Lambs
Representative Rugby

ISRFC Lambs: Lambs name their first ever U16 National Squad

15th February 2016
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The ISRFC Lambs have named their first ever U16 National Squad, following an 80-man trial at Uppingham School on Sunday.

 

The U16s were formed this year after the U14 and other lower age-grade Lambs sides had to be disbanded following a change in RFU guidelines.

 

The new U16s are set for a hugely exciting couple of months though, with fixtures again Worcester Warriors, Yorkshire U17s, and Saracens, which takes place on the same day as the Lambs v Saracens U18s fixture.

 

The twenty-seven man squad has been selected followed over 150 nominations coming in initially. Twenty-three schools are represented, with St Edward’s Oxford, Berkhamsted, Uppingham, and Canford having two representatives each.

 

Speaking following the squad announcement, Lambs National Director Alex Layborne said:

 

“Today saw a high standard of players from all over the country and selection has been tough for James Melville (U16s Manager) and his management team. We are happy that the squad selected will be able to fulfill our ‘Fast and Free’ philosophy and that this group will produce some great rugby in the Lambs U16s first year. “

 

“The fixture list will be tough, but also allows the players to show what the program is all about, as well as showcasing their talents and the development their schools have put into them.”

 

ISRFC Lambs U16 Fixtures:

 

Thursday 25th February v Worcester Warriors – Droitwich RFC, 19.30

Thursday 3rd March v Yorkshire U17 – Mount St Mary’s, 19.30

Monday 7th March v Saracens – Allianz Park, 18.30

 

ISRFC Lambs U16 National Squad  
Name School
Forwards
Brennan Dyball Canford
Ed Harris Haileybury
Conal Maccabe-Lynagh University College School
Edward Cockman Eton College
Sam Kyle-Clay AKS Lytham
Hugh Phillipson Berkhamsted
Malik Banire The Leys
Edward Farish Pangbourne college
Tom Patrick Canford
Alex Clement Uppingham
Connor McGrath Trinity
Fred Betteridge Bloxham
William Barker Felsted
Alfie Shaw Stamford
Hayden Oakley Dulwich College
Backs
Luke Valentine St Edward’s, Oxford
Ozzie Chalmers Harrow
Alfie Orchard Bedford
Nathan Pope King William’s College
Harry Brierly Uppingham
Barnaby Teasdale Hymers College
James McCallum St Columba’s College
Owen Travis St Mary’s College
Joseph Sharratt Rossall
Cameron Kirkbride Tettenhall College
James Lewis Berkhamsted
Dekoye Coker St Edward’s, Oxford