C-rmxAqXoAEdOX-
Representative Rugby

ISRFC Lambs: 2018 U18 ISRFC Lambs National Squad named after exciting Regional Festival

8th January 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The Independent Schools RFC Lambs have named their U18 National Squad for the 2018 season following Sunday’s final trials at Wisbech Grammar School.

 

The four regions, North, Midlands, South East, and South West, met on Sunday for a series of intra-regional fixtures, a final chance for the Lambs’ coaches to see the players in action before selecting the squad.

 

Each side played three games, the North beating the South East, losing to the Midlands, and drawing 28-28 with the South West, the Midlands adding a win over the South East to that win v the North, and losing a narrow one to the South West. The South East and South West game saw the South East win 43-7.

 

ISRFC Lambs U18 Regional Festival Results

 

Midlands 5-7 South West

North 26-7 South East

 

Midlands 45-7 South East

North 28-28 South West

 

South East 43-7 South West

Midlands 21-14 North

 

Following those games a strong squad of 41 was selected for the forthcoming Lambs season, which will see them compete in nine fixtures, including games against three Premiership Academies, as well as their tour of Croatia and Italy over Easter.

 

The squad consists of 23 forwards and 18 backs who will all collectively go out to express the Lambs’ ‘fast and free’ style of play. The Midlands dominate the squad with seventeen players, including an impressive four from Felsted, Connor Mak, Ollie Hills, Tyler Tomlinson, and William Barker. Berkhamsted, Bedford, and Wisbech Grammar School are also all well represented in the Midlands contingent with three representatives each.

 

The North contributes nine players to the squad with St Peter’s York supplying two of those nine, Charles Hugson and Alex Liley, so too Stockport Grammar School, who are represented by William Kay and the outstandingly named William Spendlove.

 

The South West provides eight players to the 41, Kingswood are the most represented there with three players in the squad, Olly Penney, Harry Taylor, and Jack Kelly.

 

The South East meanwhile has seven players in the squad, Trinity School have two players in the squad, John Petty in the pack and Luke Medcraft in the backline. Reed’s also supply two players, Beau Roberts and Harry Mason.

 

Commenting on Sunday’s Regional Festival and the final selections, Lambs National Director Alex Laybourne said:

 

“There was a fantastic standard on show on Sunday and selection was inevitably very difficult. We have selected a squad of players that we believe can play ‘Fast and Free’ in a tough fixture programme both domestically and on tour.”

 

“I must extend my thanks to all of the staff who made the National Festival possible, as well as the players for putting on a great show and importantly the parents for their support.”

 

ISRFC Lambs Season Schedule

 

Sunday 14th January

Irish Exiles (14.00, Maidenhead)

Sunday 21st January

Exeter Chiefs (10.45, Exeter University)

Sunday 4th February

Nottingham University U19s (14.00, Nottingham University)

Sun 18th February

Boys Club of Wales (15.00, Merthyr)

Tuesday 27th February

Northampton Saints (19.00, TBC)

Saturday 3rd March

Club Atletico San Isidro U19 (12.00, Nottingham University)

Saturday 24th March

Old Boys (11.00, Aylesbury RFC)

30th March – 11th April

Tour, Croatia and Italy

Sunday 15th April

Crawshays Welsh (Venue & ko TBC)

Sunday 22nd April

Gloucester (14.30, Hartpury RFC)

 

The squad has little time to settle, the season starts right away as they take on the Irish Exiles U18s on Sunday at Maidenhead RFC. The 2pm kick off on the artificial surface is usually a fantastic contest, and should be a fantastic opportunity for the men wearing pink for the first time to show off their ‘fast and free’ style of play.

 

After that game they will be back in the action the following week in a new fixture against the Exeter Chiefs Academy at Exeter University on Sunday 21st January, before a break week ahead of another new fixture against Nottingham University U19s on Sunday 4th February.

 

ISRFC Lambs 2018 U18 National Squad
     
Name School Region
     
  Forwards  
     
Aiden Ali Cheltenham College South West
William Barker Felsted Midlands
Louis Cooper Berkhamsted Midlands
Tom Eyston Ampleforth College North
Max Humphries Abingdon Midlands
Bradley Hutler Wisbech GS Midlands
Owen Hones King’s Macclesfield North
Ben Keen St Benedict’s South East
Jack Kelly Kingswood South West
Paddy Langdale Radley College Midlands
Joe Martin Portsmouth GS South West
Harry Mason Reed’s South East
Henry Massey Millfield South West
Oliver Perkins Berkhamsted Midlands
John Petty Trinity South East
Hugh Phillipson Berkhamsted Midlands
Henry Reed-Purvis Bradford GS North
Toby Risebrow Framlingham College Midlands
William Spendlove Stockport GS North
Harry Taylor Kingswood South West
Tyler Tomlinson Felsted Midlands
Didi Vidal-Adegun Bishop Stortford College South East
Tom Weightman Truro South West
     
  Backs  
     
Darren Ali-Scott Queen Ethelburga’s North
Aaron Borland Bedford Midlands
Sasha Efimov Pangbourne College South East
Harrison Emmett-Lee Grammar School at Leeds North
Matthew Hackney Rugby Midlands
Ollie Hills Felsted Midlands
Charles Hudson St Peter’s, York North
William Kay Stockport GS North
Alex Liley St Peter’s, York North
Dan Luedicke King’s College, Taunton South West
Connor Mak Felsted Midlands
Oliver Mann Wisbech GS Midlands
Luke Medcraft Trinity South East
Reni Omotolilola Bedford Midlands
Alfie Orchard Bedford Midlands
Olly Penney Kingswood South West
Beau Roberts Reed’s South East
Jack Trundley Wisbech GS Midlands