Lambs
Representative Rugby

ISRFC Lambs: Northern & Southern XVs named ahead of Lambs selection decider

22nd January 2016
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

This Sunday sees the Lambs regional program come to a close with the annual North vs. South encounter.

 

The game also serves as the final round of selection in the Lambs programme, as following the game the debate for selection to the ISRFC Lambs National XV will take place.

 

After starting the process back in December 2015, five weeks worth of ‘fast and free’ rugby amongst the regions (South East, South West, North and Midlands) culminates in the always entertaining North vs. South game. The North and South teams were selected after the regional fixtures, the South from the SE vs. SW and the North from the North vs. Midlands, leaving 50 boys left to show their running rugby ability on the Loughborough University 3G pitch.

 

Speaking ahead of Sunday’s fixture, Lambs National Director Alex Laybourne said:

 

“We are very excited about this weeks game, Loughborough University provides an excellent venue for the fixture and is a place that suits the ethos of our programme, it is the perfect venue to kick start the National season. “

 

“After some super ‘fast and free’ rugby in the regional matches, we are expecting another fantastic North vs. South encounter this year. Along with Andrew (Le Chavalier) and Nick (Gandy) I am hopeful of another successful season for what is certain to be an exciting group of players from a range of schools across the country.”

 

The Lambs have come to be one of the real highlights of the term in recent years, and with a hugely exciting Easter tour to South America, including fixtures against Uruguay, Chile, and a Bueons Aires XV, they are certainly going to be an entertaining side to watch through the coming months.

 

Team News:

 

ISRFC Lambs Northern & Southern Squads – Loughborough University, Sunday, 13.00
Northern   Southern
Surname Forename Pos Surname Forename
Atkinson Nick 1 Ali Daniel
Starkey Jack 2 Cropper George
Parker Ben 3 Bannister Charlie
Johnson Harry 4 McCarthy Reece
Goss Eddie 5 Hampden-Smith Alec
Wills Henry 6 Bloomer Samuel
Fraser Loius 7 Wilder Charlie
Hudson Sam 8 Oliphant-Thomson Ben
Guthrie Charles 9 Costin-Pratt James
Wray Matthew 10 Hitchcock George
Nordgren Alfred 11 Hubble Daniel
Brown Alex 12 Vaughan Will
Duguid Scott 13 Rayworth Isaac
Sagar Harry 14 Triegaardt Joseph
Hughes Will 15 Taylor Oliver
Replacements
Linkogel Edward 16 Lower Charles
Oliver Short 17 Nelson Cory
Manchester Callum 18 Scott Ed
Burns Will 19 Coker Ben
Cassell George 20 Waite Oscar
Penistone Adam 21 Friend Arthur
Buckland Toby 22 Thomas Joe
Corbett Callum 23 Clarke Ben
Weightman Jacob 24 Coakes Josh
Pearson Harry 25    
Knowles Mason 26    

* Non travelling reserves (Southern):

 

Euan Friend

Tom Robertson

Lewis Holmes

Devon Brown