_DSC7899 (2)
Representative Rugby

ISRFC Lambs: Lambs name team to face Northampton Saints U17 – 3 full debuts

24th February 2017
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The ISRFC Lambs have named their side for Tuesday night’s huge encounter against Northampton Saints U17.

 

The Lambs defeated Boys Club of Wales in style last weekend, their third win from four games, and will be looking to make another statement against what will be one of their toughest opponents.

 

Berkhamsted’s Matt Harris once again skippers the side from number 8, he has started every game for the Lambs so far this season. He is joined in the back row by a Royal Hospital School pairing on the flanks in Cedric Hoskyns-Abrahall on the openside, and Francois Roussow at blindside. Roussow will be making his Lambs debut, while Hoskyns-Abrahall returns to the side having missed the game against Boys Club of Wales.

 

In the second row Millfield’s Ben Mallett returns to the side after a three game absence, he is joined by Hymers College’s Guy Whittaker, who makes his full debut having only previously appeared from the bench.

 

In the front row Whittaker’s schoolmate Oscar Hardman is promoted from the bench last week, while Kirkham Grammar’s Matthew Gallagher and Bishop’s Stortford College’s Didi Vidal-Adegun retain their places at hooker and loosehead respectively.

 

In the backline Royal Hospital School have a third representative as Toby Buckland returns at fly half after missing last week’s game, his half back partner is Durham’s Sam Newton, who keeps his place after last week’s win.

 

Stamford’s James Peachey stays at inside centre, while Milo Linney returns to the starting fifteen from the bench, but in a new role at outside centre having made all of his previous starts on the wing. Kent College’s Daniel Marsik makes his full debut on the right wing while St Edward’s Oxford’s Dekoye Coker starts on the left for the second week running, and it is another start for Queen Ethelburga’s Henry Wright at full back.

 

Alexander Zenda, Louis Fraser, and Jamie Thorley are all on the bench having also been there last weekend, while Ben Waddington, Sam Howell, and Joshua Hart are on bench duty this week having started last week.

 

With three wins under their belt, this group will fancy their chances of picked up a fourth, but Saints will be a dangerous outfit as all of the Academy sides that the Lambs face will be.

 

ISRFC Lambs XC v Northampton Saints U17 – Tuesday 28th February, 19.30, Northampton BBOB RFC
Pos Name School
15 Henry Wright Queen Ethelburga’s
14 Daniel Marsik Kent College, Canterbury
13 Milo Linney Uppingham
12 James Peachey Stamford
11 Dekoye Coker St Edward’s, Oxford
10 Toby Buckland Royal Hospital School
9 Sam Newton Durham
1 Didi Vidal-Adegun Bishop Stortford College
2 Matthew Gallagher Kirkham Grammar
3 Oscar Hardman Hymers College
4 Guy Whittaker Hymers College
5 Ben Mallett Millfield
6 Francois Roussow Royal Hospital School
7 Cedric Hoskyns-Abrahall Royal Hospital School
8 Matt Harris (c) Berkhamsted
Replacements
16 Alexander Zenda Pangbourne College
17 Ben Waddington Woodhouse Grove
18 Louis Fraser Woodhouse Grove
19 Sam Howell Wellingborough
20 Joshua Hart Denstone College
21 Jamie Thorley Cheltenham College

Northampton Saints U17

15 Jake Johnson, 14 Ro Kevuel Tavainavesi, 13 Sol Hyde, 12 Sam Cappaert, 11 Sam Tutt, 10 Connor Tupai, 9  Finn Creighton, 1 Fraser Thompson, 2 Luke Risman, 3 Jack Hughes, 4 Fred Betteridge, 5 Alex Coles, 6 Conor Finch, 7 Joe Wallace, 8 Tom Addison.

Replacements: 16 Elliot Chilvers, 17 Ed McDowell, 18 Mitchell Brown, 19 George Whalley, 20 Charlie Rylands, 21 Ethan Benstead, 22 Emmannuel Iyogun, 23 Tom Williams, 24 Sam Hurd, 25 Adam Williamson, 26 Tyler Mills, 27 Josh Lack, 28 Cameron Sharpe.