Lambs
Representative Rugby

ISRFC Lambs: Regional Squads Revealed

10th December 2015
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The four regional squads for the ISRFC Lambs have been named following Sunday’s trials.

 

The four sides, North, Midlands, South East, and South West, are each scheduled to play warm up games this weekend ahead of the inter-regional games on the 10th January, which will see the North play the Midlands in a trial game for selection to the Northern XV, and the South East play the South West in a trial game for selection to the Southern XV.

 

On Sunday, the North are set to face Woodhouse Grove, at Woodhouse Grove. The squad features players from fourteen different schools, with the most represented being RGS Newcastle, Giggleswick, Ashville College, Durham, and Stockport Grammar School, each with three players in the matchday squad of twenty-five.

 

The Midlands, meanwhile, face Shelford U19s, though that could be set to change as Shelford have a Cup match that must be fitted in.

 

Bloxham and Berkhamsted are the most represented in that squad, perhaps unsurprisingly given their outstanding season’s so far. Overall there are thirteen different schools represented in the Midlands squad.

 

The South East’s fixture is also subject to change as Esher U19s also have a Cup game. Seaford College dominate the South East squad with four representatives, Reed’s follow closely with three, while seven others have two each, four others have a single representative.

 

The South West have picked a much smaller squad, with just 21 players, for their game against Cornwall. Thirteen schools are respresented, with King Edward VI Southampton and West Buckland the most represented, with three players each.

 

Speaking following the regional trials, Alex Laybourne, the Lambs National Director, said:

 

“As expected we have been able to select four very strong squads for the warm up games and regional matches. We are expecting some exciting, fast and free rugby to be on show as these boys represent their school and their region, whilst also aiming to gain selection to the next stage”

 

It looks all set to be another fine season of ‘fast and free’ rugby, and there is more exciting news for the Lambs as this week the nominations open for their newest side, the U16s.

 

ISRFC Lambs Regional Squads:

 

North Lambs squad v Woodhouse Grove 1st XV @ Woodhouse Grove (Sunday 13th December) & v Midlands Lambs (10th January @ Mount St Mary’s)
Pos Name School
1 Ben Parker RGS Newcastle
2 Jack Starkey Queen Ethelburga’s College
3 Nick Atkinson Giggleswick School
4 Harry Johnson Ashville College
5 Ben Langthorne Durham School
6 Oliver Snowden Giggleswick School
7 Sam Chrisp RGS Newcastle
8 Will Burns Pocklington School
9 Sam Roberts Mount St Mary’s College
10 Matthew Wray Yarm School
11 Harry Pearson Durham School
12 TBC TBC
13 Sam Considine Ashville College
14 Mike Sidebottom Stockport GS
15 Jacob Weightman Durham School
  Replacements
16 Callum Manchester Bradford GS
17 Timmy Welsh RGS Newcastle
18 Dan Chivers Giggleswick School
19 Henry Sweeting Hymers College
20 Tom Power Stockport GS
21 Thomas Gardiner Barnard Castle School
22 Adam Penistone Queen Ethelburga’s College
23 Ellis Whorlton-Jones AKS Lytham
24 Isaac Pye Ashville College
25 Louis Jones Stockport GS

 

Midlands Lambs squad v. Shelford U19s @ Shelford RFC (TBC) (Sunday 13th December) & v North Lambs (10th January @ Mount St. Mary’s)
Pos Name School
  Forwards
Will Beament Bloxham
George Cassell Bloxham
Nick Colbourne Rugby
George Ding Bloxham
Jak Foster Uppingham
Eddie Goss Wellingborough
Callum Heppner-Logan Shiplake College
Zach Heppner-Logan Shiplake College
Joe Lucas Berkhamsted
Harry Pryer Uppingham
Jake Roberts Bedford Modern
Oliver Short Wisbech Grammar School
Henry Wigzell Oratory
Henry Wills Stamford
  Backs
George Barbeary Bloxham
Alex Brown Berkhamsted
Toby Buckland Royal Hospital School
Callum Corbett Stamford
Scott Duguid Berkhamsted
Daniel Glasse Denstone College
Will Hughes Berkhamsted
Ikiriko Doxa The Leys
Axel Kalling-Smith Denstone College
Jack McLoughlin Wellingborough

 

South East Lambs squad v Esher U19s @ Esher RFC (TBC) (Sunday 13th December) & South West Lambs (10th January @ Esher RFC)
Pos Name School
Josh Webb Brentwood
Ben Coker Brentwood
Jacob Welsh Caterham
Josh Coakes Caterham
Hugo Millns Eastbourne College
Angus Clements Epsom College
Oscar Waite Epsom College
Edmund Coke Eton College
Tom Robertson Eton College
George Hitchcock Felsted
Mike Galsworthy Felsted
Augustine Clark KCS Wimbledon
Giorgio Arricale Mill Hill
George Beckman Mill Hill
James Costin-Pratt Pangbourne College
Will Vaughan Pangbourne College
Oliver Taylor Reed’s
George Cropper Reed’s
Joseph Triegaardt Reed’s
Oscar Clark Seaford College
James Porteous Seaford College
Fergus Guiry Seaford College
Hugo Squires Seaford College
James Turner Sutton Valence
Thomas Belin University College School

 

South West Lambs squad v. Cornwall U18s @ Bodmin RFC (Sunday 13th December) & v South East Lambs (10th January @ Esher RFC)
Pos Name School
1 Charles Lower Clayesmore
2 Angus Wightman Wycliffe College
3 Ben Oliphant-Thomson Blundell’s
4 Alex Hampden-Smith Mount Kelly
5 Ed Grinsted King Edward VI, Southampton
6 Charlie Wilder Blundell’s
7 Samuel Bloomer Churcher’s College
8 Jordan Gray Hampshire Collegiate
9 Ben Clarke Wycliffe College
10 Joe Thomas Hartpury
11 Will Goodwin Wycliffe College
12 Charles Bolton King Edward VI, Southampton
13 Alex Roberts West Buckland
14 Henry Gliddon Taunton
15 Harry Williams Mount Kelly
  Replacements
16 Charlie Bannister Canford
17 Nick Evans West Buckland
18 Mike Gorry King Edward VI, Southampton
19 Hallam Chapman West Buckland
20 Charlie Thompson Churcher’s College
21 Daniel Hubble Truro