C8ce8sYUIAAg415
Representative Rugby

ISRFC Lambs: Lambs change ten for Pacific Loggers clash

4th April 2017
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The ISRFC Lambs have named their side for their second game of their tour of Canada and the USA, against a Pacific Loggers XV in Seattle.

 

Having performed well against Canada U19, albeit in a 30-8 defeat. To have given such a strong performance against a side that is now on their way to play in the U18 International Series against England, Ireland, Italy, Scotland, and Wales, should give the Lambs a huge amount of confidence.

 

The game against the Pacific Loggers takes place at 7pm on Tuesday evening, 3am on Wednesday BST, and the starting fifteen includes five players that started against Canada. In the backline Sherborne’s Rafe Yewdall on the right wing, Portsmouth Grammar School’s Eddie Jenkinson at inside centre, and Milo Linney of Uppingham, all retain their starting spots, with Linney switching from outside centre to left wing.

 

Felsted’s Jack Rye is again in the second row, while Berkhamsted’s Matt Harris is once again captaining the side from number 8.

 

Following the game the Lambs will then head back to Canada, where they will play their final two games, against Washington University U19s and a British Columbia Select XV.

 

ISRFC Lambs v Pacific Loggers XV – Tuesday 4th April, 7pm kick off (Wednesday 5th April 3am BST)

 

ISRFC Lambs XV v Pacific Loggers XV
Pos Name School
15 Daniel Marsik Kent College, Canterbury
14 Rafe Yewdall Sherborne
13 Joshua Hart Denstone College
12 Eddie Jenkinson Portsmouth Grammar School
11 Milo Linney Uppingham
10 Tom Pittman King’s College, Taunton
9 Tobias Allday Royal Hospital School
1 Alexander Zenda Pangbourne College
2 Tommie Collingwood Denstone College
3 Thomas Petty Trinity
4 Jack Rye Felsted
5 Sam Howell Wellingborough
6 Francouis Roussow Royal Hospital School
7 Cedric Hoskyns-Abrahall Royal Hospital School
8 Matt Harris (captain) Berkhamsted
Replacements
16 Will Bird Taunton
17 Didi Vidal-Adegun Bishop’s Stortford College
18 Oscar Hardman Hymers College
19 Matthew Gallagher Kirkham Grammar School
20 Charlie Agbo King’s College, Taunton
21 Guy Whittaker Hymers College
22 Ben Mallett Millfield
23 George Hartson Wycliffe College
24 Tom Wood Millfield
25 George Finney Trent College
26 Jamie Thorley Cheltenham College
27 Henry Wright Queen Ethelburga’s