City Academy v Dyffyn Aman, Gower College v Weston College, Simon Langton Grammar v Peter Symonds’ College, Epsom College v Kings of Wessex, Oundle v Glantaf.

 

2019 Rosslyn Park HSBC National School 7s Girls AASE Draw (Friday 29th March):

 

Group A Group B
Hartpury College 2nd VII Bishop Vesey’s Grammar
Exeter College Hartpury College
Loughborough College Swedish Girls
SGS Filton College Worthing College

 

To see the draws for the other tournaments, please follow these links:

U18 Cup

U18 Vase

Colts

U14s

Juniors and Prep