HSBC Rosslyn Park 7s logo Black_Red
School Rugby

HSBC Rosslyn Park National School 7s – U18 Cup & U14 Roundups and Day 5 Previews

17th March 2016
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Thursday saw two competitions kick off at the HSBC Rosslyn Park National School 7s, the flagship U18 Cup, and the inaugural U14 tournament.

 

Both had plenty of excitement as they completed tough group stages ahead of elimination rounds, quarter final groups, semi finals, and their finals tomorrow.

 

U18 Cup

 

In the U18 Cup holders Wellington College progressed comfortably and will play Woodhouse Grove in the elimination round, Woodhouse Grove emerged unscathed from a tricky group containing contenders such as Monmouth.

 

Regular winners Sedbergh are also safely through, but their opponents might come as a surprise, they are Queen Ethelburga’s rather than Whitgift after both sides lost pool games, with Queen Ethelburga’s progressing thanks to bettering Whitgift’s points difference by 17 points.

 

Cranleigh, now in the Cup rather than the Vase, also made it through and will play Merchiston Castle, the only Scottish side left in the draw.

 

Kirkham Grammar School are many people’s favourites, they made it through a tricky Group G that saw their second placed side, Sherborne, progress as one of the best runners up. Kirkham play Barnard Castle, who came through a hellish group that saw them, Hampton, and Cowbridge all tied on 12 points, and progressing over Hampton by a mere 8 in the points difference column, indeed Barnard Castle were only thirteen ahead of third placed Cowbridge.

 

The 2014 Champions, Millfiled, emerged unscathed from Group I at the expense of AASE side Henley College, and will face last year’s Vase champions, Stowe, who were involved in a real dogfight. They were level on points in their group with St Benedict’s and Brighton College, who won the Colts tournament on Wednesday, Stowe progressed with a huge +129 points difference though.

 

Coleg Sir Gar topped Group K, knocking out Filton College in the process, and face a Harrow side who have been winning just about everything this year, and who cast aside the likes of Llandovery College and Oakham in their Group.

 

AASE champions Hartpury College topped a tricky group M, where they had Denstone, Rydal Penrhos, Bryanston, and Myerscough College for company. Their reward though is a game against one of the two top runners up though, John Fisher, though that is perhaps scant reward, John Fisher have reached the last two finals, and only finished second on points difference after a draw with St Joseph’s College.

 

That draw meant that St Joseph’s progressed as the group winners, they face the other best runner up, Sherborne, whose huge points difference saw them progress from Kirkham’s Group G.

 

U14s

 

The U14 competition looks likely to have plenty of excitement tomorrow too, with many familiar names in the elimination hat.

 

Dean Close face Sherborne, who will have two sides playing on the final day, likewise Wellington College, who face Bishop Vesey’s.

 

Whitgift may not have made the U18 cut, but do progress in the U14s, they face Cwm Rhymni.

 

Hampton have also succeeded in the U14s where they failed in the U18s, and will face Berkhamsted, whose seniors were so good in the Vase.

 

Millfield are through in both competitions, they face Ivybridge in the U14s, while St Paul’s, u18 Vase finalists, face Reigate Grammar in the U14 elimination round.

 

Epsom College meet Crypt, while the two best runners up, Warwick and City of London Freemen’s, also meet.

 

Next steps

 

Following the elimination rounds in each tournament tomorrow, the winners will progress into two quarter final groups of four, with the winner of each playing the loser of the other in the semi finals, and the winners of those competing in the final.

 

The losers will be in Plate semi final groups, with the same format except that the winners will go directly to the Plate final.
The Girls tournaments also take place tomorrow, with the main Girls competition consisting of four groups of five, the winners of each compete in the semi finals. The AASE Girls competition meanwhile has two groups of four, with the winners of each playing the losers of each in their semi finals. You can

see the full draws here: HSBC Rosslyn Park National School 7s – Day 5 Draws.

 

You can see our roundup of today’s brilliant action in the U18 Vase and Bowl here: U18 Vase and Bowl Roundup.

 

Photos from the Day’s play can be seen on our Facebook Page: www.facebook.com/FifteenRugby

 

U18 Cup Fixtures – Elimination Round

 

Wellington College v Woodhouse Grove

Sedbergh v Queen Ethelburga’s College

Cranleigh v Merchiston Castle

Kirkham Grammar School v Barnard Castle

Millfield v Stowe

Coleg Sir Gar v Harrow

Hartpury College v John Fisher

St Joseph’s College v Sherborne

 

U14 Fixtures – Elimination Round

 

Dean Close v Sherborne

Bishop Vesey’s GS v Wellington College

Whitgift v Cwm Rhymni

Hampton v Berkhamsted

Millfield v Ivybridge

St Paul’s v Reigate GS

Crypt v Epsom College

Warwick v City of London Freemen’s