IRFU
Representative Rugby

Ireland U18: Irish Exles help Ireland U18 Clubs & Schools to victory over Canada

26th March 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Ireland U18 Clubs and School scored eight tries as they recorded a 56-17 win over Canada U19 at Templeville Road on Saturday.

 

Irish Exiles played a big part in the victory, with Millfield’s Oran McNulty, Cranleigh’s Hayden Hyde, Henley College’s Tom Bacon, Sedbergh’s Michael Cook, Beechen Cliff’s Chris Moore, and Denstone College’s Joshua Dunne all starting, while St Ambrose College’s Ciaran Booth was on the bench.

 

McNulty, Hyde, and Bacon all played huge tries of each of then scored a brace of tries for Ireland, while Booth added one from the bench. Rockwell College wing Jack Hunt scored the other.

 

McNulty’s brace, along with Hyde and Bacon’s first scores, helped Ireland to a 28-12 half time lead, before Hyde and Bacon bagged their second tries and Hunt and Booth added their to leave the final score at a very healthy 56-17 margin for Ireland U18 Clubs and Schools.

 

It has been a busy period for Irish age-grade rugby, Ireland U18 School, their senior U18 side, were in action against France on Saturday ahead of this weekend’s U18 Six Nations Festival opener against Italy – the squad for that will be chosen from that Ireland Schools squad and this U18 Clubs and Schools squad.

 

Ireland U19 were also in action over the weekend, they faced Japan U19 and secured a 40-29 victory at Energia Park. Bristol’s Iwan Hughes, St Paul’s Catholic College’s Caolan Englefield, and Hartpury College’s Shay O’Malley were all a part of that squad, with Hughes managing to grab two tries, despite being a second half substitute.

 

Ireland U18 Clubs & Schools 56-17 Canada U19

 

Ireland U18 Clubs & Schools:

15 Oran McNulty (Bath Academy/Millfield/IQ Rugby), 14 Jack Hunt (Rockwell College), 13 Hayden Hyde (Harlequins Academy/Cranleigh School/IQ Rugby), 12 Tommy Downes (CBC Cork), 11 Tom Bacon (Henley College/Wasps/IQ Rugby), 10 Michael Cooke (Sedbergh School/IQ Rugby), 9 Charlie O’Doherty (Newcastle West/Ard Scoil na Mhuire), 1 Fionn Flanagan (Bruff), 2 Mark Nicholson (Wicklow/Colaiste Chill Mhantain), 3 Paddy McAlpine (Campbell College), 4 Eoin O’Connor (Waterpark/Gaelcholaiste Phortlairge), 5 Cian Prendergast (Newbridge College, captain), 6 Chris Moore (Beechen Cliff School/IQ Rugby), 7 Evan Murphy (Nenagh Ormond/Nenagh CBS), 8 Joshua Dunne (Nottingham Academy/Denstone College/IQ Rugby).

Replacements: 16 Aaron Hennessy (The Alfa Project, Scariff/Ennis), 17 Mark Donnelly (CBC Cork), 18 Liam Winnett (Buccaneers/Marist College), 19 Darragh Murray (Buccaneers/Coláiste Chíaráin), 20 Ciaran Booth (St. Ambrose College/Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby), 21 Shane Murphy (Skerries/St. Joseph’s Rush), 22 Saul O’Carroll (Buccaneers/Garbally College), 23 Shane Jennings (Ballinasloe/Garbally College).

 

Canada U19:

15 Kyle Tremblay (Bayside), 14 Evan Norris (University of British Columbia), 13 Dalton Campbell (Calgary Hornets), 12 Connor Byron (University of British Columbia), 11 John Buck (Calgary Canucks), 10 Myles Donoghue (University of British Columbia), 9 Brandon Schellenberger (Castaway Wanderers), 1 Guerschom Mukendi (Stoney Creek Camels), 2 David Stolz (Barrhaven Scottish), 3 Tyler Rowland (Toronto Nomads, captain), 4 Hunter Grant (Westshore Valhallians), 5 Quentin James (Perpignan Academy), 6 Siaki Vikilani (Burnaby Lake), 7 Peyton Eagar (Nanaimo Hornets), 8 Nicholas Carson (Castaway Wanderers).

Replacements: 16 Nathan Lake (Windsor Machine), 17 Jackson Scott (Norfolk Harvesters), 18 Reid Davis (Bayside), 19 Tyler Wong (University of Victoria), 20 Thomas Hagan (Swilers), 21 Jim Newman (University of British Columbia), 22 Campbell Clarke (Swilers), 23 Brock Gallagher (Strathcona Druids).