Lambs v Irish Exiles
Representative Rugby

ISRFC Lambs: Lambs name side to face Saracens

5th March 2016
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The ISRFC Lambs U18s have named their side to face Saracens on Monday night at Allianz Park.

 

The game comes just a week after the Lambs went down at the hands of another Academy side, Northampton, though they have good experiences against Saracens, having beaten them in the past.

 

Four of the side that started in last week’s defeat to Northampton Saints start again against Saracens, Blundell’s Charlie Wilder at openside, St Peter’s York’s Sam Hudson at number 8, and the centre pairing of Pangbourne College’s Will Vaughan and Woodhouse Grove’s Alfred Nordgren.

 

A further five members of that starting side are on the bench for this game, Felsted prop Mike Galsworthy, Mount Kelly second row Alex Hampden-Smith, Royal Hospital School fly half Toby Buckland, Louis McManus of The Perse, who made his debut at scrum half last week, and Blundell’s back, Arthur Friend.

 

Arthur’s twin brother, Euan,also of Blundell’s, makes his Lambs debut against Saracens, he starts on the right wing, with Berkhamsted full back Will Hughes, man of the match for the Lambs off the bench last week, alongside him. Truro’s Daniel Hubble completes the back three.

 

Felsted’s James Lennon starts at scrum half after having to pull out late last week, and is joined by his school half back partner, George Hitchcock, who appeared off the bench last week.

 

Wibech Gramamr School’s Oliver Short is promoted from the bench to start at hooker this week, he will also captain the side, while Wellingborough’s Eddie Goss is also promoted to the starting XV, he is alongside Trinity’s Reece McCarthy in the second row.

 

Giggleswick’s Nick Atkinson and Blundell’s Ben Oliphant-Thompson are the two props, with Churcher’s College’s Sam Bloomer completing the pack at blindside.

 

The game is preceded by the ISRFC Lambs U16 side’s fixture against Saracens U16, which kicks off at 18.00, which ought to make for a spectacular evening of ‘fast and free’ rugby on the artificial surface.

 

ISRFC Lambs XV v Saracens – Monday, 19.45, Allianz Park
Pos Name School
1 Nick Atkinson (2) Giggleswick School
2 Oliver Short (c) (3) Wisbech Grammar School
3 Ben Oliphant Thompson (2) Blundells
4 Eddie Goss (4) Wellingborough School
5 Reece McCarthy (3) Trinity School
6 Samuel Bloomer (3) Chucher’s College
7 Charlie Wilder (2) Blundells
8 Sam Hudson (3) St Peter’s School
9 James Lennon (2) Felsted
10 George Hitchcock (5) Felsted
11 Daniel Hubble (3) Truro
12 Will Vaughan (4) Pangbourne College
13 Alfred Nordgren (2) Woodhouse Grove School
14 Euan Friend (0) Blundells
15 Will Hughes (3) Berkhamsted School
Replacements
16 Mike Galsworthy (3) Felsted
17 Cory Nelson (2) Caterham
18 Charlie Bannister (1) Canford
19 Alec Hampden-Smith (3) Mount Kelly
20 Louis Fraser (2) Woodhouse Grove School
21 Louis McManus (1) The Perse
22 Toby Buckland (2) The Royal Hospital School
23 Harry Sagar (1) Bradford GS
24 Arthur Friend (2) Blundells