10
School Rugby

ISRFC Lambs: Lambs name side to take on London Scottish

16th January 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The ISRFC Lambs have named their side for their second game of the season, against London Scottish.

 

The game takes place on Sunday at the famous old Richmond Athletic Ground, home to both London Scottish and Richmond, kicking off at 12.15pm.

 

Seven of the 24 that went down 46-24 to Irish Exiles last week return, Wisbech Grammar School’s Henry Hoyles is promoted from the bench to the hooker berth, Millfield’s Alfie Gibson makes a similar trip to the tighthead shirt after impressive significantly off the bench last week. Meanwhile in the backline Trent College’s Harry Finney is promoted to the starting scrum half position.

 

Moving the other way are the trio in the Lambs leadership group, captain Owen Jones of King’s Macclesfield and his vice captains Jack Trundley of Wisbech Grammar and Felsted Tyler Tomlinson will all bring their leadership from the bench this week. They are joined on the bench by another of last week’s starters, Stamford tighthead Dudley Lochlan.

 

Joining Hoyles and Gibson in the front row is Gibson’s Millfield teammate Alex Smith at loosehead, while Wellingborough’s Louis Fielden and Ipswich’s Max Robertson are the second row partnership.

 

The back row, meanwhile, sees Taunton’s Thomas Walsh at number 8 with Churcher’s College’s Tom Bloomer and Caterham’s Tyler Norwood in the 6 and 7 shirts respectively.

 

Harry Finney’s half back partner is Norwich’s Alfred Garside, while outside him making up the centre partnership are Exeter’s Daichi Budiman and Framlingham College’s Harry Bureau.

 

The back three meanwhile includes Churcher’s College’s Zac Rodber at full back with Taunton’s William Perry and St Edward’s Oxford’s Archie Nicholson on the wings.

12

Joining Trundley, Jones, Tomlinson, and Lochlan on the bench are Queen Ethelburga’s Joseph Sawdon and New Hall’s Will Cooper covering the forwards, while Cheltenham College’s Alexandar Sharam, Reed’s Rhys Jones, and The Oratory’s William Bruce Vanderpuye cover the backline.

 

Speaking ahead of the game, which will be followed by two further matches in February ahead of the April tour of South Africa, the Lambs’ National Director, Alex Layboure, said:

 

“We are really looking forward to facing London Scottish on Sunday; they are a great club steeped in rich history and it should be a fantastic game at the Athletic Ground.”

 

“The group of players last week really took on the ‘Fast and Free’ philosophy and I am hoping for more of the same this week. This week some of the returning Lambs caps will be able to take a real lead, as per our player led philosophy, and it should be another fantastic spectacle for the neutrals!”

 

ISRFC Lambs XV v London Scottish – Sunday 20th January, 12.15pm, Richmond Athletic Ground

 

15 Zac Rodber (Churcher’s College), 14 Archie Nicholson (St Edward’s, Oxford), 13 Harry Bureau (Framlingham College), 12 Daichi Budiman (Exeter School), 11 William Perry (Taunton), 10 Alfred Garside (Norwich), 9 Harry Finney (Trent College), 1 Alex Smith (Millfield), 2 Henry Hoyles (Wisbech Grammar), 3 Alfie Gibson (Millfield), 4 Louis Fielden (Wellingborough), 5 Max Robertson (Ipswich), 6 Tom Bloomer (Churcher’s College), 7 Tyler Norwood (Caterham), 8 Thomas Walsh (Taunton).

 

Replacements: 16 Joseph Sawdon (Queen Ethelburga’s), 17 Dudley Lochlan (Stamford), 18 Will Cooper (New Hall), 19 Tyler Tomlinson (Felsted, vc), 20 Owen Jones (King’s Macclesfield, captain), 21 Alexandar Sharam (Cheltenham College), 22 Rhys Jones (Reed’s), 23 William Bruce Vanderpuye (The Oratory), 24 Jack Trundley (Wisbech Grammar, vc).

 

ISRFC Lambs Season Schedule:

 

Sunday 13th January – Lambs 24-46 Irish Exiles

Sunday 20th January – Lambs v London Scottish (RAG, 12.15pm)

Saturday 9th February – Lambs v Crawshays Welsh (Methyr RFC, 1.30pm)

Sunday 17th February – Lambs v Boys Club of Wales (Oakham RFC, 1pm)

Thursday 4th April – Tour Departs

Saturday 6th April – Lambs v Festival 1 (Kingswood College)

Monday 8th April – Lambs v Festival 2 (Kingswood College)

Wednesday 10th April – Lambs v Festival 3 (Kingswood College)

Saturday 13th April – Lambs v Western Province

Monday 15th April – Tour Returns