hsbc-rosslyn-park-7s-logo-black_red
School Rugby

HSBC Rosslyn Park National School 7s: U18 Vase Draw

10th January 2017
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The draw for the 2017 HSBC Rosslyn Park National School 7s U18 Vase has been made.

 

187 teams will compete for the Vase, which used to be known as the Festival. Last year it was won by Tonbridge, with Bedford finishing as runners-up, however both teams have rightly since moved up to the main Cup competition.

 

Stowe were in that competition last year though, winning the Plate with a 24-12 final victory over Barnard Castle. They find themselves in Group H alongside Royal Hospital School and Richard Huish, as well as South African side Michaelhouse and Welsh side Brynteg Comprehensive.

 

Following the groups, the winners of each group meet in a knockout elimination round, with the winners going to the Vase quarter finals and the losers heading to the Bowl quarter finals.

 

King’s Macclesfield won last year’s Bowl, beating St Paul’s in a dramatic final, 14-12. They are drawn this year in a very tough group including Berkhamsted, Colton’s, UCS, and New Zealander’s Nelson College.

 

St Paul’s, meanwhile, are in Group M alongside Cokethorpe, Downside, Coleg Gwent, and one of the most successful sides in Rosslyn Park history, Ampleforth College.

 

Other highlights include St Peter’s York in Group C, and NatWest Cup semi finalists Felsted in Group F, alongside the likes of Reigate Grammar and RGS Newcastle.

 

Epsom College will be one of the toughest sides in the competition, they are in Group N, where the unbeaten KES Bath also reside. Back to back NatWest Cup champions Bromsgrove are in Group P, with this year’s quarter-finalists also there, Judd and Manchester Grammar, as well as Cabot and Trinity.

 

QEGS Wakefield will be real challengers from Group R, while Group S with Eton College and Seaford College will be one to watch, Blundell’s in Group T could also be dangerous, as could St John’s Leatherhead in Group W. Oakham in Group FF could also go far, particularly given their impressive Champions Trophy performances this year.

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Vase Groups (187 Teams):

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Berkhamsted AKS Arnold Hayes Bishop Gore
Colston’s Christ College Brecon Hymers College Hilton College
Nelson College Churcher’s College Langley Radley College
King’s Macclesfield Loretto Shawinigan Lake 2nd VII RGS Guildford
UCS Shawnigan Lake St Peter’s York Ysgol Bro Dinefwr

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Millfield B Felsted Bridgwater College Brynteg Comprehensive
RGS Worcester Prior Park College Emanuel Michaelhouse A
Torquay BGS RGS Lancaster Kingswood Richard Huish
Welbeck RGS Newcastle Royal Alexandra & Albert Royal Hospital School
Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe Worksop College Wallington CGS Stowe

 

Group I Group J Group K Group L
Cheltenham College Dean Close Bede’s KCS Wimbledon
King’s Bruton Gower College Durham Malvern College
Merchant Taylors’ Lord Wandsworth College Esher College New Hall
Mount Kelly Pocklington Michaelhouse B King’s Canterbury
Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Portsmouth GS Monmouth Wycliffe College

 

Group M Group N Group O Group P
Ampleforth College Epsom College Llandaff Cathedral Bromsgrove
College Gwent KES Bath Gravesend GS Cabot
Cokethorpe Shore Sydney CoE King’s College Taunton Judd
Downside St Olave’s GS Reed’s Manchester GS
St Paul’s Gymraeg Llangynwyd St David’s Trinity

 

Group Q Group R Group S Group T
Gunnersbury Gordon’s Birkdale Blundell’s
KES Stratford Hill House Duke of York’s RMS Bristol Grammar
Pangbourne College QEGS Wakefield Eton College Hereford Cathedral
Sir William Borlase’s Sir Joseph Williamson’s Greenhill Mount St Mary’s College
Wellington Ysgol Sir Thomas Picton Seaford College Taunton

 

Group U Group V Group W Group X
Bishop’s Stortford College Shiplake College Bedford Modern Ardingly College
Bloxham Sutton Valence Christ’s Hospital Bishop Heber HS
Campion King John Clayesmore King’s Worcester
St Dunstan’s College The Oratory St John’s Leatherhead Wirral GS
Wrekin College The Perse Yarm Worth

 

Group Y Group Z Group AA Group BB
Dauntsey’s Loughborough Cooper’s Coborn Liverpool College
Ipswich QEH Eastbourne College Latymer Upper
Queen’s College Taunton St Peter’s Gloucester Plymouth College Maidstone GS
Steyning GS Truro Harrodian Shrewsbury
The Leys Uppingham Whitchurch Tiffin

 

Group CC Group DD Group EE Group FF
Bablake Rutlish Akeley Wood Ellesmere College
Bradford GS St Edward’s Oxford Marlborough College Oakham
Ibstock Place Stonyhurst College Melksham Oak Pembrokeshire College
Milton Abbey Ysgol Gyfun Bro Morgannwg QES Barnet Sevenoaks
Treorchy Comprehensive Ysgol Y Preseli Wisbech GS St John’s College Southsea

 

Group GG Group HH
Coleg Sir Gar B Ashville College
Eltham College Bassaleg
Stafford GS Brentwood
Stockport GS Queen Ethelburga’s
Weston College Windsor Boys’

To see the draws for the other competitions at Rosslyn Park, please click the following links:

U18 Cup Draw

Colts Draw

U14 Draw

Prep & Junior Draws

Girls & Girls AASE

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Schedule:

Monday 20 March

Junior Waterfall Tournament

Tuesday 21 March 

Colts (U16) Tournament begins

Wednesday 22 March

Vase Tournament begins

Colts Finals

Thursday 23 March

Cup Tournament begins

U14 Tournament begins

Vase Finals

Friday 24 March

U18 Girls Tournament

U18 Girls AASE Tournament

Prep School Waterfall Tournament

U14 Finals

Cup Finals

2016 Winners:

U18 Cup

Cranleigh (bt Harrow 27-19)

U18 Plate

Stowe (bt Barnard Castle 24-12)

U18 Vase

Tonbridge (bt Bedford 26-10)

U18 Bowl

King’s Macclesfield (bt St Paul’s 14-12)

Colts

Brighton College (bt New Hall 20-19)

U14

Ivybridge Community College (bt Warwick 27-19)

U14 Plate

Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni (bt City of London Freemen’s 26-14)

Prep

Caldicott (bt Bromsgrove 12-5)

Juniors

Wimbledon College (bt Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf 15-7)

Girls

Ysgol Dyffrin Amman (bt Christ’s Hospital 29-7)

Girls AASE

Hartpury College (bt Bishop Burton College 28-0)