england-logo
Representative Rugby

England Students name side for France Universities challenge

12th April 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

England Students have named their side to face France Universities on Sunday.

 

Taking place at Chester RUFC at 3pm, the game is the first in a two game series that will see the squads then head to France for a 7.30pm kick off on Friday 19th April.

 

England are captained by Northumbria scrum half James Elliot, and he will form an all Northumbria half back partnership with Josh Bragman.

 

There is even more familiarity for those two out in the centres with former St Joseph’s College star George Wacokecoke at outside centre, another Northumbria man. Even at inside centre the north eastern universities continue to dominate, with Durham’s Charlie Wilson selected there.

 

The back three has a very much South Western feel meanwhile, with Hartpury College due Robbie Smith and Jack Johnson on the wings, with Bath star Will Partington at full back.

 

Up front Northumbria and Durham see more representatives with Yaree Fantini and Fitz Harding on the respective flanks, meanwhile Exeter University’s Jack Rouse is at number 8.

 

The second row again these the northern universities taking control, with Leeds Beckett’s Elliot Ward teaming up with Newcastle University’s Bailey Ransom, the former Millfield skipper. Meanwhile in the front row Exeter University and Hartpury College are represented in the propping department through Josh Pieterse and Alex Gibson, with Manchester Met’s Christian Taylor at hooker.

 

Speaking to www.englandrugby.com ahead of the game, Head Coach Darren Fearn said of the group:

 

“I want them to bring the skills and consistency to the game the same as what they brought to their universities this year, I want to up the intensity to another level so they play well for over 80 minutes.”

 

England Students XV v France Universities, Sunday, 3pm, Chester RUFC

 

15 Will Partington (Bath Univeristy)

14 Jack Johnson (Hartpury College)

13 George Wacokecoke (Northumbria)

12 Charlie Wilson (Durham)

11 Robbie Smith (Hartpury College)

10 Josh Bragman (Northumbria)

9 James Elliot (Northumbria captain)

1 Josh Pieterse (Exeter University)

2 Christian Taylor (Manchester Metropolitan)

3 Alex Gibson (Hartpury College)

4 Bailey Ransom (Newcastle University)

5 Elliot Ward (Leeds Beckett)

6 Fitz Harding (Durham)

7 Yaree Fantini (Northumbria)

8 Jack Rouse (Exeter University)

Replacements: 16 Corey Lewis (Cardiff Metropolitan), 17 Conard Cade (Leeds Beckett), 18 Harry Seaward (Cardiff Metropolitan), 19 Paul Schroter (Exeter University), 20 Jack Kenningham (Bath), 21 Ben George (Hartpury College), 22 Paddy McDuell (Durham), 23 Matt Walsh.