i-K3McmC5-L-600x400
Representative Rugby

Lambs Rugby: Lambs name side for season opener against Irish Exiles

16th January 2020
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Lambs Rugby play their first game of the 2020 season on Sunday when they play their annual fixture against Irish Exiles.

 

Ealing Trailfinders will host the 2pm kick off, the same venue that held the Lambs’ ‘Chariman’s Day’ on Sunday 5th January following the nomination process and the two Development Days.

 

Sunday marks the true start of the Lambs season though with the first of their fixtures, with will also see them face Crawshay’s Welsh XV, Boys Club of Wales, and Nottingham Rugby before heading off on tour to South Africa over Easter.

 

In the 23 invited to face the Irish Exiles on Sunday, eighteen different schools are represented, with thirteen different schools in the starting fifteen.

 

Berkhamsted have two starts in Jack Hussey at hooker and Harvey Graham at inside centre, with Jack Chapples on the bench. Millfield also have two starters, Archie Owlett at tighthead and Archie Friend at scrum half, who toured with the Lambs as an U13 a few years ago.

 

Wisbech Grammar School have three player in the 23, George Dady starts in the second row alongside Tettenhall College’s Sulayman Aurangzeb, with Henry Mair and William Gowler on the bench.

 

Joining Hussey and Owlett in the front row is Felsted’s Sebastian Dickens, while in the back row are Mount Kelly’s Alex Rowe and Oundle’s Ben Hampden-Smith on the flanks, with Benjamin Smith-Bannister on Pangbourne College at number 8.

 

Friend’s half back partner is King’s Ely’s Callum Hall, King’s Ely had a phenomenal season just gone, while linking with Graham in the centres is King’s Gloucester’s Thomas Day. The back three looks exciting, with Framlingham College’s Taylor Hein-Jones at full back supported by James Boardman of Bloxham and Woodhouse Grove’s Lewis Hyland-Solomon Dugbo on the wings.

 

Joining Mair, Chapples, and Gowler on the bench are five further players. Bablake’s Christopher Romano, Henley College’s Arun Watkins, and Sir Thomas Rich’s Conarad Holmes, along with Henry Langford of Uppingham, and Bishop Wordsworths Christopher Chaddock.

 

It should be, as it usually is, a fantastic and open game against the Irish Exiles and a brilliant way to get the Lambs’ ‘fast and free’ season up and running.

 

Lambs Rugby XV v Irish Exiles – Sunday 19th January, 2pm, Ealing Trailfinders RFC

 

15 Taylor Hein-Jones (Framlingham College)

14 James Boardman (Bloxham)

13 Thomas Day (King’s Gloucester)

12 Harvey Graham (Berkhamsted)

11 Lewis Hyland-Solomon Dugbo (Woodhouse Grove)

10 Callum Hall (King’s Ely)

9 Archie Friend (Millfield)

1 Sebastian Dickens (Felsted)

2 Jack Hussey (Berkhamsted)

3 Archie Owlett (Millfield)

4 George Dady (Wisbech GS)

5 Sulayman Aurangzeb (Tettenhall College)

6 Alex Rowe (Mount Kelly)

7 Ben Hampden-Smith (Oundle)

8 Benjamin Smith-Bannister (Pangbourne College)

 

Replacements: 16 Christopher Romano (Bablake), 17 Arun Watkins (Henley College), 18 Conrad Holmes (Sir Thomas Rich’s), 19 Henry Mair (Wisbech GS), 20 Henry Langford (Uppingham), 21 Jack Chapples (Berkhamsted), 22 Christopher Chaddock (Bishop Wordsworth’s), 23 William Gowler (Wisbech GS).

 

Lambs 2019/20 Schedule:

 

Sunday 19th January – Lambs RFC v Irish Exiles, Ealing Trailfinders RFC

Saturday 8th February – Lambs RFC v Crawshay’s Welsh XV, Ealing Trailfinders RFC

Sunday 17th February – Lambs RFC v Boys Club of Wales, Merthyr RFC

Monday 2nd March – Lambs RFC v Nottingham Rugby (Lady Bay)

29th March-10th April (approx.) – Lambs RFC tour of South Africa