hsbc-rosslyn-park-7s-logo-black_red
School Rugby

HSBC Rosslyn Park National School 7s: Prep Schools and Juniors Schools Draws

10th January 2017
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The draws have been made to the Prep School and Junior School tournaments at the 2017 HSBC Rosslyn Park National School 7s.

 

Owing to new RFU regulations, these now that the form of Waterfall tournaments with no direct winners, however there will still be plenty of exciting rugby. The Juniors will compete on Monday 20th March, while the Prep Schools will compete on Friday 24th, the same day as both Girls finals as well as the U14 finals and the U18 Cup Finals.

 

68 teams have entered the Prep Schools tournament, with last year’s winners, Caldicott, named in Group A alongside Danes Hill, Taunton Prep, and Terra Nova.

 

Last year’s final saw them beat Bromsgrove 12-5. Bromsgrove find themselves in Group M, where they will face King’s Hall, Rokeby, and Walhampton.

 

Over in the Juniors there are 140 teams entered. Wimbledon College were last year’s winners, however they have not entered this year’s competition.

 

They beat Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf 15-7 in the final and the Welsh side are in Group A alongside Halliford, Perins, and Waterloo School.

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Prep Groups (68 Teams):

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Caldicott Bedford Prep IAPS Kenya Aysgarth
Danes Hill Brighton College Prep Llandovery College Cheltenham College Prep
Taunton Prep Penyrheol Comprehensive Merchant Taylors’ Lord Wandsworth College
Terra Nova Cranmore Worth Old Buckenham Hall

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Cumnor House Barnadiston Hall Downsend Aldro
Hoe Bridge Monkton Prep Dulwich Prep Llandaff Cathedral
King’s Rochester St Martin’s Ampleforth King’s House Colston’s
Chorister School Terrington Hall Wetherby Prep Ibstock Place

 

Group I Group J Group K Group L
Abberley Hall All Hallows St Paul’s Moulsford Prep
Oratory Prep Millfield Prep Dean Close Sandroyd
St Olave’s York Westbourne House Shrewbury House St John’s Northwood
Summer Fields Wycliffe College Prep Stonyhurst St Mary’s Downs Malvern

 

Group M Group N Group O Group P
King’s Hall Cumnor House Dragon School Cundall Manor
Bromsgrove Feltonfleet Horris Hill Olchfa
Rokeby Prestfelde Prep Lambrook St John’s Beaumont
Walhampton Sedbergh Prep Packwood Haugh Thomas’s Clapham

 

Group Q
Felsted
Newland House
Sherborne Prep
St John’s-On-The-Hill

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Junior Groups (140 Teams):

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Halliford Prior Park College Brynteg Comp Berkhamsted
Perins Monmouth Leicester GS Dubai English Speaking
Waterloo Schools QEGS Wakefield Crypt Skinners’
Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf Whitchurch HS Whitgift Gymraeg Bro Edern

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Loughborough Llanishen HS Brentwood Rodillian
Newbridge Fitzalan HS Templer Academy Stanwell
RGS Worcester Mount St Mary’s College UCS Portsmouth GS
Trinity Ysgol Bae Baglan Ysgol Gyfun Garth Olwg Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe

 

Group I Group J Group K Group L
George Abbot Akeley Wood Birchgrove Cardiff HS
Hill House Harris City Academy Churcher’s College Shiplake College
Howard of Effingham Kew House Royal Hospital School St Dunstan’s College
Ysgol Gyfun Plasmawr Stockport GS St Peter’s Gloucester The Oratory

 

Group M Group N Group O Group P
Cabot Bishop Gore Ivybridge CC Emanuel School
Queen’s College Taunton Gunnersbury St Benedict’s Gordano
Judd Merchiston Castle Welland Park QEH
Uffculme Cedars Woodbridge Manchester GS

 

Group Q Group R Group S Group T
Chislehurst & Sidcup Eggar’s School John Fisher Reed’s
Dartford GS New Hall St Bartholomew’s Reigate GS
Llangatwg St John’s College King’s Macclesfield RGS Newcastle
Oakham Yarm Ysgol Gyfun Cymer Rhondda Torquay BGS

 

Group U Group V Group W Group X
Dulwich College City of London Freemen’s Barry Comprehensive Hampton
Lincroft Sir Joseph Williamson’s Bedford Modern St Joseph’s College
Woodhouse Grove Solihull KES Birmingham St Olave’s GS
Dubai College Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr King John Stafford GS

 

Group Y Group Z Group AA Group BB
Pocklington Barnard Castle Cowbridge Devonport
RGS Guildford Birkdale Gordon’s Dover College
Warwck KES Bath QES Barnet RGS High Wycombe
Gymraeg Llangynwyd Langley Y Pant St Anselm’s College

 

Group CC Group DD Group EE Group FF
Wilmington GS Haileybury Bishop Vesey’s GS Christ College Brecon
RGS Colchester Sevenoaks Cooper’s Coborn Queen Ethelburga’s
Rutlish St John Baptsist St Ambrose College St George’s College
Wallington CGS King’s Worcester Wisbech GS Treorchy Comprehensive

 

Group GG
Cwmtawe
RGS Lancaster
London Oratory
Ysgol Gyfun Bro Morgannwg

To see the draws for the other competitions at Rosslyn Park, please click the following links:

U18 Cup Draw

U18 Vase Draw

Colts Draw

U14 Draw

Girls & Girls AASE

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Schedule:

Monday 20 March

Junior Waterfall Tournament

Tuesday 21 March 

Colts (U16) Tournament begins

Wednesday 22 March

Vase Tournament begins

Colts Finals

Thursday 23 March

Cup Tournament begins

U14 Tournament begins

Vase Finals

Friday 24 March

U18 Girls Tournament

U18 Girls AASE Tournament

Prep School Waterfall Tournament

U14 Finals

Cup Finals

2016 Winners:

U18 Cup

Cranleigh (bt Harrow 27-19)

U18 Plate

Stowe (bt Barnard Castle 24-12)

U18 Vase

Tonbridge (bt Bedford 26-10)

U18 Bowl

King’s Macclesfield (bt St Paul’s 14-12)

Colts

Brighton College (bt New Hall 20-19)

U14

Ivybridge Community College (bt Warwick 27-19)

U14 Plate

Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni (bt City of London Freemen’s 26-14)

Prep

Caldicott (bt Bromsgrove 12-5)

Juniors

Wimbledon College (bt Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf 15-7)

Girls

Ysgol Dyffrin Amman (bt Christ’s Hospital 29-7)

Girls AASE

Hartpury College (bt Bishop Burton College 28-0)