england-logo
Representative Rugby

England Counties U18: Squad named for two Test series v Ireland

2nd March 2018
Share this article
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The England Counties U18 squad for their two Test Series against Ireland has been named.

 

Managed by Dave Penberthy, the 23-man squad will play Ireland Clubs on the 4th and 7th April, whith both games taking place at HMS Temeraire in Portsmouth.

 

Commenting on the series, Penberthy said to www.englandrugby.com :

 

“The standard has improved year on year and this year the selection process was really tough, we know Ireland will be very well prepared and will bring a huge amount of physicality but there is a lot of excitement amongst our squad and a real sense of team unity already.”

 

Giles Heagerty will take charge of the side, with Matt Hutchings, Bee Bannister, and Andrew Rickard also on the management ticket.

 

Each member of the squad is from a different, and there are some school with players across both this squad and the England U18 squad that are playing in France this weekend.

 

Haileybury are represented in the England Counties U18 squad by Oliver Moody, while Kapeli Pifeleti is on the bench for the England U18 side on Saturday, Oakham are also represented in both, with Isaac Thompson in the England Counties squad and Cameron Jordan starting for England U18.

 

Prior to the series against Ireland Clubs will be a match session against Ealing Trailfinders Academy on 10th March.

 

England Counties U18 Squad:

 

Edward Anderson (Durham & Yarm), Theo Barkway-Hall (Surrey & Epsom College), Luke Bouchier (Herts & Oaklands College), Harry Clayton (Leics & Stamford), Zachary Clow (Hamps & St John’s College, Southsea), Edward Cox (Notts, Lincs, and Derybshire & Stamford), Harry Craven (Cheshire & The Grange), Evan Davies (Oxfordshire & Princes Risborough), Charlie Flackney (East Mids & Moulton College), Joshua Goodwin (Sussex & Seaford College), Aaron Grandidier-Nkanang (Kent & St Olave’s GS), Matas Jurevicius (Kent & Hayes), Cameron King (Oxfordshire & St Edward’s), Thomas Knight-Owen (Hampshire & Peter Symonds’), Oliver Moody (Hertfordshire & Haileybury), William Rigg (Warwickshire & Solihull), James Sherlock (Cheshire & Lymm HS), Aaron Simmonds (Cornwall & Truro College), Luke Spring (Hampshire & Brockenhurst College), Isaac Thompson (Leicestershire & Oakham), Austin Wallis (Surrey & Reed’s), Jamie White (Worcestershire & Worcester 6th form College), Matthew Wilkinson (Oxfordshire & Waddeson).