_DSC2246 (2)
Representative Rugby

Lambs Rugby: Lambs name side to face Crawshay’s Welsh XV

6th February 2020
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The Lambs have named their side to face Crawshay’s Welsh XV on Saturday, one of the invitational side’s most long standing of fixtures.

 

It is the Lambs’ third game of the season, a season that saw them begin with a thrilling 42-22 defeat of the Irish Exiles before a tough but brave 52-7 defeat to the Bristol Bears Academy last weekend, which you can see highlights of below.

On Saturday the Lambs return to the scene of that victory over the Irish Exiles, Ealing Trailfinders RFC, and will be hoping that it is once again happy hunting ground at the 12.30pm kick off.

 

Four players that started that game against the Exiles are in again on Saturday, including both the captain and the vice-captain. Pangbourne College’s Benjamin Smith-Bannister skippers the side from number 8 and makes his third appearance for the Lambs, while Callum Hall of King’s Ely will be the vice captain, he makes his second appearance after missing the game against Bristol.

 

The others that started that Irish Exiles game and that start again on Saturday are Bishop Wordsworth’s inside centre Christopher Chaddock and Tettenhall College second for Sulayman Aurangzeb.

 

Smith-Bannister is the only player in the side to have started in both previous games, and is one of just two players in the side that started last weekend’s game, Berkhamsted prop Zahran Obozuwa is the other, Hereford Cathedral School hooker Francis Perks and Sir John Lawes scrum half Guy Butterworth were on the bench, meanwhile.

 

A few players that were on the bench against the Exiles make their first starts in this game, Uppingham’s Henry Langford at blindside, Bablake’s Christopher Romano at tighthed, and Felsted’s Charlie McHale at outside centre.

 

There are also five players making their Lambs’ debuts on Saturday, in the back three Mount Kelly’s Dominc Bourne, Bishop’s Stortford’s Thomas Howell, and Reed’s Harry Gray all make their debuts, as does Berkhamsted’s Jack Wood in the second row and Felsted’s Jack North at openside.

 

The bench, meanwhile, has plenty of Lambs experience, Berkhamsted’s Jack Hussey, Oundle flanker Ben Hampden-Smith, and Wisbech Grammar pair William Gowler and George Dady are all in line to make their third Lambs appearances. Meanwhile Emanuel’s Finn Lyttle was also on the bench last time out, as was Sutton Valence’s Presley Farrance.

 

Speaking ahead of the game, Lambs Director of Rugby Alex Laybourne said:

 

“We are looking forward to welcoming our friends, Crawshay’s Welsh, on Saturday. They are a historic club and this is one of the most long-standing fixtures on our card, making it a fantastic game to be part of for both squads.”

 

“”We had a fantastic performance here at Ealing Trailfinders three weeks ago against Irish Exiles, whilst we played well and also learnt some lessons against Bristol Academy two weeks ago – both of those fixtures have been great for the players development and we have seen some lovely Fast and Free rugby along the way. I am certainly looking forward to a cracker of a game!”

 

Lambs XV v Crawshay’s Welsh XV – Saturday 8th February, Ealing Trailfinders RFC, 12.30pm.

 

15 Dominic Bourne (Mount Kelly, apps 0)

14 Thomas Howell (Bishop’s Stortford College, 0)

13 Charlie McHale (Felsted, 1)

12 Christopher Chaddock (Bishop Wordsworth’s, 1)

11 Harry Gray (Reed’s, 0)

10 Callum Hall (King’s Ely, 1, vice-captain)

9 Guy Butterworth (Sir John Lawes, 1)

1 Zahran Obozuwa (Berkhamsted, 1)

2 Francis Perks (Hereford Cathedral School, 1)

3 Christopher Romano (Bablake, 1)

4 Jack Wood (Berkhamsted, 0)

5 Sulayman Aurangzeb (Tettenhall College, 1)

6 Henry Langford (Uppingham, 1)

7 Jack North (Felsted, 0)

8 Benjamin Smith-Bannister (Pangbourne College, 2, captain)

 

Replacements: 16 Jack Hussey (Berkhamsted, 2), 17 Finn Lyttle (Emanuel, 1), 18 George Dady (Wisbech GS, 2), 19 Ben Hampden-Smith (Oundle, 2), 20 Presley Farrance (Sutton Valence, 1), 21 Louis Goodall (Reed’s, 1), 22 William Gowler (Wisbech Grammar, 2)

 

Lambs 2019/20 Schedule:

 

Sunday 19th January – Lambs RFC 42-22 Irish Exiles, Ealing Trailfinders RFC

Sunday 26th January – Lambs RFC 7-52 Bristol Bears Academy, QEH School, Failand

Saturday 8th February – Lambs RFC v Crawshay’s Welsh XV, Ealing Trailfinders RFC

Sunday 17th February – Lambs RFC v Boys Club of Wales, Merthyr RFC

Sunday 23rd February – Lambs RFC v Coventry Academy, Butts Park Arena

Monday 2nd March – Lambs RFC v Nottingham Rugby (Lady Bay)

Saturday 28th March to Friday 10th April (approx.) – Lambs RFC tour of South Africa