england-logo
Representative Rugby

England Counties U20 name side to take on Romania

30th May 2019
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The England Counties U20s kick off their tour of Romania on Friday.

 

The young side will face Romania at 5pm local time in Bucharest’s Olimpia Stadium, which will also host the second test of the two game series on the 4th June, also a 5pm kick off.

 

England Counties U20 are looked to back up last year’s superb 2-0 series win over Georgia, and Team Manager Chris Brookes has named his side for the first Test tomorrow.

 

Preston Grasshoppers’ Sam Stott skippers the side from outside centre, with Towcester’s Ollie Kilgallon the pack leader and vice captain at openside.

 

Joining Stott in the centres is Sale FC’s Kieran Dunne, one of two Sale FC players in the side along with loosehead John Blanchard.

 

Kilgallon meanwhile has Selby’s Eddie Brown and Dorking’s Finn Osbourne for company in the back row.

 

Worthing Raiders also have two players in the side, George Brown starts on the right wing, with Rhys Littrick the other prop, starting at tighthead. Between Blanchard and Littrick is the superb Sedgley Park hooker Matt Gallagher, while behind them in the second row are Tonbridge Juddians’ Matas Jurevicius and Huntingdon’s Tom Johnson.

 

Out in the backs Old Pats’ Tom Knight is at scrum half, with Long Eaton/Chesham’s Luke Bouchier at fly half. While joining Brown in the back three are Birkenhead Park’s Lucas Titherington on the left wing at Bury St Edmunds’ Cam McDonald at full back.

 

England Counties U20 XV:

 

15 Cam McDonald (Bury St Edmunds, Hampshire)

14 George Brown (Worthing Raiders, Sussex)

13 Sam Stott (Preston Grasshoppers, Lancashire, captain)

12 Kieran Dunne (Sale FC, Cheshire)

11 Lucas Titherington (Birkenhead Park, Cheshire)

10 Luke Bouchier (Long Eaton/Chesham, Hertfordshire)

9 Tom Knight (Old Pats, Gloucestershire)

1 John Blanchard (Sale FC, Lancashire)

2 Matt Gallagher (Sedgley Park, Lancashire)

3 Rhys Littrick (Worthing Raiders, Sussex)

4 Matas Jurevicius (Tonbridge Juddians, Kent)

5 Tom Johnson (Huntingdon, Northumbria)

6 Eddie Brown (Selby, Yorkshire)

7 Ollie Kilgallon (Towcester, East Midlands, vc)

8 Finn Osbourne (Dorking, Surrey)

 

Replacements: 16 Tom Petty (Old Elthamians, Middlesex), 17 Matt Ramzan (Old Albanians, Hertfordshire), 18 Dan Lamb (West Park, Yorkshire), 19 Luke Sharpley (Oundle, East Midlands), 20 Ben Charnock (Old Walcountians, Surrey), 21 Spencer Cope (Moortown, Cheshire), 22 Matt Harrison (Westcombe, Surrey), 23 Noah Ferdinand (Old Ruts, Surrey).