hsbc-rosslyn-park-7s-logo-black_red
School Rugby

HSBC Rosslyn Park National School 7s: U14 Cup Draw

10th January 2017
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The U14 Draw for the HSBC Rosslyn Park National School 7s was made this evening.

 

147 teams will compete for the U14 Cup, with Ivybridge Community College looking to defend the title that they claimed in its inaugural year last year.

 

They are in Group A, which also features one of Rosslyn Park’s most successful sides, Ampleforth College, as well as Birkdale High School, Cokethorpe, and Ysgol Bae Baglan.

 

Ivyrbidge’s opponents in that final, which they won 27-19, were Warwick. The Midlands side are in Group M, where they will face Bishop of Llandaff, Newcastle School For Boys, Greenwhill, and Steyning Grammar School.

 

The U14 competition also includes a Plate competition, which last year saw Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni lift the silverware. Cwm Rhymni are in group F, a tricky group that includes Bishop’s Stortford High School and King’s Canterbury as well as Stanwell and Cedars.

 

Their opponents in that 26-14 victory were City of London Freemen’s. They find themselves in Group L, alongside the ever-strong Whitgift, as well as Denstone College, KES Birmingham, and Barry Comprehensive.

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s U14 Groups (147 Teams):

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Ampleforth College Colston’s Brynteg Comprehensive Dulwich College
Birkdale HS Dean Close Epsom College King’s College Taunton
Cokethorpe Hill House Portsmouth GS Rodillian
Ivybridge CC Kingsbridge UCS Manchester GS
Ysgol Bae Baglan TNS Beaconhouse Wycliffe College Ysgol Gyfun Cymer Rhondda

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Aberdawe Bishop’s Stortford HS Bishop’s Stortford College Berkhamsted
Cheltenham College Stanwell Llandaff Cathedral Chislehurst & Sidcup
Eton College Cedars Clifton College Marlborough College
Maidstone GS King’s Canterbury Gordon’s Sutton Valence
Ysgol Sir Thomas Picton Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni Hymers College Uffculme

 

Group I Group J Group K Group L
Clyst Vale Brighton College Giggleswick Barry Comp
Haileybury Christ’s Hospital Rugby City of London Freemen’s
Mount St Mary’s College Merchant Taylors’ Sevenoaks KES Birmingham
Plymouth College St John Baptist Stockport GS Denstone College
Robert Clack King’s Worcester Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf Whitgift

 

Group M Group N Group O Group P
Bishop of Llandaff Birkdale Cardiff HS Caterham
Greenhill Blundell’s Hurstpierpoint College Llangatwd
Newcastle School for Boys Eltham College St Benedict’s Shrewsbury
Steyning GS Seaford College Uppingham St Peter’s York
Warwick Sherborne Welland Park Wimbledon College

 

Group Q Group R Group S Group T
Cabot Hampton Langley Bromsgrove
Abingdon KES Bath Leicester GS RGS High Wycombe
Millfield St Anselm’s College St Dunstan’s College Rutlish
Reigate GS Crypt St Paul’s Tonbridge
Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr Trinity Woodhouse Grove Wallington CGS

 

Group U Group V
Bedford Akeley Wood
Eastbourne College Barnard Castle
Halliford St Edward’s Oxford
Oakham Wellington College
St Joseph’s College Worth

To see the draws for the other competitions at Rosslyn Park, please click the following links:

U18 Cup Draw

U18 Vase Draw

Colts Draw

Prep & Junior Draws

Girls & Girls AASE

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Schedule:

Monday 20 March

Junior Waterfall Tournament

Tuesday 21 March 

Colts (U16) Tournament begins

Wednesday 22 March

Vase Tournament begins

Colts Finals

Thursday 23 March

Cup Tournament begins

U14 Tournament begins

Vase Finals

Friday 24 March

U18 Girls Tournament

U18 Girls AASE Tournament

Prep School Waterfall Tournament

U14 Finals

Cup Finals

2016 Winners:

U18 Cup

Cranleigh (bt Harrow 27-19)

U18 Plate

Stowe (bt Barnard Castle 24-12)

U18 Vase

Tonbridge (bt Bedford 26-10)

U18 Bowl

King’s Macclesfield (bt St Paul’s 14-12)

Colts

Brighton College (bt New Hall 20-19)

U14

Ivybridge Community College (bt Warwick 27-19)

U14 Plate

Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni (bt City of London Freemen’s 26-14)

Prep

Caldicott (bt Bromsgrove 12-5)

Juniors

Wimbledon College (bt Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf 15-7)

Girls

Ysgol Dyffrin Amman (bt Christ’s Hospital 29-7)

Girls AASE

Hartpury College (bt Bishop Burton College 28-0)