hsbc-rosslyn-park-7s-logo-black_red
School Rugby

HSBC Rosslyn Park National School 7s: Colts Draw

10th January 2017
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The draw for the 2017 HSBC Rosslyn Park National School 7s Colts tournaments has been made.

 

176 teams will compete in the Colts competition, with takes place on Tuesday 21st March and Wednesday 22nd March.

 

Brighton college are the defending champions and as such are placed in Group A. It could be a tricky group, with Oundle and the ever strong Scottish side Loretto, as well as Howard of Effingham, and Pocklington.

 

Brighton’s opposition in that 2016 final were New Hall, whom they beat 20-19 in a thriller. New Hall are at the opposite end of the draw in Group FF. They will face stiff challenges from Blundell’s and Eltham College, as well as Welsh sides Christ College Brecon and Ysgol Dyffryn Amann.

 

Elsewhere Sherborne are in Group B with St Paul’s are in Group C. Epsom College are in Group E, with Harrow in Group F, and a tough looking Group G with Berkhamsted and Kirkham Grammar School.

 

The ever strong Wellington College side are in Group H, with Hampton in a perilous Group I with the ever-strong Sedbergh School, and St Joseph’s College are in Group J. John Fisher reside in Group K, while Group L looks incredibly intense with QEGS Wakefield, Royal Hospital, Stowe, Portsmouth Grammar, and Ysgol Bro Teifi all paired together.

 

Group M also looks like a particularly competitive one with Whitgift, St Peter’s York, Marlborough College, Leicester Gramamr, and Aberdawe all together. Warwick are in Group N and will be a threat, while Group Q looks highly interesting with Woodhouse Grove, KES Bath, Truro School, St Benedict’s, and Denstone College all drawn together.

 

Group S is another strong looking one, so too Group T, while Ampleforth College and Reigate Grammar have great pedigree in the competition in Group U. Bedford sit in Group V, with Canford and KCS Wimbledon two strong sides in Group W.

 

Rosslyn Park legends Millfield are in Group X, Pangbourne College a big part of a strong Group Y. Group Z should see some fireworks with the likes of Bromsgrove, Eton College, and St John’s Leatherhead all in the same group.

 

Clifton College and Monmouth will provide similar fireworks in Group AA, particularly with Tonbridge for company, while in BB RGS High Wycombe add to an already competitive group.

 

Barnard Castle are in CC, with Bishop Wordsworth’s and Oakham in DD. EE will also be competitive, with Llandovery College, Queen Ethelburga’s, Judd, Worth, and Rugby School all in the same group.

 

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Colts Groups (176 Teams):

 

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Brighton College Birkdale HS International College Beirut Colston’s
Pocklington Cardiff HS Ipswich Norwich
Howard of Effingham Sherborne Loughborough King’s Macclesfield
Loretto Cedars St Paul’s TNS Beaconhouse
Oundle Worksop College Yarm Ysgol Gyfun Bryn Tawe

 

Group E Group F Group G Group H
Dr Challoner’s Clayesmore Berkhamsted Brynteg Comprehensive
Epsom College Halliford Cefn Saeson Perins
Rickmansworth Harrow Kirkham GS Brunts Academy
Rodillian Torquay BGS Latymer Upper UCS
Trent College Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni Mount St Mary’s College Wellington College

 

Group I Group J Group K Group L
Dean Close Llangatwg CC Prior Park College QEGS Wakefield
Devonport HS Maidstone GS Durham Royal Hospital School
Duke of York’s RMS Shebbear College John Fisher Stowe
Hampton St Joseph’s College KES Stratford Portsmouth GS
Sedbergh Ysgol Bae Baglan Ysgol Gyfun Garth Olwg Ysgol Bro Teifi

 

Group M Group N Group O Group P
Aberdawe Bloxham Bournemouth Collegiate Campion
Leicester GS Cabot Cowbridge Comp Hinchley Wood
Marlborough College Warwick Milton Abbey King’s College Taunton
St Peter’s York Ysgol Bro Dinefwr Weston College Ysgol Gyfun Bro Morgannwg
Whitgift Ysgol Sir Thomas Picton Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf Ysgol Y Preseli

 

Group Q Group R Group S Group T
KES Bath Aylesbury GS Llandaff Cathedral Cooper’s Coborn
St Benedict’s Bedford Modern Cheltenham College Dulwich College
Denstone College Plymouth College Hymers College RGS Worcester
Truro Rydal Penrhos RGS Newcastle Seaford College
Woodhouse Grove St George’s College King’s Canterbury St Anselm’s

 

Group U Group V Group W Group X
Ampleforth College Bedford Bishop’s Stortford College Langley
Reigate GS Bristol Free School Canford Millfield
Sutton GS Lord Wandsworth College KCS Wimbledon Rutlish
Whitchurch Bristol Grammar Newcastle-Under-Lyme St Olave’s GS
Uffculme Uppingham Wallington CGS Tiffin

 

Group Y Group Z Group AA Group BB
Ivybridge CC Bromsgrove Clifton College City of London Freemen’s
Pangbourne College Eton College Monmouth Eastbourne College
The Perse Newbridge Comp Pontyprid HS Merchant Taylors’
Trinity QEH The Oratory RGS High Wycombe
Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr St John’s Leatherhead Tonbridge Woodbridge

 

Group CC Group DD Group EE Group FF
Barnard Castle Bishop Wordsworth’s Llandovery College Blundell’s
Robert Clack Oakham Queen Ethelburga’s Christ College Brecon
Shrewsbury QES Barnet Rugby Eltham College
St Edward’s Oxford Wimbledon College Judd New Hall
King’s Worcester Wisbech GS Worth Ysgol Dyffryn Amann

To see the draws for the other competitions at Rosslyn Park, please click the following links:

U18 Cup Draw

U18 Vase Draw

U14 Draw

Prep & Junior Draws

Girls & Girls AASE

HSBC Rosslyn Park National Schools 7s Schedule:

Monday 20 March

Junior Waterfall Tournament

Tuesday 21 March 

Colts (U16) Tournament begins

Wednesday 22 March

Vase Tournament begins

Colts Finals

Thursday 23 March

Cup Tournament begins

U14 Tournament begins

Vase Finals

Friday 24 March

U18 Girls Tournament

U18 Girls AASE Tournament

Prep School Waterfall Tournament

U14 Finals

Cup Finals

2016 Winners:

U18 Cup

Cranleigh (bt Harrow 27-19)

U18 Plate

Stowe (bt Barnard Castle 24-12)

U18 Vase

Tonbridge (bt Bedford 26-10)

U18 Bowl

King’s Macclesfield (bt St Paul’s 14-12)

Colts

Brighton College (bt New Hall 20-19)

U14

Ivybridge Community College (bt Warwick 27-19)

U14 Plate

Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni (bt City of London Freemen’s 26-14)

Prep

Caldicott (bt Bromsgrove 12-5)

Juniors

Wimbledon College (bt Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf 15-7)

Girls

Ysgol Dyffrin Amman (bt Christ’s Hospital 29-7)

Girls AASE

Hartpury College (bt Bishop Burton College 28-0)